• Racing is not a matter of life and death. It's much more important than that!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Misc Telemetry application 0.99

Analyze telemetry data from F1 201x games in graph view/map view and save lap/sector times.

  1. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    Iko Rein submitted a new resource:

    Telemetry application for F1201x - Analyze telemetry data from F1 201x games in graph view/map view and save lap/sector times.

    Read more about this resource...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. w1n1x

    w1n1x

    Messages:
    3,053
    Ratings:
    +1,702
  3. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    I think it should work with any card.

    On the Virtualbox (host was 32bit Win7) it works on the emulated graphics card. It also works on my laptop, which cannot run F1 2012.
     
  4. Toni Huguet

    Toni Huguet

    Messages:
    332
    Ratings:
    +50
    gracias
     
  5. Sammy1011

    Sammy1011

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +18
    Where to enable telemetry data output from F1 2012 game?
     
  6. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    To capture the telemetry data from the F1 2012, you need to enable it in the hardware_settings_config.xml (typically in your userDir\My Documents\My Games\FormulaOne2012\hardwaresettings). There set the line starting with <motion to be as follows: <motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />
    This will output the data to local port 20777, which is the default for my app as well.
     
  7. Tom36

    Tom36

    Messages:
    51
    Ratings:
    +7
    Had a little go with it and this is really really cool
     
  8. tigerlima

    tigerlima

    Messages:
    248
    Ratings:
    +58
    Uhmmm... Remember GP4! ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. matservant

    matservant

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +10
    wow, it looks fantastic... all these additional informations, all these new ways to learn, analyze and progress.. that is what was missing in the game in my opinion, a bit more tactical, thoughtful and mathematical side. thank you very very much !
     
  10. rossa14

    rossa14

    Messages:
    195
    Ratings:
    +36
    Just gave it a run in Melbourne and have to say I am pretty impressed, well done and thank you!
     
  11. havlis

    havlis

    Messages:
    88
    Ratings:
    +56
    does it works in split screen? :D
     
  12. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    I really don't know, as I haven't tested such a setup.
    I use two screen setup, but with one 1920x1200 and one 1024x1280 (portrait mode) and I run the app on the portrait screen and F1 2012 on the bigger screen.
     
  13. CaptainKorhonen

    CaptainKorhonen

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    There must be something wrong with the app. I drove a couple laps on Hungaroring, then closed the telemetry program. I opened it up later and selected Hungaroring from the menu to have a look at the graphs and stuff. It automatically loaded some data, but it's all messed up (See below). This also happens when I open a file from the fastest_laps or lapdata folder.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I even updated Java but it did not have any effect whatsoever. Am I just doing something wrong or is this a bug in the program?
     
  14. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    Hmm, your fastest lap is most likely messed up. I've had this once, but could not reproduce it.

    For solution, you might want to delete the Hungaroring fastest lap from the fastest lap directory (<base-dir>/fastest_laps/Hungaroring_dry_tt.csv).

    What is your platform, where you run this?
     
  15. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    Another question, are other laps being stored properly or was this a "one-off"?
     
  16. CaptainKorhonen

    CaptainKorhonen

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running both the game and the telemetry program on Windows 7. I don't think it's just the fastest lap, it does that to all imported laps as well, regardless of whether there is a fastest_lap file or not. If I delete the fastest lap and record again, it's fine until I close the telemetry program and open it again, at which point everything's all messed up again.


    Not sure what you mean by "one-off", but I recorded 2 or 3 laps on 3 different tracks and none of those show up correctly after closing and restarting the program.
     
  17. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    I found the issue. In your system, you most likely use ',' (i.e. comma) as decimal separator and that causes the system to fail. For people using '.' (i.e. point) as decimal separator this issue doesn't come into light. I will check, how to fix this and will post new version, when I have tested it.

    Thank you for reporting this.
     
  18. CaptainKorhonen

    CaptainKorhonen

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0

    No problem, glad to be of assistance. But is that the problem, though? I just checked and I was using the point as a decimal separator. I also asked my friend, who is having the exact same problem, to have a look at his settings and he is using the comma as a separator. It could just be that windows screwed up and is telling me it's set to a point even if it isn't. I'll have to check that.

    Anyways, I hope you can get it fixed. Looking forward to the new version.

    Edit: No, it doesn't seem to be caused by the decimal symbol. I made sure it's set to point and it's still doing it. Then again, I'm not a programmer so I could be wrong.. :p
     
  19. Iko Rein

    Iko Rein

    Messages:
    199
    Ratings:
    +65
    I am not a professional programmer either, even though I have IT background.:)
    The issue is related to the locales. To keep the .csv files compatible across countries, the decimals need to be point separated, i.e. 87.5887. But if the locale uses comma, i.e. 87,5887, this actually breaks the .csv format. Instead of having one double, you get two integers and that messes up everything. So I need to do a fix on the lap data saving to force the usage of point for decimals. Not a big thing, but needs to be done.
     
  20. CaptainKorhonen

    CaptainKorhonen

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, I see. No wonder it isn't working with all those values in the wrong places or not assigned to variables at all :) Also, sorry for not replying to your PM, I'm still new to RD so I didn't see the message notification.

    Random question, are you Finnish too? :D