Is converting GSCE tracks to AMS possible?

Discussion in 'Automobilista' started by ThatRacingGuy, Apr 8, 2016.

  1. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon

    Messages:
    3,298
    Ratings:
    +6,067
    my example is very bad, as roadpit would not requires any new entry (Materials=road accepts all roadxxx materials) So it is pretty sure that yur road is not named roadpit here. ;)
     
  2. thestaggy

    thestaggy

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +6
    I tried that and it worked. Thank you. I've go a black square for the sun, but at least I can use the track.
     
  3. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo

    Messages:
    572
    Ratings:
    +314
    Again I have most any track already converted if you like. I just cant post them here as they are other peoples work and not up to AMS standards.

     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hjthzz

    hjthzz

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think there is a easier method in order to avoid errors with SCE tracks... (sorry if it is already posted, I have not read the 9 pages of this thread).

    Just copy all the files from:

    \Automobilista\GameData\Locations\ReizaCommon\bak

    TO:

    \Automobilista\GameData\Locations\ReizaCommon\

    So you don't need to modify any SCN file, etc. I have no errors on any SCE track...
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo

    Messages:
    572
    Ratings:
    +314
    Yes you can certainly move the game files around. I was avoiding modding the stock games files and making the track be the only thing modded so people can just edit and go. That is a pretty good suggestion though! :)
     
  6. thestaggy

    thestaggy

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the tip, hjtzz. It makes it a little easier.

    Thanks for the offer. If you have these 3 it would be nice;
    - Silverstone Historic (track works, but I have a black square for the sun. Tried to follow tips I saw earlier in the thread but I can't get it right)
    - Estoril Historic (same as Silverstone. Track works but I am stuck with a black square for the sun)
    - Cleveland CART track (It has an error loading a texture for TEAMTRUCK09. Only CART track I can't get to work)

    I hope I am not asking for too much and thanks again for your help and patience.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo

    Messages:
    572
    Ratings:
    +314
    Sure, I will send you the tracks via PM for personal use only, not to be published here or anywhere.

    The reason you cannot get Cleveland to work is because you need actual AdPackStockcar.mas file from SCE.
     
  8. PATR10T

    PATR10T

    Messages:
    548
    Ratings:
    +531
    someone knows whats the reason for no sky?

    on all our old tracks we had a extra sky.mas like reiza did it on sce, with the same now you wont get a dark night... to solve this problem i had to add the sky files from the sky.mas into the tracks.mas...

    on some tracks everything is working now but on others i dont have a sky... its just black -.-

    already tried to copy the values from the example files (gdb and scn) reiza has added to the beta but still no luck to get a sky -.-

    [​IMG]

    whats strange, if i remove the files from the tracks mas and add them back to a own sky.mas its working....
     
  9. Dethrone1427

    Dethrone1427

    Messages:
    497
    Ratings:
    +112
  10. PATR10T

    PATR10T

    Messages:
    548
    Ratings:
    +531
    no, skyboxi no horizon...

    anyway i got it now...
     
  11. Scott Tanner

    Scott Tanner
    3vil - Steam

    Messages:
    345
    Ratings:
    +60
    Use the commonmaps.mas from GSCE and rename it to something like commonmapsgsc.mas and paste it to automobilista\gamedata\locations (you will then have two files commonmaps.mas & commonmapsgsc.mas),

    Then in each GSCE track .scn point it to commonmapsgsc.mas then the sun should work properly.

    Snetterton GSCE track for AMS Example:

    SearchPath=.
    SearchPath=ReizaCommon
    SearchPath=ReizaCommon\bak (added but probably not needed as i used ams sky anyway)
    SearchPath=BTCC2011
    SearchPath=BTCC2011\Snetterton_BTCC11
    SearchPath=BTCC2011\Snetterton_BTCC11\Snetterton_BTCC11

    //-------------------------------------------------------
    MASFile=CloudsRandomA5.MAS (changed)
    MASFile=SkyEuro.MAS (changed)
    MASFile=Sky.MAS
    MASFile=spring.mas
    MASFile=BTCC2011_SnettertonMesh.MAS
    MASFile=BTCC2011_SnettertonText.MAS
    MASFile=COMMONMAPSGSC.MAS (changed)
     
  12. orange400

    orange400

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having difficulty getting the sky to work for the GSCE version of F1 Total Circuit (dl'd from http://notworking.url). Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Normally the track will not load because it can't load the sky files. When I delete the "sky" section from the .scn file, the track will load, but the sky is solid grey and the track objects (signs, lights, etc.) create a trail effect when driving past them.

    The following section of the .scn file seem to be whats causing the trouble:

    Instance=skyboxi
    {
    Moveable=True
    MeshFile=skyboxi.gmt CollTarget=False HATTarget=False
    Instance=Sky
    {
    Moveable=True
    MeshFile=Sky.gmt CollTarget=False HATTarget=False
    }
    }

    I tried deleting that entire section and replacing it with the "MASFile=CloudsDefault.MAS, MASFile=SkyNorth.MAS" trick, but that doesn't seem to work. Thanks.
     
  13. hex

    hex

    Messages:
    413
    Ratings:
    +157
    What was the reason, mate? I have same dark sky with Masaryk Circuit, but strangely only if I set early morning hours - when I use track's default time it is all OK and AMS sky is there. o_O
     
  14. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios

    Messages:
    1,401
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Set the track date and latitude to the same as the track you're taking the sky files from.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love Love x 1
  15. Dethrone1427

    Dethrone1427

    Messages:
    497
    Ratings:
    +112
    If you need help, zip it, send it to me, I'll fix it.
     
    • Love Love x 1
  16. PATR10T

    PATR10T

    Messages:
    548
    Ratings:
    +531
    i took the sky files from caruaru so i tried to copy all the gdb lines for the light stuff into my tracks gdb and it worked ^^

    from skyblend... to nightfog...

    now every track has the same :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
    • Like Like x 2
  17. hex

    hex

    Messages:
    413
    Ratings:
    +157
    @Dethrone1427 thanks so much, but I already managed the problem after what Alex said :thumbsup: It is the old Brno 1965 (Masaryk) circuit I had problem with. Since now it fully works If anyone wants it, just poke me in the PM ;)
    @PATR10T Yeah, now when I understand how skies work in AMS (I had no idea setting up date was somehow important) will be much easier :cool:
     
  18. PATR10T

    PATR10T

    Messages:
    548
    Ratings:
    +531
    im no track modder normally so i dont know about all this little pieces what have effect on other things like the date and latitude on the sky... beside this i dont know how to set them up right to work with a different sky or what i have todo with a sky to work with the values what are already there when porting a track from sce to ams...

    so when i saw this way is working i did it on all my tracks, it worked and was a overall fast job... even when they use all the same sky and values now but i dont really know what should be the difference when using a different date and latitude :D

    for me more important are the right shaders and no f1 sponsoring anymore...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. ChiefWiggum

    ChiefWiggum

    Messages:
    52
    Ratings:
    +93
    hello, Im newbie in AMS and I have a Question please, I have converted a rf1 Track and it works fine, now I have edited this two Lines
    MASFile=CloudsDefault.MAS MASFile=SkyNorth.MAS, and it looks not bad, the only thing is I have no clouds, what I'm doing wrong or ist this not possible?
     
  20. Dethrone1427

    Dethrone1427

    Messages:
    497
    Ratings:
    +112
    I'll PM you later, I was going to talk to you about converting over the 75 tracks anyways. It wont take too long.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.