• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Performence problem

Discussion in 'F1 2011 - The Game' started by systron010, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. systron010

    systron010

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey my system is:

    Intel Core i3-350 2,3 Ghz
    Radeon HD5145 1GB
    Memory 4GB
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    (F1 2010 runs with medium graphic good.)

    When i play F1 2011 on low details it lags on some tracks for example Austraila.On ohter tracks like Bahrain it runs ok.
    Is this now a software/driver problem or is my system to slow for the game?

    tanks
     
  2. John Robertson

    John Robertson

    Messages:
    579
    Ratings:
    +64
    im in the same boat...most tracks run just fine but i get occasional stutters/lag/skips on some tracks, usually with a lot of ai

    system:

    2009/2010 Asus g72gx gaming laptop
    Core2duo p8700 2.53ghz
    Nvidia gtx260m
    6gb of ddr3
    win7 64bit

    unfortunately i thnk it may be a processor issue, not being able to load the track and AI quick enough in some corners. plus CM is known for poor multicore optimization. although i can run d3 just fine.
     
  3. Mike85

    Mike85

    Messages:
    415
    Ratings:
    +91
    Your system is definitely a low end.. but I would suggest you to set your replay.pbf file to ''read only''! it will improve those performance lags a bit!
     
  4. systron010

    systron010

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant find this file. where is ist?
     
  5. Mike85

    Mike85

    Messages:
    415
    Ratings:
    +91
    it should be here:
    c:\ProgramData\Codemasters\FormulaOne2011\DataCache\User\raplay
     
  6. raphaelnariga

    raphaelnariga

    Messages:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, there is in this folder...so put the "replay.pbf" to "read only" on properties...it solved the problem for me...
     
  7. systron010

    systron010

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    doesnt work on my computer. Think my system here is so bad. But will buy a new pc soon. Someone has a good offer for a pc^^
     
  8. Mike Coleman

    Mike Coleman

    Messages:
    706
    Ratings:
    +2
    How did you get Bahrain? It's not in F1 2011.
     
  9. systron010

    systron010

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    sry i mean abu dabi^^