• "Bwoah." - Generic Kimi Quotes.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

GSC 2012 Multiple Monitor setup help

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by KeyserSoze, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. KeyserSoze

    KeyserSoze

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running an AMD 6700 video card with 3x monitors controlled with Catalyst software to bind them as one monitor for iRacing, F1 2012, etc... I just purchased GSC2012 and installed it. When I launch the app, I get the sim on all three screens instead of using all three for one viewport. Any assistance would be appreciated.
     
  2. Arjan Smittenaar

    Arjan Smittenaar
    Premium

    Messages:
    68
    Ratings:
    +27
    Search for the GSC Config file, which is located in the main GSC folder.
    Run this programm and you'll be able to set your resolution accordingly.
    Save and start GSC
    Now you should have the proper in game resolution settings.

    Good luck and Enjoy
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Scott Webber

    Scott Webber

    Messages:
    7,392
    Ratings:
    +2,397
    as he said, if you have not got experience with any game using the isi engine (rfactor base engine) then the best thing to do is going to your game installation folder, click on the config and adjust the resoulution as you see fit, also you can try "multiview" but i personally don't like it and have seen a decrease in fps.

    hope this helps.
     
  4. KeyserSoze

    KeyserSoze

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, I was able to run the GSC Config program again and figured out that the resolution should be set to 5760 X 1080... Got that working, now It won't recognize my Fanatec CSW and CSPs... It won't recognize input from the wheel and pedals even if I try to set the values manually. Any ideas?
     
  5. Frank Alexandre da Silva

    Frank Alexandre da Silva

    Messages:
    155
    Ratings:
    +97
    Without multiview the image on side monitor will bew out of proporcion. Its very strange the changes of other car proportions without this enabled.
     
  6. Niels_at_home

    Niels_at_home
    Reiza Studios

    Messages:
    221
    Ratings:
    +302
    If you have the side monitors angled towards you, you 'must' use multiview for the best results. If your wheel etc isn't seen by the sim, remember it only supports 3 USB game devices, so if you have shifters, button boxes etc, the sim only sees the first 3 devices which may not include your wheel or pedals.
     
  7. Scott Webber

    Scott Webber

    Messages:
    7,392
    Ratings:
    +2,397
    but having multiview enabled, FPS is lost, for me and for others too. :(
     
  8. KeyserSoze

    KeyserSoze

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got everything working... I had to unplug a few USB devices I use for iRacing and then rebooted. GSC recognized my wheel and pedals, although I had to re calibrate everything for GSC. This is my new favorite sim. Love the Mini challenge since I drive a JCW Mini Cooper.
     
  9. Eric Bergeron

    Eric Bergeron
    Premium

    Messages:
    235
    Ratings:
    +63
    Hi,
    I also play in multiview and I have much lower FPS :mad: until I discovered that GSC2012 did not use my 4 cores :thumbsdown:. I discovered this program that allows you to use all 4 cores of GSC at startup :rolleyes:. And now with 3 monitors (5780x1080) I tripled FPS :geek: with all graphics options to almost max. Besides, you can redefine the priority from normal to high, which has eliminated some slowdowns I had :cool:.

    I hope it can help you.:)
    here is :
    http://www.bill2-software.com/processmanager/
    :thumbsup:
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. Eric Bergeron

    Eric Bergeron
    Premium

    Messages:
    235
    Ratings:
    +63
    hi,
    when using multiview, what is the angle of monitor to obtain best match ?

    Personnaly , i adjusted to 60° from the center and i wonder if you set only the fov after for best match ?
    thanks :)
     
  11. Keith Windsor

    Keith Windsor

    Messages:
    1,717
    Ratings:
    +536
    or an easy way to use all 4 cores (it doesn't do all the things that the process manager does, but it does open up all cores):
    Just right click on your GSC2012 shortcut, and select properties.
    In the Target box, without changing anything else, just add +fullproc to the end of the line (leave a single space after the .exe).
    (Hey Eric that program looks really good for prioritizing applications, I am going to take a look at it thanks):)
     
  12. Eric Bergeron

    Eric Bergeron
    Premium

    Messages:
    235
    Ratings:
    +63
    [quote="Just right click on your GSC2012 shortcut, and select properties.
    In the Target box, without changing anything else, just add +fullproc to the end of the line (leave a single space after the .exe).[/quote]

    Thank you for this info, very simple !:thumbsup: . An other Function to introduce in my head! :alien:
    The priority function also solve the slowdown i had with rFactor 2. :geek: very usefull !:inlove:
     
  13. SteveGee

    SteveGee

    Messages:
    37
    Ratings:
    +11
    You can adjust your FOV without using Multiview and get a very similar viewpoint with the loss of FPS that Multiview brings. It's not exact, but it's close enough at speed that you won't tell the difference.