Problems with Racer? Post here!

Discussion in 'Racer Problems & Fixes' started by KS95, Sep 1, 2012.

  1. NiCoToX

    NiCoToX

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi guys I have a problem with Racer v0.88 when I open it to go to drive it gives me sometimes the screen in red or black Thanks if you can help me
     
  2. PhotonX

    PhotonX

    Messages:
    36
    Ratings:
    +2
    Which video card are you using?
     
  3. fyshstyx

    fyshstyx

    Messages:
    75
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I add a slideshow to the homescreen on racer 0.7.3?
     
  4. fyshstyx

    fyshstyx

    Messages:
    75
    Ratings:
    +0
    And also how do I change my max fps to 60? It says the max fps allowed is 20.
     
  5. Alexander Knoll

    Alexander Knoll
    NEVER GIVE UP!!

    Messages:
    1,418
    Ratings:
    +286
    the images are locatet at data-gui-slides change them and you have your slideshow...
     
  6. fyshstyx

    fyshstyx

    Messages:
    75
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a slides folder...is it possible that i can make one and it will work?
     
  7. Alexander Knoll

    Alexander Knoll
    NEVER GIVE UP!!

    Messages:
    1,418
    Ratings:
    +286
    oh...sorry...i was sure he is already there in 073...but...
    öhm...try and error? make him and you see if it works?
    sorry no better answer...
     
  8. fyshstyx

    fyshstyx

    Messages:
    75
    Ratings:
    +0
    Say that in English please. And I tried the slides folder thing.
     
  9. Alexander Knoll

    Alexander Knoll
    NEVER GIVE UP!!

    Messages:
    1,418
    Ratings:
    +286
    and? does it working?
     
  10. fyshstyx

    fyshstyx

    Messages:
    75
    Ratings:
    +0
    no...neither does the background replay..also how do i set my max framerate to 60? it is saying max. framerate: 20 in the debug...
     
  11. Alexander Knoll

    Alexander Knoll
    NEVER GIVE UP!!

    Messages:
    1,418
    Ratings:
    +286
    hmm...i don't know how to rise the fps...
    do you checked if there is a option in racer.ini?
     
  12. WarthogCC

    WarthogCC

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are an awful lot of cars (100+ that I've tested so far) that say they are 0.9.0 compatible but when I go to free drive them, the engine can be started, I can put it in gear, but the tires just spin (like a burnout as noted by the smoke in my mirror) and the car doesn't move. This problem seems to be the same on several cars. (Not all cars, just about 50% of them) Any ideas on a common problem to look for?

    Edit: I found this solution. Most of the cars have incorrect Height numbers in the Body section. By reducing this number by 0.1 I found the cars would start to move but that scraping sound would happen. So I reduced it by 0.1 at a time until the cars would drive. Bingo!
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2016
  13. WarthogCC

    WarthogCC

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    One other question I cannot find a solution on: Setting Autoclutch to 0 in the racer.ini and also making sure it is set to zero in all the car.ini files doesn't do anything in 0.9.0. Every car drives with autoclutch active. Any ideas on that one?

    Edit/update: Autoclutch=0 only seems to have an affect on shifting into 1st gear at the start. But shifting in between gears still acts like autoclutch is at 1.
    Both autoclutch and autoclutch_rpm are set to 0. Hmmm...
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2016
  14. Cosmo°

    Cosmo°

    Messages:
    283
    Ratings:
    +53
    Regarding your first post, body.height settings don't necessarily have to be set incorrectly, rather there is a bug in RC10 that affects the bounding box. You can read my post about it here:

    http://www.racedepartment.com/threads/car-in-air-on-rc10.114107/

    Although autoclutch behavior in Racer has always been rough, if disabled in car.ini as you describe it, it is in fact not active. You can however still change gears and will have delays imposed as per the car.ini.engine.shifting settings (if using button/paddle shifting, as compared to no delay when free shifting), the lack of manual or automated clutch does not currently prevent this.
     
  15. fyshstyx

    fyshstyx

    Messages:
    75
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant get the background movie to appear, I put the movie in the data/movies folder, it is an avi file, and there is no errors, I also put the file name in the .ini file, too.
     
  16. aerohu

    aerohu

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello

    I'm facing this problem on my laptop (I used to play racer before).
    I have a GT840M.
    Never seen this before. The message coming up when I hit the car selector.

    ps.: its a completely clean racer install, no mods.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Mr Whippy

    Mr Whippy

    Messages:
    2,999
    Ratings:
    +468
    So have you ever had Racer working on that laptop before? Or just the most recent version isn't working?

    What version are you using?
     
  18. aerohu

    aerohu

    Messages:
    5
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used
    I used to play RC6 before on this computer. Started with RC10 now, didn't work. RC6 gives the same error. It's not a weak laptop, I can play GTA V without problems. Also I have the latest Visual C++ packs and DirectX and stuff installed.
     
  19. Gplayer

    Gplayer

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:45 (INFO ): [-] --- application start ---
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:45 (INFO ): [-] Process Panthera created. [pm\process.cpp:31 / PM::process::process]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:45 (INFO ): [panthera] Panthera version 0.9.0 RC10: $Revision: 5586 $ (Aug 22 2014/15:46:05) - customer: Internet (32-bits) [main.cpp:394 / main]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:46 (INFO ): [panthera] Hostname 'USER-PC', IP 192.168.1.100, directory 'C:\Users\user\Downloads\racer' [main.cpp:400 / main]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (INFO ): [panthera] Pixfmt 4: 24 color bits, 0 depthbuffer bits, 0 stencil bits, 0 alpha, stereo: 0. [qxwindow.cpp:467 / EnableOpenGL]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glProgramVertexLimitNV) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glFramebufferTextureEXT) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glFramebufferTextureLayerEXT) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glFramebufferTextureFaceEXT) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glQueryCounter) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glGetQueryObjecti64v) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glGetQueryObjectui64v) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glMultiTexCoordPointerEXT) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glGetUniformBlockIndex) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glGetActiveUniformBlockiv) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glGetUniformIndices) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glGetActiveUniformsiv) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:47 (ERR ): [panthera] wglGetProcAddress(glUniformBlockBinding) failed [ERR,gllextmgr.cpp:168,check_wglGetProcAddress]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:48 (INFO ): [panthera] Render engine using Cg (1.20 - Intel Build 8.15.10.2869) [dgpushader.cpp:48 / DGPUShaderManager::DGPUShaderManager]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:49 (INFO ): [panthera] CG profiles: vertex=arbvp1, fragment=arbfp1, geometry=unknown [dgpushader.cpp:138 / DGPUShaderManager::Init]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:49 (WARN ): [panthera] DGPUShaderManager::Init() Geometry shading is not supported on this card (ATI/Intel?). [WARN,dgpushader.cpp:141,DGPUShaderManager::Init]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:50 (WARN ): [panthera] DGPUShader:Load(data/renderer/shaders/dyn_standard_v.cg): The profile is not supported. [WARN,qerror.cpp:35,QShowCGErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (WARN ): [panthera] WorldMotionBlur: FBO multisampling not supported; no OpenGL EXT_framebuffer_multisample extension; set motion_blur.samples to 0 [WARN,motion_blur.cpp:231,WorldMotionBlur::SetMethod]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (WARN ): [panthera] DGPUShader:Load(data/renderer/shaders/empty_f.cg): The program could not load. [WARN,qerror.cpp:35,QShowCGErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (ERR ): [panthera] DFBOTexture ctor: OpenGL error (1282): invalid operation [ERR,qerror.cpp:168,QShowGLErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (ERR ): [panthera] DFBOTexture; frameBuffer status not complete (Framebuffer incomplete, missing read buffer) [ERR,dfbo.cpp:582,DFBOTexture::Create]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (ERR ): [panthera] DFBOTexture ctor: OpenGL error (1286): (null) [ERR,qerror.cpp:168,QShowGLErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (ERR ): [panthera] DFBOTexture; frameBuffer status not complete (Framebuffer incomplete, missing read buffer) [ERR,dfbo.cpp:582,DFBOTexture::Create]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (ERR ): [panthera] DFBOTexture ctor: OpenGL error (1286): (null) [ERR,qerror.cpp:168,QShowGLErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (WARN ): [panthera] DGPUShader:Load(data/renderer/shaders/shadowmap_debug_f.cg): The program could not load. [WARN,qerror.cpp:35,QShowCGErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (ERR ): [panthera] DBitmapTexture:FromBitMap(): OpenGL error (1282): invalid operation [ERR,qerror.cpp:168,QShowGLErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (WARN ): [panthera] DGPUShader:Load(data/renderer/shaders/particles_f.cg): The program could not load. [WARN,qerror.cpp:35,QShowCGErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:51 (ERR ): [panthera] DBitmapTexture:FromBitMap(): OpenGL error (1282): invalid operation [ERR,qerror.cpp:168,QShowGLErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:52 (WARN ): [panthera] DGPUShader:Load(data/renderer/shaders/particles_light_f.cg): The program could not load. [WARN,qerror.cpp:35,QShowCGErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:52 (ERR ): [panthera] DBitmapTexture:FromBitMap(): OpenGL error (1282): invalid operation [ERR,qerror.cpp:168,QShowGLErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:52 (WARN ): [panthera] DGPUShader:Load(data/renderer/shaders/particles_spark_f.cg): The program could not load. [WARN,qerror.cpp:35,QShowCGErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:52 (ERR ): [panthera] DBitmapTexture:FromBitMap(): OpenGL error (1282): invalid operation [ERR,qerror.cpp:168,QShowGLErrors]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:53 (INFO ): [panthera] Creating UDP binding: udp,26000,127.0.0.1:26000 [pm\bindingudp.cpp:49 / PM::BindingUdp::DoConnect]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:53 (INFO ): [panthera] Creating binding udp: udp,127.0.0.1:26002,127.0.0.1:0 [pm\bindingudp.cpp:20 / PM::BindingUdp::DoCreate]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:53 (INFO ): [panthera] Socket[control_mt]: Created binding 0 for identifier udp,127.0.0.1:26002,127.0.0.1:0 [pm\socket.cpp:41 / PM::SocketBase::CreateBinding]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:53 (INFO ): [panthera] Socket[control]: Created binding 1 for identifier udp_reliable,26001 [pm\socket.cpp:41 / PM::SocketBase::CreateBinding]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:54 (INFO ): [panthera] Graphics card has support for 0 groups, 0 barriers [dframelock.cpp:379 / DFrameLock::GetFunctions]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:54 (INFO ): [panthera] vsync was set to 0 (verifying that it now is 0) [dframelock.cpp:180 / DFrameLock::SetVSync]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:54 (INFO ): [panthera] Physics engine: NEWTON v3.10, architecture 0 [rmanager.cpp:1735 / RManager::Create]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:54 (INFO ): [panthera] Newton (v3) platform 0: cpu [newton.cpp:137 / PNewtonWorld::pNewtonWorld]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:54 (INFO ): [panthera] Crash detected, dev.argument_tracing=0 so no argument stack [main.cpp:252 / crashProc]
    Sun Aug 07 11:20:54 (INFO ): [panthera] Crash detected - attempting to recover some data before displaying the crash dialog [main.cpp:253 / crashProc]
    Sun Aug 07 11:21:11 (FATAL): [panthera] Exception 0xC0000005, flags 0, Address 0x77062D37
    (this dialog text is stored in QLOG.txt)

    By the way i have intel g41 express chipset. 3ghz. 2gb ram. I donloaded the latest version plzz help
    Edit: Is anyone there?
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2016