• "I'm going to pee in your seat" - Jenson Button
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

GSC2013 v1.10 Bug Report thread

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by Keith Windsor, Nov 21, 2013.

  1. Keith Windsor

    Keith Windsor

    Messages:
    1,719
    Ratings:
    +549
    Hi Reiza,
    I don't know if you are aware, or if you even intend this feature to be used but I thought I should report it.

    I tried editing the plr file, in particular the 'number of race sessions'.
    I changed it to 3, and it worked very well:
    race 1 starts according to qualifying positions, then race 2 is a reversal of race 1's results, the race 2 is a final between the top 6 cars. OK so far.
    Everything works fine if I run them one after the other in the same game session,
    but if I try to quit the game after race 1, the game freezes. I have to Ctrl Alt Del to close it down.
    Not sure if anything can be done, but it was a good way of running endurance distances totalling 3 to 5 hrs, so it's a shame its not possible to quit between the sessions.
     
  2. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    Also not sure if anyone else has seen this but Blitz Rennsport car in F3, my view is now under car. Hope its not just me.

    Edit: Yep, you can add 5 more cars to that list. I have 6 cars in F3 that the view is now under the car. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
    • Beer Beer x 1
  3. Jake Adams

    Jake Adams
    Premium

    Messages:
    220
    Ratings:
    +88
    These cars have the gen string as BB. The cars with Gen string AA are fine..heres a pic
     

    Attached Files:

  4. oppolo

    oppolo

    Messages:
    300
    Ratings:
    +31
    yes it is under the car also here

    here all the specs of the cars are disappeared from the show room
     
  5. Jake Adams

    Jake Adams
    Premium

    Messages:
    220
    Ratings:
    +88
    The file F3_cockpitinfoB has no entries in it. thats why the screwed up camera.on the F3
    I copied and pasted the file from GSC12 to 13 and it worked. Replace file with this one in your GSC2013\GameData\Vehicles\F3 folder
    I removed my file. better to have the proper one
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  6. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni
    Reiza Studios

    Messages:
    1,564
    Ratings:
    +3,592
    This is the proper file. Not sure why that happened but we will put up on GSC Sync tomorrow along with a few more to correct a couple of bugs that have been spotted.

    So if you spot more, please post here :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  7. Quartza

    Quartza

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    headlights do not work in multiview on side monitors. You can not see any casting of lights from own car or AI cars
     
  8. gosjean

    gosjean

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's a problem connecting to the activation servers
     
  9. Kurupt CDN

    Kurupt CDN
    Touring car fanatic Premium

    Messages:
    1,459
    Ratings:
    +976
    Still unable to join my own dedicated server
     
  10. oppolo

    oppolo

    Messages:
    300
    Ratings:
    +31
    in opala turismo and rmx there isn't the file tga

    GSCsync doesn't remove MMartins files in opala RMX folder
     
  11. André G. Maul

    André G. Maul

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +8
    Some small bugs I've noticed:

    1- The showroom is not showing car specs anymore;

    2- Not sure if it's a bug, but pilot names in showroom doesn't seem right (for some series):

    "Formula__3: (Pilot Name)"
    "For_Classic: (Pilot Name)"
    "Form_Reiza: (Pilot Name)"
    "Retro: (Pilot Name)"
    "kart1 (Pilot Name)"
    "kart2 (Pilot Name)"
    "MiniCooper (Pilot Name)"

    Well, it doesn't follow a pattern, like these:

    "StockCar V8: (Pilot Name)"
    "Camaro SS: (Pilot Name)"
    "Opala: (Pilot Name)"
     
  12. Ho3n3r

    Ho3n3r

    Messages:
    4,994
    Ratings:
    +1,491
    Have you opened the ports on your router for this? Otherwise it's not a bug, it's a feature ;)
     
  13. Mauricio Trevisan

    Mauricio Trevisan

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    O jogo pode ter suporte a Crossfire/SLI ou isso só depende de drivers de video?
     
  14. TeeVee

    TeeVee

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the Interlagos kart 3 track, when the AI drives into the pit, they almost always hit the tirewall at the pit entry... Didn't notice it at other tracks yet. Other than that I really enjoy the karts now!
     
  15. Bram

    Bram
    #27 | Roaring Pipes Maniacs Staff Premium

    Messages:
    41,699
    Ratings:
    +16,004
    That sounds more like a misconfigured (non)dedicated server than a game bug tbh. There are a couple of threads on the forum explaining which ports to open.
     
  16. gosjean

    gosjean

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you do that?
     
  17. Bram

    Bram
    #27 | Roaring Pipes Maniacs Staff Premium

    Messages:
    41,699
    Ratings:
    +16,004
    Might sound like a silly question but do you have GSC 2013 1.0 installed already or are you trying to upgrade from GSC 2012, which is not possible.
     
  18. Ho3n3r

    Ho3n3r

    Messages:
    4,994
    Ratings:
    +1,491
    Judging by this:
    He hasn't opened up his ports on his router yet. I have this problem every time I so much as change my router's password.

    @gosjean check here -> http://www.racedepartment.com/forum/threads/game-stock-car-2012-faq-english.52944/

    From there:
    Just check the correct port numbers for GSC 2013's multiplayer.ini though, as they might differ from GSC 2012's.

    Should solve it.

    EDIT: Also how to actually get to the options to open router ports are probably required. Here are a few results ;) -> https://www.google.co.za/search?q=o...j7&sourceid=chrome&espv=210&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8
     
  19. oppolo

    oppolo

    Messages:
    300
    Ratings:
    +31
    I have F3 and F retro togheter in the practise section
     
  20. gosjean

    gosjean

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just opened those ports and it's still telling me the same thing