Speed limiter

Fiecu

10RPM
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
14
Hi, I was bored, so I thought that i can make a small update to my M5 F10. I decided to make speed limiter. I put this to my car.ini:

speedlimiter
{
; 250 km/h
velocity=68.88
; Time (ms) to keep throttle cut when going above the limiter velocity
time=10
}
}

And now it looks like this:

(...)
differential
{
count=1
diff0
{
type=0
ratio=3.91
inertia=0.16
friction=100
locking_coeff=25
output2=2
output3=3
}
}
clutch
{
max_torque=650
}
handbrakes
{
wheels=23
}
speedlimiter
{
; 250 km/h
velocity=68.88
; Time (ms) to keep throttle cut when going above the limiter velocity
time=10
}
}

(...)

But it's doesn't work. Maybe someone knows what i'm making wrong?
And big sorry for my bad English :D
 

Cosmo°

250RPM
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
284
As can be seen in default/car.ini, the speedlimiter code is part of the engine section, not a standalone tree.

Not sure why Ruud decided it makes sense to put it there, but that's the way it is.
 

Fiecu

10RPM
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
14
So, i put speedlimiter code to the engine section:

engine
{
x=0
y=0
z=0
autoclutch=1
autoclutch_rpm=
braking_torque_curve=Wykresy/braking_torque.crv
curve_torque=Wykresy/torque.crv
cylinders=8
enable_stall=1
enable_stall=1
friction=0
idle_method=1
idle_throttle=0.05
idle_rpm=900
mass=220
max_rpm=8000
max_torque=0.79
max_warn_rpm=8000
min_warn_rpm=6700
size=0
start_rpm=1300
stall_rpm=450
starter=1
starter_torque=100
start_stalled=1 ;1
torque_reaction=0.35
speedlimiter
{
velocity=68.88
time=10
}

inertia
{
engine=0.42
}
jitter
{
amplitude=0.1
frequency_min=1
frequency_var=0.1
time_min=150
time_var=10
}

But it's still doesn't work, I don't know why :( 68.88 m/s is 247 km/h and in game the car is driven at a speed of 274 km/h..
 

Alexander Knoll

NEVER GIVE UP!!
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,418
hmm...try to put it under the jitter...all limiters i have working are placed there...not sure if it helps...

min_warn_rpm=6700
size=0
start_rpm=1300
stall_rpm=450
starter=1
starter_torque=100
start_stalled=1 ;1
torque_reaction=0.35

inertia
{
engine=0.42
}
jitter
{
amplitude=0.1
frequency_min=1
frequency_var=0.1
time_min=150
time_var=10
}
speedlimiter
{
velocity=68.88
time=10
}

}

...and don't forget the closing brackets(?) at the end of the engine section....

Alex
 

Fiecu

10RPM
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
14
Still nothing... Maybe I will put link to the car here and someone will try to make this?
 

Alexander Knoll

NEVER GIVE UP!!
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,418
maybe, but remember no copyright protected stuff here...and conversions only if you have permission from the original author...
 

Cosmo°

250RPM
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
284
As Alexander mentioned, check for missing or obsolete brackets in your car.ini - I remember the vehicle produced a lot of qlog entries when I last looked at it. Make sure to clean that up before trying any kind of setup work.

Secondly, did you actually enable the speedlimiter ingame after adding the code snippet, by pressing the assigned button while driving? It's not enabled by default, because it's supposed to work like a pitlane speedlimiter, so only on demand.
 

Alexander Knoll

NEVER GIVE UP!!
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,418
Alex, i think he talk from a limiter like the one Stereo uses at his RX7...top speed limited at 160 or 180 km/h...not a pitspeed limiter...

Alex
 

Cosmo°

250RPM
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
284
Sure, but the speed limiter that is included in car.ini is actually a pitlane speed limiter, it isn't active until you press the key ingame. If you want a speed limiter like the RX-7 does, use a script, like the RX-7 does :)
 
Top