• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

PC Spec for 40fps average or better

Discussion in 'F1 2010 - The Game' started by Rob Stone, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. Rob Stone

    Rob Stone

    Messages:
    42
    Ratings:
    +1
    What sort of PC spec is needed for 40fps on a 1920 x 1080 resolution?

    Currently I average 21 fps so I daren't start my career lol.
     
  2. David Kaye

    David Kaye

    Messages:
    927
    Ratings:
    +0
    What that is no excuse I only pull a maximum of 14 fps at best and it is playable, as for a pc spec just a mid range should do as the spec's are changing so fast now what will run F1 2010 will probably struggle with F1 2011 if the GPU fix is anything to go by. Also try using the non GPU fix for puddles and drying line that helped me get an extra 1 fps lol but it does make a difference.
     
  3. LeZaz

    LeZaz

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +1
    What is the non GPU fix for puddles and drying line?

    LeZaz
     
  4. Paul Lock

    Paul Lock

    Messages:
    2,837
    Ratings:
    +483
    Might help to know what spec rig you are running now, that will give us a better idea of what area you need to think about upgrading for minimal expense.
    My rig pulls in a solid 60 - 70 with a full grid 1680x1050 with everything max'd, but you can achieve decent rates with a lot less.

    Tell us what you got.
     
  5. Andrew Bortz

    Andrew Bortz
    GoldenBortz

    Messages:
    2,253
    Ratings:
    +253
    Well was gonna try and help but seems my rig pulls just over 100-110 when driving. Sorry

    (Edit) scrap that those figures were via fraps, just did benchmarking in game max settings average fps = 80 minimum = 66

    Running 1900 x 1200
     
  6. David Kaye

    David Kaye

    Messages:
    927
    Ratings:
    +0
    LeZaZ check out Steve Snoop's you tube series thread here at RD he has links to it !
     
  7. Rob Stone

    Rob Stone

    Messages:
    42
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've currently got
    E6600 on GA-73PVM-S2H
    4GB RAM
    GTS 250

    I'm looking at getting this for just under £400. Not sure what sort of FPS I'd expect with that kit.

    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8GHz 9MB Cache Socket AM3 Retail Box Processor
    Gigabyte GA-M52LT-D3 nForce 520LE Socket AM3 8 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard
    Kingston 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 1600MHz HyperX Memory Kit 1.65V non-ECC CL9
    XFX HD 5850 1GB or HD6850 1GB (5850 is only £18 more).
     
  8. Paul Wijnen

    Paul Wijnen

    Messages:
    100
    Ratings:
    +2
    with that new setup you would come close to 40fps. i run the game at around 50 fps with current spec:

    Intel Core i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz
    Asus P6X58D-E
    Corsair XMS3 6GB 1333Mhz
    Sapphire HD 6870 1GB
    Intel Postville 80GB SSD

    I defenately reccomend either a 6850 or a 6870, not the old 5800 series. With the 6800 series you get DX11, and the prices are lower then 5800 series.
     
  9. Rob Stone

    Rob Stone

    Messages:
    42
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers Paul, I'll check the price difference between the 6850 and 6870 and go for one of those.
     
  10. Paul Lock

    Paul Lock

    Messages:
    2,837
    Ratings:
    +483
    I would go for upgrading my gfx card firstly. Then if things are still not up to scratch, look at doing the cpu/mobo/ram as you have already mentioned. You didnt say if your gts250 was a 512 or 1gb model, but your 1920 x 1080 resolution would not be helping things if its only a 512.

    Unless you have the money to spare, upgrade the graphics, then look to overhaul your rig if needs be.
     
  11. Andy Jackson

    Andy Jackson
    Retro PC Sim Racer Premium

    Messages:
    6,245
    Ratings:
    +2,887
    I run a q6600 quad at 3ghz overclock, 6 gig ram, and a 6850 1 gb graphics card. My system currently runs the game at a steady 60-90 fps with settings on ultra. This is a fraps measurement though as I run the pre-patched version of the game with a few tasty mods.
     
  12. Jon Hallett

    Jon Hallett

    Messages:
    23
    Ratings:
    +2
    If money is the prime aspect of your build, maybe a AM2 board and CPU, rather than AM3, and get top-of-range 4 series ATI card, i have both and it pulls well over 50 fps on a 23" monitor, with a full grid and everything set to max/ultra. I'm sure that sort of computer gear, must be cheap as chips, or atleast under your £400 budget. The only downside is no dx11.
     
  13. Paul Lock

    Paul Lock

    Messages:
    2,837
    Ratings:
    +483
    Tell you what, try forcing dx9 in your hardware settings. I did this today and my in game fps according to fraps has jumped from a steady 60 to a steady 70 peaking into the 90s.

    Was Andrew 'golden' Bortz who brought that to my attention so mad props to him.
     
  14. blackcelica

    blackcelica

    Messages:
    716
    Ratings:
    +650
    i7 720QM
    4GB Ram
    Ati Radeon HD5850 1GM DDR5 VID RAM

    This runs it max everything at 1920x1080 at 40fps+
     
  15. Rob Stone

    Rob Stone

    Messages:
    42
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers people.

    I've got the mobo, cpu and ram so far as it seemed quite cheap. I'm waiting to benchmark it before deciding on what GFX card to go for.

    Just checked and my GTS 250 is only 512MB so with that res is going to struggle :(
     
  16. Viktor Andersson

    Viktor Andersson

    Messages:
    687
    Ratings:
    +22
    You just cant say that max fps = 14 is playable? :o
     
  17. David Kaye

    David Kaye

    Messages:
    927
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well it is all I pull wekkie and it is playable as I play it lol so I can say that !