• Welcome to the largest (sim) racing website in the world!
    Blurring the line between real and virtual motorsports.

Race On v1.2.0.8 bugs and errors

Discussion in 'RACE 07 - Official WTCC Game' started by Günthar Rowe, Oct 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Günthar Rowe

    Günthar Rowe

    Messages:
    3,796
    Ratings:
    +30
    newer... 1.2.0.13 is higher than 1.2.0.8
     
  2. Günthar Rowe

    Günthar Rowe

    Messages:
    3,796
    Ratings:
    +30
    FRAPS not working for me now...
     
  3. Jon Trotter

    Jon Trotter

    Messages:
    206
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't touched the card - so there has never been any overclocking on it.

    My powersupply is 620 Watt, its a few years old now so maybe I need something a bit bigger do you think?

    (thanks for your suggestions, going to have a read round on the internet):good:
     
  4. Rory Wetherington

    Rory Wetherington
    pflynhi Premium

    Messages:
    86
    Ratings:
    +69
    i have the same issue with F12 not working after installing Race-on, kinda makes it difficult to take good screenshots, this happens when pausing during a race and going to replay, haven't tried it when loading a replay yet. it's funny that it works when you just pause the game and switch to tv cam.
     
  5. Mike Coleman

    Mike Coleman

    Messages:
    707
    Ratings:
    +2
    The F12 bug was introduced in the Steam 1.2.0.8 patch. It is not a problem with Race On, but with the version.

    Since Race On did not update the game version, the bug is still there.
     
  6. Günthar Rowe

    Günthar Rowe

    Messages:
    3,796
    Ratings:
    +30
    yes, I know the F12 bug, but FRAPS stopped working after installing Race On... :(
     
  7. Günthar Rowe

    Günthar Rowe

    Messages:
    3,796
    Ratings:
    +30
    Another "bug" maybe, or it might be meant to be this way in Race On Menu. But, under the car make in R07/Evo/STCC it listed the number of models and drivers, but in Race On you get a highlighted white box and no car # or drivers #...
     
  8. Ben Tusting

    Ben Tusting

    Messages:
    5,764
    Ratings:
    +133
    this might not be a bug, but you can't restart the masters cars

    (you can but it only works the 2nd time you try to start the car)
     
  9. Ben Tusting

    Ben Tusting

    Messages:
    5,764
    Ratings:
    +133
    Also there is no Tcam/ Action camera for the Masters
     
  10. GAIAjohan

    GAIAjohan

    Messages:
    1,634
    Ratings:
    +274
    Maybe:
    In STCC championship the Dahlgren C30 is replaced by the WTCC C30..
    Might be my version..
     
  11. scca1981

    scca1981

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +1
    Will the wheel/tire sizes be fixed for the US Muscle? All cars are massively oversize. The Camaro's correct wheel radius should be 0.364 but you have it as 0.380. The challenger is the same way but even worse as the real life radius is something around 0.352 and you have it as 0.380.

    Some other things.... The Camaro and Caddy race versions have the stock interior seats and a race seat. Some of the race versions don't have exterior roll cages. Whats with the ride heights? WAY too high. These aren't 4x4 pick-ups. The Challenger's reverse light is uhh.. reversed(egdod). hmm.. Paint on tow hooks?

    I am happy to report though that the IFM cars are just about perfect. Just wish the same quality would have been put into the other cars.
     
  12. Piotr Misiorek

    Piotr Misiorek

    Messages:
    278
    Ratings:
    +0
    with RaceON installed you can't join server without RaceON installed which is hosting wtcc87 class

    quite stupid and annoying bug
     
  13. GAIAjohan

    GAIAjohan

    Messages:
    1,634
    Ratings:
    +274
    Have that wrcc87 servers already updated to 1.2.0.13?

    That might be the problem.
     
  14. Piotr Misiorek

    Piotr Misiorek

    Messages:
    278
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, when server version is different you get clear message about it
     
  15. GAIAjohan

    GAIAjohan

    Messages:
    1,634
    Ratings:
    +274
  16. BeForce

    BeForce

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Guys,
    Great game, BUT:
    When i start a New championship in WTCC 2008, there are no Seats in the Championship. I can choose one but there are no other Seats in it. I can choose 24 opponents in a championship, not more than that. by a race event ik can choose 31 opponents. but ist still a great game. thnx guys, and remember: "brake on first corners :p"
     
  17. BeForce

    BeForce

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    No Seats on Championship 2008

    Hey Guys,

    Great game, BUT:
    When i start a New championship in WTCC 2008, there are no Seats in the Championship. I can choose one but there are no other Seats in it. I can choose 24 opponents in a championship, not more than that. by a race event ik can choose 31 opponents. but ist still a great game. thnx guys, and remember: "brake on first corners :p"
     
  18. GAIAjohan

    GAIAjohan

    Messages:
    1,634
    Ratings:
    +274
    That's a bug yes.
    And the fact 24 in a championship is because some tracks don;'t have more than 25 start spots. Puebla and Curitiba for example.
     
  19. Ross Balfour

    Ross Balfour
    #99 | Roaring Pipes Maniacs

    Messages:
    10,560
    Ratings:
    +199
    Fraps still doesnt work for me :sad:
     
  20. Paul Storey

    Paul Storey

    Messages:
    24
    Ratings:
    +0
    When ever I try to join a server with the volvo c30 it boots me as possible cheat.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.