• We are currently in the process of upgrading our forum software. During this period some parts of the site may be periodically unavailable.

Seriously Milestone?

panande

100RPM
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
247
I was very excited for the game, but immediately at the start (PC) theres the first bummer.

Sure does look like HD textures...




It seems like the HD textures (Which I activated in the menu) arent activated AND the resolution is definetly not 1680x1050
 
Last edited:

Giovaneveterano

1000RPM
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
1,806
Yes, is the same for me. With V-sync activated it stutters a lot, and there's no anti-aliasing option!
Online works? When I go online I can't see no one!
 

panande

100RPM
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
247
I tried to do supersampling (Overmaxed resolutions) and that doesnt work either ;(
 

realitychecked

TheJlfan
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
1,534
Try to check the files, see if there's any problem.

Maybe Milestone will fix it in its day 1 patch...
 

panande

100RPM
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
247
Ill try that now

EDIT: The option for that isnt available for MGP 14 :confused:
 

Giovaneveterano

1000RPM
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
1,806
Lorin, what's your nickname in Motogp 14? Mine is Giovaneveterano. It would be nice playing online.
 

panande

100RPM
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
247
I found a solution, uncheck the High Quality SFX, High Resolution Textures and VSync. It is probrably a problem with the game's launcher.
Ill give it a try as soon as my game is downloaded. I wanted to be sure it isnt due to a download error, but then an AC update ruined everything and deleted the 98% (!) percent finished download

EDIT: No result, still looks like crap sadly
 
Last edited:

realitychecked

TheJlfan
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
1,534
Ill give it a try as soon as my game is downloaded. I wanted to be sure it isnt due to a download error, but then an AC update ruined everything and deleted the 98% (!) percent finished download

EDIT: No result, still looks like crap sadly
Another solution is to add MultisampleQuality=4 in config.ini.
 

Alberto Zanot

100RPM
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
210
"Another solution is to add MultisampleQuality=4 in config.ini."
DOES NOT WORK.

open config.ini
edit
Width=2880
Height=1620

save and put it "read only".
the game launcher says 4 errors, but then it starts and the resolution is higher antialiasing-look-like

it is basicly a 1.5x downsampling
 

Giovaneveterano

1000RPM
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
1,806
"Another solution is to add MultisampleQuality=4 in config.ini."
DOES NOT WORK.

open config.ini
edit
Width=2880
Height=1620

save and put it "read only".
the game launcher says 4 errors, but then it starts and the resolution is higher antialiasing-look-like

it is basicly a 1.5x downsampling

I can't find the config.ini! Where is it?
 

vuLC4no

25RPM
Joined
Oct 11, 2012
Messages
31
When I choose 59hz for refreshing my TV Down to 24hz! it happen with 59 HZ refresh rate option only!
config.ini is here C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Milestone\MotoGP14
 
Last edited:

JayS

100RPM
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
246
Hello. The base is quite good.

But, can somebody explain me why I've so bad stuttering (between 30 and 60 fps)?
Is there any possibiltiy to play it smooth?

For the moment I can't believe the game performance.
Thanks in advance.
 

realitychecked

TheJlfan
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
1,534
Hello. The base is quite good.

But, can somebody explain me why I've so bad stuttering (between 30 and 60 fps)?
Is there any possibiltiy to play it smooth?

For the moment I can't believe the game performance.
Thanks in advance.
Edit the config.ini in the game's directory. There you can adjust somethings you can't normally do in the launcher.
 
Top