Misc Telemetry Application 8.1

Telemetry for Codemasters F1 2018

  1. Ralf00

    Ralf00

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    We appreciate very much this tool is very nice but now you cannot trust the delta.

    Yesterday i was in Monaco at the end of the 1° sector, I was 2° and the real distance from the 1° was 18 seconds while the app said 11 seconds. After that sector there are the slowest corners of the season and maybe slowest corners causes the big issues on delta.

    Probably you don't consider (maybe because you don't have information) that even if cars are close the fact that there are very slow corner between them. So maybe it could be 11 seconds going on "average speed" but in monaco the Casino corner is not done on average speed :)

    The problem is that "seconds" in reality is not an absolute measure of "distance" but it depends by other car's speed. Maybe you could overturn the point of view trying to do what is done in reality using microsector and "timing" seconds that passes from the 1° at that point between all the other drivers and that is the real delta but i still don't know if you have or you can have the required info. Maybe it could be a problem if a player "click" start on offline play because you would keep going with seconds maybe :)

    I'm sure you will fix it, i love this tool and i'm just trying to make it better.

    Good luck and good work!!! :D
     
  2. Dataman

    Dataman

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hello (FR)
    Thank you for this great application.
    I just have a little problem, I save the Graphs (spin, brake, etc ...) in "options > graph settings" and when I restart the application, I can not find where to reload my layout. Can you help me please?

    Just two small ideas:
    1> the bars of the sectors are yellow and the selection bar with the mouse is yellow too, two different colors would allow to see more clearly.

    2> if, when you click with the mouse on the graph, it will be good that when you zoom with the wheel, the zoom is done on the selection. Thank you for your work.

    As soon as I could easily load the layout of the graphs, I will put your telemetry in the F1 videos of my Youtube channel (I'm late). Thank you for your work.
     
  3. Ralf00

    Ralf00

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, other question I don't know if you have solved..

    The race info tab in online races cannot have the real name insted of generic id? The game doesn't provide you any information about that?

    Thank you
     
  4. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    Hi, the new feed gives out the driver names.

    Here is a screenshot of the version I am working on. It shows the driver names (or TLAs or none) in the map.
    v8_map_with_names.png

    Cheers
     
  5. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    I had already made quite a lot of changes to the 7.1, which were related to using the new feed from new ui. So it had broken the saving. I will PM separately how to solve the thing earlier.

    I will change the colors, actually sector will remain yellow, the selection bar will be different color.

    On the zoom on selection, I will see what I can do.

    Cheers
     
  6. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    I have solved the DELTA issue in another way, which gives way more accurate data and I might actually the users to decide the level of accuracy. This will be included into the new version.

    Cheers.
     
  7. Raoul Torri

    Raoul Torri

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I play on the Xbox One and I want to use this application on my laptop.
    I need help with this because I have no idea on what to do. I have installed Java 8 and the folder is unzipped in Windows C.
    The settings on F1 2018 are:
    Telemetry UDP: Yes
    UDP Port: Yes
    IP Address: I don't know what to put here, 127.0.0.1 or my pc IP adress? Or anything else?
    Port: 20777 (Or 8002 ?)
    20hz
    Legacy

    Please I need help! I'm not keen on these things so I really need someone ..
     
  8. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    For the IP Address you need to find the PCs network address. It is most likely something like 192.168.0.xxx, where xxx you need to find out. On a Windows PC you can type
    ipconfig
    which will output something like this
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : .......
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.XXX
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : ...
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    where the 192.168.0.XXX (e.g. 192.168.0.166) is what you need to put on the XBOX's IP Address.
    Port is 20777. If you change it in XBOX, then you need to change it in the tool too.

    Cheers.
     
    • Love Love x 1
  9. Michelive

    Michelive

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +3
    Dear Iko, first of all thanks for your telemetry app. I'm using your app since 2016 and I can tell you that every year is going better, like wine =) but (there is always a but) something is missing like the data at cursor in the telemetry tab and the numeric details in the sectors (hope that i explained well in my english). Anyway thanks for your constant effort to make the game more enjoyable with your telemetry app.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • Data.jpg
      Data.jpg
      File size:
      11.9 KB
      Views:
      215
  10. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    Well, these do not show, if your screen is too small or the window is too small. If your screen allows, make the app bigger. If you use the window maximized, I recommend you first resize the screen to be near the max size, then save settings (CTRL-S) and restart the app.

    Cheers
     
  11. Michelive

    Michelive

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +3
    The "Save setting" does not work. I uploaded the image of the maximum I obtained by modifying the setting.xml. My resolution is 1366x768 and I didn't have problems with previous versions if I turned off the nimbus. How can I solve? Could I disable some buttons? 1366x768.JPG
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2018
  12. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    Well, I have fixed this in the new version. The selection data will be show at the bottom of the graphs.
    Cheers
     
  13. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    Hello,

    The new version is ready for public testing. So if you want to give it a test to iron out any possible little wrinkles, please PM me and I will send you link to the beta version.

    I expect to release this 8.0 at the end of next week.

    Some feature hightlights:
    • View opponent Telemetry (in graphs) and Live (in driving section + race timing)
    • Compare your data against fastest opponent lap (or if you want, any laps of any opponent, you drove against)
    • Very accurate delta (Well, you can adjust the accuracy)
    • Run the tool on fulls creen mode, with no sidebar, no menu
    • Toggle the views from the controller (button is configurable)
    • Multi-window view for those, who want to see all data at the same time
    So if you want to give the beta version a go, PM me.

    And some teasers.

    V8_Race_timing.png v8_Telemetry.png

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2018
  14. Cyka-Blyat

    Cyka-Blyat

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey im to stupid to set it up. Can someone explain me step for step what i have to do to set it up correctly? I mean where i have to edit the base Settings and what i have to do exactly. Sorry for my bad english ._.
     
  15. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    The simplest install goes like this.
    1. Have Java installed on the system, where you will run the Telemetry tool
    2. Download the .zip.
    3. Create C:\Bin\F1_Telemetry directory and unzip all files from the .zip there
    4. Start Telemetry tool by double-clicking the Telemetry.jar file, it should open the tool on the Telemetry tab
    5. Start F1 2018, in settings enable the Telemetry feed and set it LEGACY
    6. Restart F1 2018.
    7. When you driver around, you should see the graphs on the Telemetry tab.
    If in 4 the tool doesn't start, you can try from command prompt: 'CD C:\Bin\F1_Telemetry' and then 'Java -jar Telemetry.jar'

    If in 7 you don't get any data on the Driving tab, check the ReadMe.txt in the .zip for instructions on checking the connectivity.

    Cheers
     
  16. metzgerov

    metzgerov

    Messages:
    13
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow no other telemetry program free or pay has AI driver data!! You ARE LEGEND!!
     
  17. Runibl

    Runibl

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will v8.0 use the new F1 2018 UDP format?
     
  18. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein
    Premium

    Messages:
    285
    Ratings:
    +79
    Yes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. DWW

    DWW

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looking forward to 8.0. Thanks!
     
  20. MarcoPratas

    MarcoPratas

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's possible to run the telemetry in a different network of the game?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.