• "Frankly, I know what's wrong but don't know how to fix it." - Bernie Ecclestone.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The 2017 Formula One Monaco Grand Prix. Join the conversation here.
  3. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

can help you. f1 2010 pc bug

Discussion in 'F1 2010 - The Game' started by valentech79, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. valentech79

    valentech79

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    after installing the mod rdd 2011 and after the first full season, the game crashes when I go to the second season


    ps: I also made changes in the database for all the teams in the selection of the team at the beginning of the game
     
  2. Paul Lock

    Paul Lock

    Messages:
    2,837
    Ratings:
    +483
    Database changes = game crash.
     
  3. slavko.g

    slavko.g

    Messages:
    97
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have solution :)

    Uninstall the game > install again> patch> fps improvement corrections and there you go no crashes :)
     
  4. hippotastic

    hippotastic

    Messages:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that if you change the database after the career is started, the game will not progress? But if you change it, and start a new career, all will be well? hmm maybe that is why my savegame just went poof at the end of season 2. Thanks
     
  5. valentech79

    valentech79

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you for your answers

    I "ve done several tests with the patch 1.0.1 I had already but no change

    so I reinstalled f1 2010

    I put the database.bin changed with all the team selects

    I changed the engine lotus (cosworth) Renault (id 4 by 3)

    and I changed the values ​​of the drivers cash

    I took all the values ​​of files to download f1 2010 rdd


    thank you for your help
    sorry for my english I'm french


    (google translation)
     
  6. valentech79

    valentech79

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I put the database.bin with all the team selects the launch
    sorry bad english