• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Is converting GSCE tracks to AMS possible?

Discussion in 'Automobilista' started by ThatRacingGuy, Apr 8, 2016.

  1. ThatRacingGuy

    ThatRacingGuy
    I drove 88 MPH last night... weird stuff happened

    Messages:
    1,258
    Ratings:
    +484
    Hi all.

    I've been testing our almost released BTCC 2015/16 mod for quite a while now..

    But i wanted to try them on some actual British Circuits like @Patrick Giranthon 's Croft.

    But when i converted it to AMS And went to load up the tracks so much errors about the Cloudmesh or something popped up... Is this normal? and is there a way to fix it?


    Thanks
     
  2. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,159
    Ratings:
    +5,315
    I would like to rework croft, as actual layout is different, but it is not the next track for the moment.

    Anyway, you can just change these lines in the beginning of .scn :

    MASFile=CloudsMed.MAS
    MASFile=SkyEuroAltHazy.MAS


    to :

    MASFile=CloudsDefault.MAS
    MASFile=SkyNorth.MAS


    It should work I think. But no dynamic track then.
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Love Love x 1
  3. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    Yeah, Barber is back! Works. Thank u. :thumbsup:
    This shortens the waiting period for your updates.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hex

    hex

    Messages:
    412
    Ratings:
    +157
    Patrick, any easy way for n00bz to deal with this problem after moving track SCE -> AMS?
    [​IMG]
     
  5. DEIC

    DEIC

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +7
    Same problem here :(
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,159
    Ratings:
    +5,315
    yes, srpl dome1 and sun1 files changed
    You need new ones. Do you know how to pick it up in the tracks I have released?

    If not I will send you them asap.
     
  7. hex

    hex

    Messages:
    412
    Ratings:
    +157
    I managed to take both files you mentioned from your Bathurst track, and now it looks like this:
    When you point view directly at the center of the sun (GOOD)
    [​IMG]

    When you look away from the center (BAD)
    [​IMG]

    Probably some minor changes in the .scn files, we're almost there :)
     
    • Love Love x 1
  8. BattleOvce

    BattleOvce

    Messages:
    281
    Ratings:
    +129
    I was able to convert them but with that sun/sky error. I would be glad if you could write me which files are needed to be copied from bathrust. Im trying to convert Albert Park. Thank you very much
     
  9. juliel55

    juliel55

    Messages:
    156
    Ratings:
    +24
    Patrick.
    I've did Some Aussie tracks for V8 Supercars (SuperV8's) that you converted for SCE but I get a black square where the sun supposed to be. Any ideas how to fix this?
     
  10. dreamer

    dreamer

    Messages:
    99
    Ratings:
    +31
    • Like Like x 1
  11. BattleOvce

    BattleOvce

    Messages:
    281
    Ratings:
    +129
    This solved my problem:
    rename COMMONMAP.mas to COMMONMAPSGSC.mas in your .scn file and coppy GSC commonmaps.mas drop in your track folder and rename to COMMONMAPSGSC
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. fredmucelini

    fredmucelini

    Messages:
    87
    Ratings:
    +12
    If you drop the COMMONMAPSGSC.MAS in locations folder work too, one time and no need to do this in all tracks.
    Mid Ohio is great, offline, 106% AI, marcas is show.
    Thank you guys.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. juliel55

    juliel55

    Messages:
    156
    Ratings:
    +24
    Followed all your help but still didn't work. The black sun is still there.......
     
  14. hex

    hex

    Messages:
    412
    Ratings:
    +157
    These are the files you have to place in track's main folder. Tested now with couple of tracks, and the sun is OK now. Took 'em from Patrick's Bathurst track :)
    File 1 and File 2
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    I copy the (renamed) Commonmapsgsc.mas in the track subfolder.

    Procedure with scn edit:
    "rename (GSC) COMMONMAP.mas to COMMONMAPSGSC.mas in your .scn file and coppy GSC commonmaps.mas drop in your track layout subfolder and rename to COMMONMAPSGSC"

    "Change these lines in the beginning of .scn :

    MASFile=CloudsMed.MAS
    MASFile=SkyEuroAltHazy.MAS

    to :
    MASFile=CloudsDefault.MAS
    MASFile=SkyNorth.MAS
    "

    The commonmapsgsc.mas file must in every layout subfolder: (not track main folder, dont work)
    track\track_spring
    track\track_summer
    track\track_chicane
    ..

    Edit:
    Thanks. Works good too. But for me it come's too late. ;) Anyway.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
    • Like Like x 2
    • Wow Wow x 1
  16. DEIC

    DEIC

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thx mate, works perfectly on every track I tested so far :D! Donington, Road America, Silverstone, Sebring
     
    • Love Love x 1
  17. juliel55

    juliel55

    Messages:
    156
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks goes to Patrick and Hex for their help, everything in fine now. Got all my 2016 V8 supercar tracks sorted out and working.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Pudu

    Pudu

    Messages:
    185
    Ratings:
    +71
    Yes thanks to everyone who contributed to this explanation! It will hugely improve the fun while waiting for the game to progress.

    [​IMG]

    ... Now, who's up for getting Bologna Historic into AMS?:D

    Scratch that. I just saw it'll be part of the DLC. So no point, no need, no rush.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
    • Wow Wow x 1
  19. dreamer

    dreamer

    Messages:
    99
    Ratings:
    +31
    done lol
     
  20. DEIC

    DEIC

    Messages:
    28
    Ratings:
    +7
    Does anybody know how to make a track dynamic?
     
    • Agree Agree x 3