• "Mwoah" - Kimi Räikkönen
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Win 10 update AC no longer works

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Bobby Pennington, May 17, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    Ok guys on Monday May 15, 2017 AC worked just fine:D. Tuesday May 16, 2017 windows updated and BAM AC quit working:unsure:. Did a rollback of Windows 10 build 1703 to the previous version that I was able to run Assetto Corsa on (on Monday) and now I'm having the same problem:mad:.

    When I use the official AC launcher Menu Screen.JPG

    I can get into the game, but when I go to drive, the loading screen
    Loading Screen.JPG
    appears for a few seconds and then goes straight back to the AC menu screen.

    When I try and use Content Manager I get an error message that reads:
    Error Message.JPG


    Unfortunately my poor System Admin is yours truly:whistling::cry::mad::mad::mad:

    This error message is a bad image message. When you investigate this it looks like it could be a virus or malware issue, but I've run scans with Avast and Malwarebytes and there is nothing suspicious on my PC.

    I verified the integrity of game files 4 times. Everything checked out so it didn't fix anything. I then removed my acs.exe (it's the bad image file mentioned in above error message) and the msvcp.110.dll (again, above error) and ran an integrity check for the 5th time. Files were successfully replaced and still no fix.

    I know I can do an uninstall and reinstall, but I really don't think that will fix the issue and I would hate to go through the pain of having to reinstall all of my DLC's and mods and it still not work. I think this should be my last resort. Not because I'm lazy, but because I think there is an underlying issue that needs to be addressed.

    So as of right now I'm dead in the water. Any help would be appreciated.

    Sincerely,
    One frustrated, confused and pissed off dude
     
  2. Brandon Wright

    Brandon Wright
    I may not be fast, but I'm wide! Premium

    Messages:
    3,881
    Ratings:
    +1,595
    Did you check to make sure your resolution/refresh rate didn't get reset to some value that doesn't jive with your system? This has happened to me several times after game/system updates, the game would default to a low resolution or frame rate and would dump me back to the menu after trying to load the track, once I changed it back to the correct resolution/refresh rate all was fine. I think they've tried to fix it but not sure if it was successful.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    Thanks for the idea. No changes and still not working. Project Cars is still just fine, but that just torks me even more:mad::D:roflmao:
    I'ma gonna kill dis beast
     
  4. Giovaneveterano

    Giovaneveterano
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,308
    Ratings:
    +439
    For me the problem was the res completely wrong (4k while I'm playing 1080p) in the graphics settings
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Bez

    Bez
    All the gear, no idea...

    Messages:
    694
    Ratings:
    +168
    Im using windows 10 1703 and assetto corsa runs no problems for me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    Thanks, but that didn't fix it.
     
    • Sad Sad x 1
  7. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    Thank you. Good to know. That's something I can mark off my list. Now I'm really confused:D:D:D
     
    • Haha Haha x 1
  8. William Wester

    William Wester
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,189
    Ratings:
    +443
    Same here, all my games (every sim available) run fine on Windows 10, as I'm sure it does for many others. In my case it's Windows 10 with the most recent updates.
    PC's "can be" tricky as there are thousands of hardware and software combinations. I've been an IT admin/manager for the past 20 years - I rarely ran into an OS issue unless I was supporting older unsupported hardware.
    Sorry, this is of no help to the posters' problems but just my take on Windows 10.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    I very much appreciate your response. I'm able to run Project Cars just fine as well as other programs. It's just AC that's having the problem.
    Like I mentioned in the original post, I would just uninstall and reinstall, but since I removed the acs.exe and msvcp110.dll and they were replaced with the integrity check and it didn't help I really don't know if that would be smart or fix it. Since you're in the Compooter biz I would appreciate your advice. If you think I should do it and it doesn't work I promise I will not blame you:):) I'm just a lost puppy needing some serious guidance.
    Have a great day
     
  10. Wiz

    Wiz
    Premium

    Messages:
    214
    Ratings:
    +180
    • Love Love x 1
  11. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
  12. Wiz

    Wiz
    Premium

    Messages:
    214
    Ratings:
    +180
    • Love Love x 1
  13. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
  14. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    RESOLUTION (sort of). FORCE 32 BIT mode. Worked in the original AC gui and Content Manager as well. Even works with the new Win10 update from Hades. Never had to change or delete any files.

    Thank you all so much for your time and advice. We truly do have a warm, helpful and knowledgeable group here at RD. @Bez you really should consider joining us for the AC club races and rookie races. It just makes your experience here that much better my friend.

    I will continue to search for a real solution so I can use the 64bit mode just because it bugs me not to know.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Bez

    Bez
    All the gear, no idea...

    Messages:
    694
    Ratings:
    +168
    Glad to hear that youve found a workaround for your problem and hopefully you find the full solution.
    I really do need to jump back into AC but for a long time it really didnt play well with my wheel/wheel software, i read on the simxperience forum that by disabling telemetry logging in the sim commander software it removes the random FFB spikes that weve been getting. Ive been playing mostly iracing and rf2, cant get enough of the usf2000 in rf2, the feel of that car is amazing.
    If i can get AC feeling right ill come join.
     
    • Love Love x 1
  16. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    Thank you.
    If your used to iracing then I'm sure you know about wheelcheck. Even if you are familiar with it you may not know that there is now a way to use it an apply it to AC. Completely transformed my AC wheel experience, but I'm using a Logi G27 so I would look at what @Brandon Wright said in below comments before going down my route.

    After you read Brandon's comment and you want to proceed based on your wheel I would recommend watching this video.

    If you want to try it watch the video again and do what Derek says.
    You can get LUT Generator here at RD via this link:
    http://www.racedepartment.com/downloads/lut-generator-for-ac.9740/
    You will notice on this same link another link in blue to a dropbox link for Wheelcheck if you don't already have it.
    I hope to see you at the races one day, but if not I just want to say thanks again.
    Have a great day.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Brandon Wright

    Brandon Wright
    I may not be fast, but I'm wide! Premium

    Messages:
    3,881
    Ratings:
    +1,595
    The LUT generator is generally for lower-end wheels like the Logitechs, it feels terrible on my CSW. I doubt it would be of any benefit on a direct drive wheel.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    I didn't know that. Great to know and noted. Thanks man.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Brandon Wright

    Brandon Wright
    I may not be fast, but I'm wide! Premium

    Messages:
    3,881
    Ratings:
    +1,595
    I think a lot of people don't know it. I tried it on my T300 and my CSW and it just made it feel numb because it actually brings everything down a bit. And I've seen several other T300 and CSW owners say the same thing, so I'd presume the direct drive would be the same. I think those actually put out their own FFB anyway so the LUT might not even do anything at all.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Bobby Pennington

    Bobby Pennington
    Overlord and The Chancer of The Hooligans Staff Premium

    Messages:
    3,072
    Ratings:
    +726
    In future posts I will always check and see what wheel. Also gonna modify my response to Bez
     
    • Like Like x 1