dedicated server question.

Si

2000RPM
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
2,920
does anyone know how to set this up? ive found the application in the assetto route directory, however not sure what to do on the entry list tab. any help would be appreciated.
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
To be honest i get ban from AC forum just now for asking too much about this question (some people keep insult me, i fight back and i get ban. Great forum) .. i wont go that forum again but lets see if i can get some useful help here instead.
Mind you i dont know anything about router or networking & i do search internet for my modem model to see how to forward but no luck & i even call to my ISP provider who provide the modem for the question & all they say is "Let me try to reset your port here" ... which doesnt make sense.

Now this is my modem/router menu after i type 192.168.1.1, so which one is for forwarding a port ??
FJPhSLv.jpg


Thanks first.
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
Mmm yeah i find the brand & model in that website but the screenshot it show so different with mine .. I believe its the much older version.
By the way i already set static IP like this --
ZJzZowT.jpg

And forward port in my router like this --
kOIHtLs.jpg

and great news is i still get this --
jxH72Yn.jpg


So what now ??
 

Juris

250RPM
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
299
Whats your router model and is it supplied by your ISP? They often customize them. Also your DNS looks off to me. With a DNS of 192.168.1.1 your PC is effectively trying to find the internet by looking at itself.

Try these. They are OpenDNS settings
Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary. 208.67.220.220
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
My IP address is ok, i follow exactly the "how to set a static IP" instruction by enter ipconfig/all in CMD to find it like this --
qcS24Ds.jpg

By the way i just get it done, initially i try to set those port in "Port Triggering" which suggest by those guide like this
BLgWYRm.jpg

but end up the right way is actually do this in "Virtual Servers" section like this --
eUATqdx.jpg


So finally it work now. By the way I never play any game that need to do like this for MP. Even the nK-Pro dont need me to do port forwarding like this. Weird game.

Anyway i like to thanks again for your(s) help. Really appreciate it. Much better than those response from those arrogant people in AC forum who not really helping and just keep insulting for my stupidity on this aspect :)

Many many thanks again for the help. Have a good race :cool:
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
Too bad new problem come out .. i get this when trying to book my server
6i7eMbY.jpg


May be i should open a new thread for this ??
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
After a long way to finally learn setup a dedicated server i got this --
6i7eMbY.jpg


So what now ?? Thanks first
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
1,811
Most games require you to open ports to get mp functioning, at least every one i have played....

Anyhow, you don't have any firewall running, have you (software that is) ?
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
Most games require you to open ports to get mp functioning, at least every one i have played....

Anyhow, you don't have any firewall running, have you (software that is) ?
I have firewall software but already 'allow' the exe to go online. Otherwise i wont able to setup server & the my server will not show up in server list in the first place.
 

Oemie

50RPM
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
54
Can you get from your router what your outside IP address is? Otherwise, get it from whatismyipaddress.com.

Then, run cmd.exe and type:

ping <IP address>

If that's not reachable, your AC can't route to the AC server on your computer.

If it is, you probably don't have the incoming connections set up right on your router.
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
Yeah this is my IP:
wTwBn9z.jpg

And then ping no problem:
P3m2CsS.jpg

And then also no problem create a server and found it in server list which in booking session:
9uhGTnZ.jpg

But when i click on it i get this:
zlmF26x.jpg


Problematic MP.
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
Yeah this is my IP:
wTwBn9z.jpg

And then ping no problem:
P3m2CsS.jpg

And also no problem create a server and found it in server list which in booking session:
9uhGTnZ.jpg

But when i click on it i get this:
zlmF26x.jpg


So what now ??
 

LazyBug

1000RPM
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1,269
I wonder if i can join my own server because i can found my server in the list but i get "Unable to contact server" error when i click on it.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
37
Lazy bug, Make sure you have your ports open for the sim. I just dmz'd my host comp for now. I also tested it on the same pc. hosting/driving and I could connect using the same pc.
 

nijeat

500RPM
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
504
Have you tried refresh? server seemingly allow you to connect once you got pinged, in short at the 'n/a'ping you can't connect server.
 
Top