Cameras Any Camera While Pitting 2.0

Any Camera used stays while pitting

  1. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
    auroboros submitted a new resource:

    Any Camera While Pitting - Any Camera used stays while pitting

    Read more about this resource...
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
    • Like Like x 2
  2. the_sigman

    the_sigman

    Messages:
    7,402
    Ratings:
    +1,941
    Nice work! Can this be used online too? Or only single player?
     
  3. vladimirjeger

    vladimirjeger

    Messages:
    380
    Ratings:
    +44
    Doesn't work for me
     
  4. Melphiz

    Melphiz
    [TruckSim-Map Team]

    Messages:
    710
    Ratings:
    +192
    Does it still work on a replay? Last year's mods that changed this cam resulted in most cases in a crash to desktop when the replay hit this scene.
     
  5. vladimirjeger

    vladimirjeger

    Messages:
    380
    Ratings:
    +44
    Don't know didn't try the replay, but the camera changes to cockpit cam when I enter the pits, and I play on TV cam
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2013
  6. vladimirjeger

    vladimirjeger

    Messages:
    380
    Ratings:
    +44
    I Have no problem with replay
     
  7. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
    In which way doesn't it work for you, are you referring to it not working online? I promise you that it works in single player, I have tested it multiple times. Have no idea about online because I stay clear of it.
     
    • Haha Haha x 1
  8. vladimirjeger

    vladimirjeger

    Messages:
    380
    Ratings:
    +44
    No, I played career, and it doesn't work, it still changes to cockpit cam when I enter the pit lane
     
  9. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
    Did you place the 2 after 'head-cam' or the t-cam you use ie 'bonnet' or 'pod'? The mod will only work if you place the 2 after 'head-cam'. If this isn't the issue, supply me the camera file so I can look at it for you. I just re-checked my career and it is working for me.

    Cheers.
     
  10. vladimirjeger

    vladimirjeger

    Messages:
    380
    Ratings:
    +44
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2013
  11. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
  12. vladimirjeger

    vladimirjeger

    Messages:
    380
    Ratings:
    +44
    It sounds silly, but I have...I just gave it to you like that so you don't have to convert it :) thanks, I will try it now
     
  13. vladimirjeger

    vladimirjeger

    Messages:
    380
    Ratings:
    +44
    Still not working :(
    F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-37-75.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-41-84.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-52-44.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-54-17.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-37-75.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-41-84.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-54-17.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-55-35.jpg F1_2013 2013-10-06 17-35-56-04.jpg
     
  14. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
    I really wish I could tell you why it's failing for you, I have no clue why. Just tried Alonso at Monza without issue :(

    Anyone else having the same issue?
     
  15. Vettelfan12

    Vettelfan12

    Messages:
    39
    Ratings:
    +5
    It worked for me. Thanks:)
     
  16. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
    Actual examples...


     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
  17. Kidapple

    Kidapple

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +5
  18. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
    You will find all camera mods are compatible with this only you have to know how it works. My mod requires there to be no 'head-cam' (extremely specific for it to work). I will run you through how to get the ultimate-cockpit-movement camera mod to work with this mod, I had a look through the camera files and found/tested the solution for you...

    Open up my guide and follow the steps, except when I say to add a 2 after 'head-cam', add a 4 instead. (I say 4 because a 1,2 and 3 exist already in the 2013 cars' camera.xml's and 4 will work with the classic cars' camera.xml's too). It's that simple really!

    Any questions, ask away. Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  19. Kidapple

    Kidapple

    Messages:
    34
    Ratings:
    +5
    it works now :) thanks
     
  20. auroboros

    auroboros

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +172
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013