1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Update Error :S :S

Discussion in 'F1 2011 - The Game' started by mertbabaakar, May 15, 2012.

  1. mertbabaakar

    mertbabaakar

    Messages:
    181
    Ratings:
    +1
  2. mariusz3207

    mariusz3207

    Messages:
    45
    Ratings:
    +1
    damaged DVD?
     
  3. mertbabaakar

    mertbabaakar

    Messages:
    181
    Ratings:
    +1
    No i downloaded game from net so i can do before formatt but now i dont know
     
  4. mariusz3207

    mariusz3207

    Messages:
    45
    Ratings:
    +1
    Some time ago I had a similar problem. I had to reinstall the system, and I do not know why I had such a problem to this day.
     
  5. Graham Laing

    Graham Laing
    ........ Mostly harmless Staff

    Messages:
    6,396
    Ratings:
    +2,122
    If you have the main F1 2011 game installed, and just need the 2 patch updates, then perhaps I can help

    A while ago, I extracted all the files from the Patch Installer .exe files, zipped them up and put them on Gamefront.

    All you would need to do is unzip the archives to any folder, then cut and paste them into your F1 2011 install folder, and OVER-WRITE any existing files.

    Do patch 1, then patch 2, do not miss out patch 1.

    Here are the Patch files (no installer) :-

    http://www.gamefront.com/files/21535859/F1_2011_Patch_1_1_zip

    http://www.gamefront.com/files/21535866/F1_2011_Patch_1_2_zip

    EDIT: These are the EFIGS files = English, French, Italian, German, & Spanish.
     
  6. mertbabaakar

    mertbabaakar

    Messages:
    181
    Ratings:
    +1
    THANKS ALL PEOPLE I DOWNLOADED 7.44GB ORGİNAL GAME AFTER İNSTALLED PATCH NO PROBLEM THANKS AGAIN..(CLOSE THREAD)
     
  7. Tom

    Tom
    Staff Emeritus Premium

    Messages:
    5,793
    Ratings:
    +3,194
    OK! :p

    Well...after all..no. If other people happen to have the same problem but can't get it solved, they're free to post in here as well. :)
     
  8. mertbabaakar

    mertbabaakar

    Messages:
    181
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes this thread will help other peoples :D
     
  9. Tonymac

    Tonymac

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same error a while ago. The problem in my case was caused by my internet security software (Comodo). I would suggest disconnecting your internet connection, closing down any anti-virus and/or firewall software and run the installer again. Hope this helps.