• "Mwoah" - Kimi Räikkönen
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Other Just a simple HUD V1.31 V1.31

HUD

  1. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    SCE_SR submitted a new resource:

    Just a simple HUD - HUD

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    There is a bug in Current Lap - Sector 3 timing - red/green gap display. I post this in beta forum. Please be patiently, hope reiza will fix this soon.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2016
  3. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  4. taylajee

    taylajee

    Messages:
    15
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you for your efforts. I suggest that you add a fuel bar just below the brake bar. That would make it perfectly perfect :thumbsup:
     
  5. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  6. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Finished. Try it. :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  8. taylajee

    taylajee

    Messages:
    15
    Ratings:
    +1
    That was quick! Thank you very much. This is now the best HUD for me!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    • Like Like x 1
  10. JoelGL

    JoelGL

    Messages:
    1,121
    Ratings:
    +82
    Is there a problem running dynhud_editor.exe? I can't seem to run it, as I want to adjust the position of the map. Thanks again for this.
     
  11. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    This was a known bug, but after last update my editors working, beta and public. Where do you want the map have ? I do it for you.

    But remember, this is different from track to track. The mapwidget is perfect in the corner, but some maps matched perfect with this, some other like curitiba are a bit more in the middle. The map is just smaller. Good example is buenos aires 6 compare to curitiba.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  12. JoelGL

    JoelGL

    Messages:
    1,121
    Ratings:
    +82
    It's fine now @SCE_SR. I mistakenly deleted the config folder before copying yours, so I was missing other files (input_binding and three_lettercodes.ini) and I guess this is what caused the editor to not start. Thanks, I've adjusted the map already.

    But while at it, I added the pedal app (throttle/brakes), how do you adjust the height/width? Doesn't work for me even if I change the width/height parameters in pixels.
     
  13. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    I click on the widget and go to controls on the right side, works. Otherwise i dont know.
    [​IMG]

    Same here:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  14. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
  15. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  16. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  17. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2017
  18. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2017
  19. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    If u want 5 starting lights for all tracks, u must edit the track *.gdb file (on tracks with less than 5 visible lights..) and add or edit this line at the beginning of the *.gdb (line 20 or so): NumStartingLights=6

    U find it mostly similar to this:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AMSBeta\GameData\Locations\track_folder\track_subfolder\folder_name.gdb

    Why 6 not 5.., on some tracks are 1 light less visible, idk why. And some tracks has only 1 or 2 starting lights. 6 is the sure choice.


    Edit: Alex Sawczuk dont recommend this. He says: "And editing the GDB will cause track mismatches and break the physical lights, so I do not recommend this."

    So, for me it works, but better u don't do that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2017
  20. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    321
    Ratings:
    +136
    SCE_SR updated Just a simple HUD V1.30 with a new update entry:

    Bigger fonts for better visibility under med AA settings (config tool)

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2017