• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

For Those Locking Up On Track Load Up - Double Check Screen Refresh Rate

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Lou Sytsma, Nov 9, 2013.

  1. Lou Sytsma

    Lou Sytsma

    Messages:
    550
    Ratings:
    +181
    I was one of those that suffered from this problem and found my issue was with the screen refresh rate.

    By default my screen refresh rates are, for example:
    1920i X 1080 - 30Hz
    1920p X 1080 - 60Hz

    Neither of which are available for selection in the Video Options setup of this game.

    Once I changed my refresh rate to match the selections available from the game:
    1920i X 1080 - 23Hz
    1920p X 1080 - 59Hz

    My lockup problems on track load went away.

    So make sure your screen refresh rate for the available selections matches one of those choices.
     
  2. Dave Robinson

    Dave Robinson

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +12
    I just checked this and in Asseto Corsa all of the refresh rates are correct 60Hz and 30Hz so not sure how yours were wrong, sounds weird
     
  3. Lou Sytsma

    Lou Sytsma

    Messages:
    550
    Ratings:
    +181
    Weird indeed. 30Hz and 60Hz show up at some lower resolutions but not for 1920x1080 or 1280x720 for me.
     
  4. Barry Frecklington

    Barry Frecklington

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    In game Assetto Corsa only offers me 1920p X 1080 - 59Hz
    In other games 60Hz works fine.
     
  5. Lou Sytsma

    Lou Sytsma

    Messages:
    550
    Ratings:
    +181
    Same here.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. chargingcar

    chargingcar
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,732
    Ratings:
    +4,279
    it took me 20 minutes to work it out last night just kept freezing before going to track but I only run 720p so I Can record smaller file size :thumbsup: