1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

FSR Mod

Discussion in 'Formula SimRacing' started by Tamas Vargyasi, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    Hi there,

    I would like to know what kind of mod do you use for FSR 2012, and what did you used for 2011? It seems like it`s an FSOne 2009. Please let me know and I`m also interested if your mod is public released. Thank you.
     
  2. David Dominguez

    David Dominguez
    Premium

    Messages:
    2,528
    Ratings:
    +1,484
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    Thank you David, for your response, it was really fast! My next question is that, can I find car templates for it (FSR2012)?
     
  4. David Dominguez

    David Dominguez
    Premium

    Messages:
    2,528
    Ratings:
    +1,484
  5. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    Thank you again David, hope to not bothering you with my needs. Regards.
     
  6. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    Where can I find the pass for 2012?

    LE: Sorry, I think I`ve found it.
     
  7. RedDog1976

    RedDog1976

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. I need a "little" help.

    I have 4 different tire compounds (Super-soft, Soft, Medium and Hard). With different possible combinations:
    1. SuperSoft-Soft set
    2. SuperSoft-Medium set
    3. Soft-Medium set
    4. Soft-Hard set
    and 2 raining sets:
    Raining: Medium - Hard set
    Intermediate: Soft - Medium set
    With different type of usage level and different colour on the tyre (Red, Silver, Gold and White)

    I have the upgrade part:

    Code:
    UpgradeType="Tyre sets"
    {
        Instance="LFTIRE"
        Instance="RFTIRE"
        Instance="LRTIRE"
        Instance="RRTIRE"
     
        Incremental=0
     
        UpgradeLevel="SuperSoft-Soft set"
        {
            Description="SuperSoft & Soft"
            Price=0
     
            HDV=[GENERAL]
            HDV=TireBrand=Tire_SS
            HDV=
     
            GEN=<WETLIGTH>="//"
            GEN=<LIGHTRAIN>=""
            GEN=<LFTIREA>=TIRESL1_LF.GMT
            GEN=<RFTIREA>=TIRESL1_RF.GMT
            GEN=<LRTIREA>=TIRESL1_LR.GMT
            GEN=<RRTIREA>=TIRESL1_RR.GMT
            GEN=<LFTIREB>=TIRESL2_LF.GMT
            GEN=<RFTIREB>=TIRESL2_RF.GMT
            GEN=<LRTIREB>=TIRESL2_LR.GMT
            GEN=<RRTIREB>=TIRESL2_RR.GMT
            GEN=<LFTIREC>=TIRESL3_LF.GMT
            GEN=<RFTIREC>=TIRESL3_RF.GMT
            GEN=<LRTIREC>=TIRESL3_LR.GMT
            GEN=<RRTIREC>=TIRESL3_RR.GMT
        }
     
    so on...
    

    Also I have the tire usage part:
    Code:
    [SLIPCURVE]
    Name="LatSlip"
    Step=0.009000              // Slip step
    DropoffFunction=1.00      // See explanation above
    Data:
    0.000000 0.199326 0.380000 0.552584 0.684719 0.773708 0.849214 0.897753 0.933972 0.956122
    0.972330 0.984060 0.992118 0.997178 0.999889 1.000220 1.000175 1.000080 0.999923 0.999701
    0.999397 0.999014 0.998528 0.997975 0.997310 0.996518 0.995629 0.994648 0.993582 0.992381
    0.991102 0.989685 0.988121 0.986493 0.984818 0.983007 0.981058 0.979085 0.977109 0.974879
    0.972656 0.970309 0.967996 0.965573 0.963037 0.960389 0.957815 0.955142 0.952372 0.949501
    0.946749 0.943911 0.940990 0.937985 0.935138 0.931976 0.928986 0.925928 0.922803 0.919612
    0.916631 0.913319 0.910228 0.907087 0.903896 0.900656 0.897370 0.894039 0.890971 0.887557
    0.884417 0.881244 0.877717 0.874478 0.871211 0.867916 0.864928 0.861583 0.858215 0.855164
    0.851755 0.848669 0.845569 0.842454 0.838979 0.835839 0.832689 0.829529 0.826713 0.823539
    0.820359 0.817174 0.814339 0.811147 0.808309 0.805115 0.802276 0.799439 0.796249 0.793417
    0.790588 0.787764 0.784945 0.782132 0.779326 0.776527 0.773736 0.770955 0.768529 0.765767
    0.763016 0.760276 0.757890 0.755175 0.752811 0.750123 0.747783 0.745456 0.742812 0.740512
    0.738226 0.735630 0.733375 0.731134 0.728909 0.726699 0.724505 0.722328 0.720168 0.718025
    0.715900 0.713793 0.711704 0.709634 0.707875 0.705841 0.703826 0.702115 0.700137 0.698180
    0.696519 0.694601 0.692974 0.691096 0.689503 0.687665 0.686108 0.684567 0.682790 0.681286
    0.679798 0.678084 0.676633 0.675200 0.673784 0.672386 0.671005 0.669642 0.668297 0.666970
    0.665661 0.664369 0.663096 0.661842 0.660605 0.659387 0.658187 0.657006 0.656035 0.654888
    0.653759 0.652833 0.651738 0.650662 0.649779 0.648737 0.647883 0.646876 0.646050 0.645077
    0.644280 0.643341 0.642572 0.641817 0.640928 0.640201 0.639486 0.638646 0.637961 0.637288
    0.636627 0.635980 0.635345 0.634723 0.634114 0.633517 0.632933 0.632362 0.631803 0.631256
    0.630722 0.630200 0.629691 0.629292 0.628805 0.628329 0.627866 0.627504 0.627063 0.626718
    0.626298 0.625890 0.625572 0.625184 0.624883 0.624589 0.624231 0.623954 0.623617 0.623356
    0.623101 0.622854 0.622555 0.622324 0.622099 0.621882 0.621671 0.621467 0.621270 0.621079
    0.620895 0.620718 0.620547 0.620382 0.620224 0.620072 0.620000
     
    [SLIPCURVE]
    Name="AccelSlip"
     
    so on....
    But when I insert in the upgrade part, add the *****.tbc. I receive one GMT error message. LFTIRE.GMT and the game can't load the car.
    Can somebody help me?
    If it is necessary, I can share the compound and usage cods.

    Thank you.
     
  8. RedDog1976

    RedDog1976

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did it.

    All the 4 compounds in the same tire type. I don't managed to combine in 2:
    1. SuperSoft-Soft set
    2. SuperSoft-Medium set
    3. Soft-Medium set
    4. Soft-Hard set

    But I have all the 4 compounds with different type of usage.
     
  9. RedDog1976

    RedDog1976

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    If somebody have time and patience to explain me the way to put another compound in the mod.....
     
  10. David Dominguez

    David Dominguez
    Premium

    Messages:
    2,528
    Ratings:
    +1,484
    I think you should ask on the rFactor forum, probably there are some modders there who can help you. We are just a league, not a modding team :)
     
  11. RedDog1976

    RedDog1976

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok.
    Thank's anyway!
     
  12. RedDog1976

    RedDog1976

    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me again...
    When I leave the garage, for 3-5 seconds I can change the engine boost limit, but after that appear this message:
    engine boost adjustment is not available

    Why?
     
  13. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    Can someone tell me what track pack is used in FSR? Thank you.
     
  14. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    Hi,

    I`m facing an interesting situation. On Ferrari templates, all my paintings looks and works well, but the weird thing is when I choose the cockpit view, I get the Ferrari painting and not the self paint. The exterior and the Tcam view has no problems at all, just the cockpit. Why? What is causing this? The rest of the templates (Williams, Brawn GP, RedBull) works well with no other issues. Any clue on this?

    Cheers.
     
  15. EnyNX

    EnyNX

    Messages:
    88
    Ratings:
    +130
    On Ferrari shape you need to duplicate the three livery dds (extra0, extra1 and the main one) as extra5, extra6 and extra7.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    WOW! Thank you EnyNX, it works like you mentioned. But why need a double texture, I don`t get it.
     
  17. EnyNX

    EnyNX

    Messages:
    88
    Ratings:
    +130
    Ciao Tamas,

    don't ask me why, sometimes RF must be taken as dogma!:)
    Glad to have helped anyway.

    Ernesto
     
  18. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    Is there any chance to get the Ferrari 3D model from the FSR2012 mod? I mean the 3D file, I would like to make some good quality renders with my team cars, but the in-game screen capture isn`t helping me at all. I need more quality than HD in terms of pixel.
     
  19. Tume

    Tume
    The unlucky Finn

    Messages:
    1,471
    Ratings:
    +332
    You should search for some tutorials and download a rendering program. :)
     
  20. Tamas Vargyasi

    Tamas Vargyasi

    Messages:
    229
    Ratings:
    +91
    I`ve got the program, I need the 3D model of the car.