• "Mwoah" - Kimi Räikkönen
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Replay / Flashback not working

Discussion in 'F1 2017 - The Game' started by Daniel Frissen, Aug 26, 2017.

  1. Daniel Frissen

    Daniel Frissen

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am driving with thrustmaster racing wheel, and configured pauze button as esc on the keyboard, that works ok, but then i configured the replay buttons as F1, that also works, but I cannot use the flashback as the F1 button doesn't do anything then. But as you can see in the screenshot in the lower right corner, this button is F1 button, what I'm I doing wrong?

    20170826214432_1.jpg
     
  2. Thorrior

    Thorrior
    Captain Stupid

    Messages:
    43
    Ratings:
    +13
    Also got a Thrustmaster wheel and I can't use flashback with the assigned button on the wheel. But it works when I press F1 on the keyboard.
     
  3. Daniel Frissen

    Daniel Frissen

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +6
    when I start pushing some buttons on the wheel, the following screen appears:
    20170826214239_1.jpg

    after that I can push the square buttons (don't have that on my thrustmaster, but through the button configuration I found out which one it is) and then I can use the replay. But I really think there s somekind of bug here
     
  4. Dexter

    Dexter
    Dexter73 Premium

    Messages:
    399
    Ratings:
    +111
    identical is happening to CSW v2 + F1 rim button "1" set to flashback not working...:(
    also button "1" work very god
     
  5. Andy Jackson

    Andy Jackson
    Retro PC Sim Racer Premium

    Messages:
    6,586
    Ratings:
    +3,047
    In my opinion there no need for flashbacks anyway. You don't get them in other race sims. :rolleyes: But I wouldn't dare tell others how to race. :);)
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2017
    • Haha Haha x 1
  6. Vitor M Sousa

    Vitor M Sousa
    Premium

    Messages:
    256
    Ratings:
    +293
    Awsome of you to tell others how they should play their games...

    I don't use it too, but I'm not gonna dictate others shouldn't...
     
    • Love Love x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Andy Jackson

    Andy Jackson
    Retro PC Sim Racer Premium

    Messages:
    6,586
    Ratings:
    +3,047
    Thanks.:thumbsup: I wasn't aware I was telling others how to play their game though. Have a nice day.:cool:
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2017
  8. Daniel Frissen

    Daniel Frissen

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +6
    guys, come on, stop fighting. You look like the force india boys.:)
    Just come up with a solution for this problem

    by the way you are right about the flashbacks which aren't realistic, however in real life, my 5 y old daughter isn't pulling my steering wheel during a race :)
     
  9. bouncer1980

    bouncer1980

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +2
    I found the solution.
    What I did wrong was that I used the existing thrustmaster profile and then modify that to my prefered settings. What I did now to fix it, I took the keyboard profile and edited that one, so for instance accelerate, brake, settering, drs, MFD all configured as wheel buttons. Now the menu buttons al remain keyboard buttons and everything works fine!

    good luck
     
  10. Solyne

    Solyne

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an old MOMO myself, (15 years old with no button 3 anymore). This is what I did.

    Look at keyboard 1 setup, don't change it but make note of all commands in the bottom half of it. Set Keyboard 1.

    Then Edit Controller 1 setup, and assign only the upper part of the commands, IMPORTANT: none of these can be keyboard commands, they must be controller buttons. Then save it as custom controller or whatever and select it also. So you have keyboard 1 and custom controller selected.

    Note: Some command buttons can have more than one function, so think it through when you set it up, and maybe work at it over time to get it just where you want it.