1. Do you love cycling and/or running?
    Join the RaceDepartment community on Strava here.

F1 2012 Not launching

Discussion in 'F1 2012 - The Game' started by Kartik Sri Harsha, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    I've got the F1 2012 through Ebay and after installation
    the game wasn't launching
    If i pressed Play through Steam a message appears "Preparing to launch F1 2012"
    Then after that Nothing Happens
    If i Try to start it through F1 2012.exe in the folder i was getting this message
    "The application was unable to start correctly(0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."
    What should i do now
    I've got the same problem with Demo also
    My rig has worked fine on F1 2011 and 10 but 12 was not even launching
    My O.S was Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
    Me and My bro really want to play the game if it was not working my 1000/- Rs was wasted
    Help me how to fix this please
     
  2. Bram Hengeveld

    Bram Hengeveld
    Founder Staff Premium

    Messages:
    43,902
    Ratings:
    +17,400
    Steam game through eBay? If the demo also wasn't working: what kind of videocard do you have Kartik?
     
  3. Chris

    Chris
    Staff Premium

    Messages:
    9,475
    Ratings:
    +5,849
    Have you tried reinstalling the latest DirectX, and .NET framework from the games root folder?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Chris

    Chris
    Staff Premium

    Messages:
    9,475
    Ratings:
    +5,849
    The DirectX can be found in:
    Pragram FIles (x86) / Steam / steamapps / common / f1 2012 / support / DirectX

    I'm not totally sure where the .NET framework is located though. Im trying to find it.
     
  5. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Nvidia GTS 250 1gb
    I have played loads of Games with that at Full
    F1 2010 and 2011 was run perfectly at ultra settings
     
  6. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Did it but no avail
     
  7. Richard Lofthouse

    Richard Lofthouse

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +4
    not sure but try to disable AVG or whatever you are using...
    sometimes it works for me...
     
  8. Richard Lofthouse

    Richard Lofthouse

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +4
    The problem I have is when I crash and need to use replay it comes up with f12012exe error and crashes to desktop....any help would be great
     
  9. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Here the problem is Nothing was happening
    A steam Message will pop up "Launching F1 2012" and that's it nothing happens after wards
     
  10. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,189
    Ratings:
    +7,496
    Do you have a modded database in use?

    Although in saying that I have a DX10 card system as a second PC, and the game doesn't run on that either....no matter what I did.
     
  11. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Let me check that Do you think NVIDIA GTS 250 1 GB is a DX 10 card ??
     
  12. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    I found my card was a DX 10 card and it can't run the DX 11 game but is there any other way to get it work??
     
  13. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Do installing Vista and Installing F1 2012 works there with my GPU??
     
  14. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,189
    Ratings:
    +7,496
    Try setting DX10 in the hardware config file to TRUE.

    See if that helps at all.
     
  15. Kristian Nenov

    Kristian Nenov

    Messages:
    1,664
    Ratings:
    +482
    The game does work on DX 10 cards.

    What windows do you use now? I'd use Windows 7. Vista sucks.
     
  16. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    No it wasn't working the Problem is i guess with my Windows OS
     
  17. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    I use Windows 7 32 bit
    I've checked the Details and Compared my rid with game Requirements in Game-debate.com and i found my rig was higher than required
    But when i try to launch i couldn't
     
  18. Strahil Kotlarov

    Strahil Kotlarov

    Messages:
    173
    Ratings:
    +29
    The game should work on Windows 7,right now i am with Windows 8 64 bit,and the only game that actually doesnt work at it is Borderlands 2 without "special fix".
    Try intallling this if you dont have it.
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
    Also validate the game through steam,if there is any error steam will take care.
    And also try installing the latest nvidia driver.
    For the record,before i switched over 8,
    The demo and 2012 worked fine on Windows7 SP1 64bit
    Also Bram,
    I guess he bought it from there because the actual price is something like 15 euros/1000rs compared to retail price 72 bgn/36 Euros.
     
  19. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Thanx for the suggestion guys i was thinking of formatting My os and then checking out
    As a Fresh one i guess every thing will be resetted
    And Yeah For me buying it on steam means it 40 or More $ and each dollar means 56 rupees of our Currency
    So i waited until the ebay of India Launches it
     
  20. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
    Thanx to all I've just formated the OS and Bingo I got the game to play
    Well thanx to all of you guys once again who was with me to help me in the trouble
    If i get time i will try to play as my bro was Really got fixed to the wheel now and tell you how the game was for me.:)