1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Rfactor doesn't work anymore

Discussion in 'rFactor' started by Chris Heller, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey guys,

    my rFactor won't start after I had to quit the .exe via task manager before :(
    It just gets to the 'boot screen' (the little one when loading rFactor) till my comp tells me that the game doesn't work anymore and closes the screen.
    Is it possible that some files are corrupted now?

    I already tried to run the config.exe again and deleted all .cch files from my profile. I'm running rFactor as an administrator and on Windows XP compatibility mode.

    If there's any solution to fix it without re-installing rFactor, I would gladly appreciate that.


    Cheers
     
  2. Chris Butcher

    Chris Butcher
    Red Bull Gridsters 2012 Champion

    Messages:
    3,616
    Ratings:
    +339
    Are you using all of your mods in one install or separate installs for different mods?
     
  3. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    All mods are in one install.
    Unfortunately, I deleted most of the mods (.rar files) from my HDD, that's why I would like to find a solution without re-installing rFactor.
     
  4. Chris Butcher

    Chris Butcher
    Red Bull Gridsters 2012 Champion

    Messages:
    3,616
    Ratings:
    +339
    What changes, apart from those made above, have you made (updates, new mods etc)
     
  5. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, I installed F1 1971 and Bathurst Legends 72, but both should work fine.
     
  6. Chris Butcher

    Chris Butcher
    Red Bull Gridsters 2012 Champion

    Messages:
    3,616
    Ratings:
    +339
    Have you tried removing these, could be a problem with one of these mods missing files, perhaps UI issue if it's crashing after the rFactor splash.
     
  7. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    Tried that but it still doesn't work :(

    Also tried to get a trace but that's all I got:

    TRACE LEVEL = 1000
    NetComm.cpp 11193: NetComm checking command line: "-trace=1000"
    game.cpp 1211: Entered Game::Enter()
    osman.cpp 540: Entered OSMan::Enter()
    plrfile.cpp 2314: Entered PlayerFile::Enter()
     
  8. Chris Butcher

    Chris Butcher
    Red Bull Gridsters 2012 Champion

    Messages:
    3,616
    Ratings:
    +339
    What I'd try doing is backing up all your setups and controller settings, then deleting the entire user folder (not UserData, just the "Chris Heller" folder within that, providing that is what you use). On the trace the last action is Entered PlayerFile, perhaps this would be worth a try?

    If you do, rFactor will ask you to create a new profile. If it works you should be able to import your setups and controller settings
     
  9. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    It still doesn't work :( Seems like they're really some corrupted files which doesn't let rFactor start properly.
     
  10. Ivo Simons

    Ivo Simons

    Messages:
    11,357
    Ratings:
    +953
    Wich mod where you playing when you used the Task Manager?
     
  11. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    Actually,I used the Task Manager when rFactor was loading, so at the loading screen in fact.
    Nothing special though, I did that several times before and it worked like a charm.
     
  12. Ryan Callan

    Ryan Callan

    Messages:
    513
    Ratings:
    +501
    It seems some kind of UIData is missing in this case. It would be best to reinstall really. Keep your UserData folder. You can install via rFactor Lite - I use it and it is much easier. Once installed, copy your UserData folder across.
     
  13. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    Reinstalled rFactor, deleting actually took more time than installing the game :D
    Right, gotta get some mods now.

    Thanks for your help guys!
     
  14. Chris Heller

    Chris Heller

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry for double-posting

    I figured out what caused the problem, it was Xfire
    Not sure why as it always worked fine before but well, problem's fixed :)
     
  15. Robert McColl

    Robert McColl

    Messages:
    371
    Ratings:
    +0
    rfactor Problem

    Chris did you get your Rfactor working ?