• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Have a chance to win a copy of F1 2017 The Game (PC) by following RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and / or YouTube.

Other Just a simple HUD V1.31 V1.31

HUD

  1. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    SCE_SR submitted a new resource:

    Just a simple HUD - HUD

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    There is a bug in Current Lap - Sector 3 timing - red/green gap display. I post this in beta forum. Please be patiently, hope reiza will fix this soon.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2016
  3. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  4. taylajee

    taylajee

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you for your efforts. I suggest that you add a fuel bar just below the brake bar. That would make it perfectly perfect :thumbsup:
     
  5. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  6. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Finished. Try it. :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  8. taylajee

    taylajee

    Messages:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    That was quick! Thank you very much. This is now the best HUD for me!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    • Like Like x 1
  10. JoelGL

    JoelGL

    Messages:
    1,152
    Ratings:
    +84
    Is there a problem running dynhud_editor.exe? I can't seem to run it, as I want to adjust the position of the map. Thanks again for this.
     
  11. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    This was a known bug, but after last update my editors working, beta and public. Where do you want the map have ? I do it for you.

    But remember, this is different from track to track. The mapwidget is perfect in the corner, but some maps matched perfect with this, some other like curitiba are a bit more in the middle. The map is just smaller. Good example is buenos aires 6 compare to curitiba.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  12. JoelGL

    JoelGL

    Messages:
    1,152
    Ratings:
    +84
    It's fine now @SCE_SR. I mistakenly deleted the config folder before copying yours, so I was missing other files (input_binding and three_lettercodes.ini) and I guess this is what caused the editor to not start. Thanks, I've adjusted the map already.

    But while at it, I added the pedal app (throttle/brakes), how do you adjust the height/width? Doesn't work for me even if I change the width/height parameters in pixels.
     
  13. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    I click on the widget and go to controls on the right side, works. Otherwise i dont know.
    [​IMG]

    Same here:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  14. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  15. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  16. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  17. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2017
  18. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2017
  19. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    If u want 5 starting lights for all tracks, u must edit the track *.gdb file (on tracks with less than 5 visible lights..) and add or edit this line at the beginning of the *.gdb (line 20 or so): NumStartingLights=6

    U find it mostly similar to this:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AMSBeta\GameData\Locations\track_folder\track_subfolder\folder_name.gdb

    Why 6 not 5.., on some tracks are 1 light less visible, idk why. And some tracks has only 1 or 2 starting lights. 6 is the sure choice.


    Edit: Alex Sawczuk dont recommend this. He says: "And editing the GDB will cause track mismatches and break the physical lights, so I do not recommend this."

    So, for me it works, but better u don't do that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2017
  20. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    SCE_SR updated Just a simple HUD V1.30 with a new update entry:

    Bigger fonts for better visibility under med AA settings (config tool)

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2017