Question about custom grids in Content Manager

balage06

500RPM
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
515
Hi all!

I was creating a custom grid for the URD T5 2018 mod with the DTM skins and I accidentally created a "You" entry on the opponents list.

TE9AuNE.png


But the funny thing is, this is exactly what I want to achieve, to be able to select a specific skin for myself and every other AI car. And I don't know how to reproduce this intentionally. Could somebody please help me? How can I create an entry for myself?
 

Andy-R

1000RPM
Joined
Jul 23, 2016
Messages
1,207
You can choose your skin as you select your car as shown in green here:
Untitled-1.jpg


Or you can choose it after you have selected the car, from the drop down shown in green here:
Untitled-2.jpg


You can choose skins for each opponent car by clicking the area highlighted green here:
Untitled-3.jpg
 

balage06

500RPM
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
515
You can choose your skin as you select your car as shown in green here:
Thanks, but I have a problem with this method, maybe I should have been more specific: If I select the skin for myself, then select the rest of the skins for the AI excluding mine, the first car in the opponent list gets replaced by my car/skin and a random skin gets placed to the missing spot after the track loads and I end up with a messed up grid. And I can't figure out why. Somehow that "You" entry appeared on the opponent list and it fixed it temporarily, but I can't reproduce it on purpose.:D
 

Andy-R

1000RPM
Joined
Jul 23, 2016
Messages
1,207
Ah ok, sorry it wasn't much help. I haven't experienced that issue myself.
 

Tennracer

100RPM
Premium
Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
155
@balage06 in your pic of the list of cars/opponents what do the drop down menus on the far right give you as selections? Also what happens if you use the x on the right of the YOU in the list?
 

axeracing

25RPM
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
36
The "You" entry is created when you choose a grid position for yourself in quick race mode.
 
Top