• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

PrestoGP DW12 Test Race Interlagos Wed 5th August

Discussion in 'Presto GP' started by David Turnbull, Jul 27, 2015.

  1. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,896
    Ratings:
    +5,868
    Hi guys,

    We will be having a test race with the Indycar on the 5th August, This will be our first test for season 15, the following Wednesday we will use ASR in a test with the same conditions and track to get a decent idea.

    For this test we will use normal tyre wear and the race will be 30 mins but all the rest usual Presto rules so...

    Track: Interlagos
    Forced Cockpit View: On
    Driving aids: All off except Automatic Clutch
    Weather: Dry
    Start mode: Standing
    Superpole: Off
    Damage Sensitivity: 50%
    Parc Ferme: Off
    Mechanical Failure: On (Time Scaled)
    Flag Rules: None (cutting is still prohibited)
    Tyre Wear: Normal
    Fuel Cons: Normal

    All Times Follow British time
    19:00 Free Practise
    20:00 Qualifying
    20:10 3 Mins break
    20:13 Practise starts x3 + Pit test
    20:20 3 mins break
    20:23 Race (Duration: 30 minutes)

    Sign up in the usual Presto way, Please try and make the test races as to make sure you have an informed opinion when it comes to us choosing what we use next season :thumbsup:
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,896
    Ratings:
    +5,868
    1. David Turnbull
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. April Dillon

    April Dillon

    Messages:
    1,144
    Ratings:
    +1,090
    Which track are we using?

    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  4. MOOOOOOOOOSCHT

    MOOOOOOOOOSCHT

    Messages:
    217
    Ratings:
    +489
    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3. Martin Floeck
    4.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. Dino Paolini

    Dino Paolini
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,366
    Ratings:
    +1,745
    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3. Martin Floeck
    4. Dino Paolini
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Phil Shillitoe

    Phil Shillitoe

    Messages:
    243
    Ratings:
    +131
    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3. Martin Floeck
    4. Dino Paolini
    5. Phil Shillitoe
    6.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  7. Sean Greenlaw

    Sean Greenlaw
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    1,299
    Ratings:
    +3,047
    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3. Martin Floeck
    4. Dino Paolini
    5. Phil Shillitoe
    6. Sean Greenlaw
    7.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. JeffL

    JeffL
    Right on Brother, I hear ya, it's all good.

    Messages:
    1,969
    Ratings:
    +857
    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3. Martin Floeck
    4. Dino Paolini
    5. Phil Shillitoe
    6. Sean Greenlaw
    7.Jeff Lasecki
     
    • Like Like x 4
  9. Nicolas Delamare

    Nicolas Delamare

    Messages:
    299
    Ratings:
    +269
    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3. Martin Floeck
    4. Dino Paolini
    5. Phil Shillitoe
    6. Sean Greenlaw
    7.Jeff Lasecki
    8.Nicolas Delamare
    9.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. Valerio Vinassa

    Valerio Vinassa
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    1,970
    Ratings:
    +3,302
    1. David Turnbull
    2. April Dillon
    3. Martin Floeck
    4. Dino Paolini
    5. Phil Shillitoe
    6. Sean Greenlaw
    7. Jeff Lasecki
    8. Nicolas Delamare
    9. Valerio Vinassa
    10.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Peter Decker

    Peter Decker
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    602
    Ratings:
    +925
    Hm, I get this when clicking the server. I can join the other servers and tried to uninstall the dw car and erase file in packages folder too. Any ideas? I installed a clean 982 install and copied plugins files/folders and userdata folder (without Log)

    upload_2015-7-30_21-10-33.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Haha Haha x 1
  12. Nicolas Delamare

    Nicolas Delamare

    Messages:
    299
    Ratings:
    +269
    Same for me, on the DW12 test server.Build 0 ==> back to the beginning !!?? Oh no...:D
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Steeve Fournier

    Steeve Fournier

    Messages:
    515
    Ratings:
    +1,436
    Same for me.
     
  14. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,896
    Ratings:
    +5,868
    had a look and can't see anything wrong but its doing the same with me, wierd one, I'll keep trying.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  15. Peter Decker

    Peter Decker
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    602
    Ratings:
    +925
    I can try to help with it tonight :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Beer Beer x 1
  16. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,896
    Ratings:
    +5,868
    Cool :)

    I've switched the rfmods around so now server 4 is running the DW12, seems the problem is server 3 itself as now the ASR doesn't work, so looks like rfmods are ok.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Peter Decker

    Peter Decker
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    602
    Ratings:
    +925
    Alright. Maybe some integrity check on server 3 could find something? Ports have been ok before? Any late mp json file swaps lately or othet changes?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,896
    Ratings:
    +5,868
    Nope nothing, already tried the verify installation through launcher and all comes back good, checked ports, opened and fine, wierd one, I'm now taking a copy of server 4 and overwriting server 3, we'll see what happens :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,619
    Ratings:
    +2,400
    Open windows task manager on the server machine. You'll problably have a "ghost" dedicated.exe running with a low RAM usage. Just kill that process.

    to avoid it: when you shut down a server. Wait a minutes to start a new one or restart it again.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Beer Beer x 1
  20. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,896
    Ratings:
    +5,868
    All working :)

    EDIT: Thanks Gijs I managed to sort it, was the data.path pointing to server4 for some wierd reason, i mustve copied things about before and not realised.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Haha Haha x 1