• Welcome to the largest (sim) racing website in the world!
    Blurring the line between real and virtual motorsports.

Misc Telemetry Application 8.4

Telemetry for Codemasters F1 2018

  1. SimsQ

    SimsQ

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on Xbox and it happens but is it possible to change it to Ferrari 1/Ferrari 2 instead of all player in a future update? or even better an option to rename the "player" in the tool as it seems every driver has their own ID while in the lobby? and then it will obviously reset when you go into a new lobby
     
  2. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    The IDs can also change between starts, so it is not a reliable way to detect the players and I think if you play leagues, the IDs are different in different sessions. There has been long discussion on this on the Codemaster's forum.

    The Ferrari 1/Ferrari 2 might be good way to solve this for XBox/PS4 players. Only issue I see in this, that if people are not playing the 'English' version, the name is not player, but something localised to their language. Maybe I can create some checks around that, i.e. if there are many players with the same name, I use the 'Team 1/2' option.

    Cheers
     
  3. anonymues

    anonymues

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it just me, or app doesn't work after recent update 1.14 ?
     
  4. Michelive

    Michelive

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +3
    Me too had some problems after last update.
     
  5. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
  6. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    Iko Rein updated Telemetry Application with a new update entry:

    Telemetry for Codemasters F1 2018

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  7. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    Iko Rein updated Telemetry Application with a new update entry:

    Telemetry for Codemasters F1 2018

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  8. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
  9. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    Iko Rein updated Telemetry Application with a new update entry:

    Telemetry for Codemasters F1 2018

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  10. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    • Beer Beer x 1
  11. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    I was thinking adding back the old Graph view (where you can add to X and Y axis any data) and the Driver DNA. Do you people have any preferences, which I should put back first?

    Cheers
     
  12. wolfedawg910

    wolfedawg910

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, i am having trouble connecting my xbox one up. i set everything up that I needed to. do I need to set up my IP address or Is thier somthing else that im missing
     
  13. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    You don't need to know XBox's IP address.

    You just need to know the IP address of the laptop/desktop where you run the Telemetry tool. Easiest way to find this is to start the Telemetry tool, press CTRL + i, it will show some base data, below 'Listening IP: port ...' line there is 'Computer IP: ...', where you will find the IP address, you have to put into the XBox's Telemetry settings.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  14. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    Just a note, if you try to use the tool with Java 11 or later, it doesn't work.

    The tool works with Java 8, 9 and 10. For the F1 2019 version I will adapt the tool to Java 11 and will most likely ship the needed binaries + launcher with the .zip. If you for some reason cannot use Java 8 and need the Java 11 version, let me know and I can provide you a early alpha version of such package.

    Cheers.
     
  15. Haugerud327

    Haugerud327

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey just downloaded this on my MacBook Air 2018. I play f1 2018 on a ps4 and my telemetry settings are
    Udp telementry: on
    Broadcast off
    Ip adress 127.0.0.1
    Udp port: 20777
    send rate 30HZ
    format Legacy

    Still it doesn't seem to be working. the telementry app doesn't get the data. is it because I am in practice and this only. works In a race?
     
  16. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    If the Ip address is 127.0.0.1 on ps4, it will not work. You need to find the IP address of your MacBook Air and put that into the Game settings. One way to find it is to run the Telemetry tool on the Mac, then press CTRL-I (in mac I think is is the 'command' button). This will show a box, where on the second section you will see "Computer IP: <name>/<ip address>. Put that ip address to your game telemetry settings and it should work.

    You might also want to make the MacBooks IP address static in your home network, so the IP doesn't change between reboots.

    Also if you use the 8.x version, the format should be 2018.
    With 7.x versions you can use the Legacy format.

    Cheers.
     
  17. Haugerud327

    Haugerud327

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot of the help. works perfect now.
    amazing software I look forward to be using a lot
    Cheers.
     
  18. Ralf00

    Ralf00

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Iko,

    how can we change the text size in Race Info Tabs? i use a lot the Comparing to: fastest lap area and for example I don't use the graph at all. By the way i cannot resize sections area and i cannot change the text size (the scroll or ctrl + don't work) so i cannot read at all numbers when i'm driving and by the way I have a big graph that i don't need/want.

    Can I custom the Race Info tab? maybe using the settings file or some available feature ?

    I use the race info tab as an extra-window feature, i see just numbers but they are very small and I cannot resize them.

    Thank youuuuu
     
  19. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    296
    Ratings:
    +81
    I did remember that the text will scale, but it does not. It was most likely in one of the first 8.0 beta versions and there is no "scroll to resize" option on that page at the moment. I will think a bit for a solution for that.

    For the future, maybe there could be option to "hide graphs", which would then make all the other texts bigger. I will need to think that bit more.

    I use the graphs on that page to help to determine, when is time to pit (i.e. laptimes are dropping, but not too much yet).

    Cheers
     
  20. marnix005

    marnix005

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant install java somehow is this a problem of my laptop or? can you help me?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.