1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

[Tutorial] How To Make Simdash / Rev Burner work with DiRT Rally!

Discussion in 'DiRT Rally' started by Chr0m3xMoDz, May 10, 2015.

  1. Chr0m3xMoDz

    Chr0m3xMoDz

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello, I'm new here and just wanted to share information on how you can get telementry output from DiRT Rally.
    I am aware that some of you may already know about this.

    So what you will want to do is either download my useless app or get any .exe on your computer (cmd, notepad etc) and name it dirt3.exe.
    Place it in the root of your DiRT Rally folder.

    You can download my app here if you wish (It does nothing it's just a blank c# app with a message box)

    http://www.racedepartment.com/downloads/useless-dirt3-exe-for-revburner-on-dirt-rally.6299/

    Again you don't need to use my app it's just for lazy people :p

    Next you will need to locate your hardware_settings_config.xml (If you purcahsed off Steam then it will be at C:\Users\Your User\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings) If it's not located there just do a search on your system for hardware_settings_config.xml.

    Open up your hardware_settings_config.xml and change <motion enabled="false" ip="dbox" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="0" />
    to <motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />


    Now before you start DiRT rally execute the dirt3.exe in the root of your DiRT Rally folder and you will see that simdash will pick it up as you are playing DiRT 3 like so
    [​IMG]

    Now you can start DiRT Rally and all your gauges will work perfectly.

    Enjoy.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Hiikeri

    Hiikeri

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you very much! Greets from Finland.
     
  3. DysfunctionalDesigns

    DysfunctionalDesigns

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    What about the android app HUD DASH?
     
  4. pttmic

    pttmic

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,


    Really great, you could make it work for Gi-Max and SPI-D, it'd be really cool

    Slts Miche.
     
  5. pttmic

    pttmic

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok it work for all device :thumbsup::rolleyes:
    and it work for all games !!!! :D:cool:
     
  6. LibranRabbit

    LibranRabbit

    Messages:
    38
    Ratings:
    +8
    Is there a way to execute dirt3.exe automatically when starting Dirt Rally?
     
  7. Alan Riz

    Alan Riz

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +1
    not working for Gi-Max and SPI-D
     
  8. MichaelRdk

    MichaelRdk

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it does.
     
  9. MichaelRdk

    MichaelRdk

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since an recent update, i can no longer get this to work :(
     
  10. LibranRabbit

    LibranRabbit

    Messages:
    38
    Ratings:
    +8
    Need to change the output number to 20777 close sim dash then restart.
     
  11. wikke1984

    wikke1984

    Messages:
    44
    Ratings:
    +3
    can we use this also for F1 titles of codies?
     
  12. Hiikeri

    Hiikeri

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +1
    • Like Like x 1
  13. lopsided

    lopsided
    Premium

    Messages:
    38
    Ratings:
    +28
    I have no clue what the extradata value does, so I'd love to learn about that if you could explain.


    Thanks,
    B
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2016
  14. wmj0409

    wmj0409

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you great job.
     
  15. Kukarec

    Kukarec

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Used SIM Dashboard from Google play
    looks like that:

     
  16. LibranRabbit

    LibranRabbit

    Messages:
    38
    Ratings:
    +8
    I see no dash?