Dear league members,
The eleventh season in the history of Formula SimRacing has happily come to an end. To celebrate this, FSR will, for the second time, present the concept of "glory awards", whereby each forum member is entitled to vote on a nominated candidate in each of the specified category below. The nominees have been decided primarily based on success factors in their respective category, but bear in mind that choices are always subjective up to a certain degree.
Voting will take place on this forum between this moment and November 20th, 23:59 GMT. Only full submissions including one candidate from each category will be counted.
1. Driver of the Year
This award goes to the driver whom has overall demonstrated the best racing in 2011.
Bono Huis
Atze Kerkhof
Mikko Puumalainen
2. Hotlap Master
The driver, who masters the qualifying lap to perfection.
Bono Huis
Atze Kerkhof
Morgan Morand
Patrick de Wit
Mikko Puumalainen
3. Racecraft Demonstration
A driver repeatedly fighting his way through the grid and improving his qualifying positions in the races.
Dennis Hirrle
Mikko Puumalainen
Eduard Mallorqui
Muhammed Patel
4. Most Improved Driver
A driver showing the most significant development between 2010 and 2011.
Fredrik Nilsson
Mikko Puumalainen
Morgan Morand
5. Most Improved Team
A team showing the most significant development between 2010 and 2011.
ATR-SL
GT Omega Racing (formerly DHR-GP)
Silverline Racing
6. Rookie of the Year
A driver without notable previous experience in FSR showing up the strongest in 2011.
Ivar Kalamees
Peter Duivelaar
Petar Brljak
Marcel vd Linden
7. Manager of the Year
The team manager which played the central role in the success of the team.
David Dominguez (2Fast4U-Racing)
Ondrej Kuncman (Precision Motorsports)
Pedro Rodrigues (GhostSpeed Racing)
Martin Christensen (ATR Silverline)
8. Overtake of the year
The most breathtaking overtake of the season.
*Free choice*
9. Gentleman Driver
The driver with the least number of incidents and penalty points scored.
John-Eric Saxen
Mikko Puumalainen
*Free choice*
10. Engineers of the Year
The best technical and setup-building effort creating the best machinery.
Precision Motorsports
Twister Racing
GT Omega Racing
Ghost Speed Racing
11. Endurance Runner
The driver showing the best consistency in terms of finishing ratio.
Blair Disley
Jaakko Mikkonen
Bono Huis
Mikko Puumalainen
12. Best Looking Car
The car most appealing to the eye, with a free candidate allowed.
*Free choice*
13. Race of the Year
The most exciting race to watch, limited to World Championship races.
*Free choice*
The eleventh season in the history of Formula SimRacing has happily come to an end. To celebrate this, FSR will, for the second time, present the concept of "glory awards", whereby each forum member is entitled to vote on a nominated candidate in each of the specified category below. The nominees have been decided primarily based on success factors in their respective category, but bear in mind that choices are always subjective up to a certain degree.
Voting will take place on this forum between this moment and November 20th, 23:59 GMT. Only full submissions including one candidate from each category will be counted.
1. Driver of the Year
This award goes to the driver whom has overall demonstrated the best racing in 2011.
Bono Huis
Atze Kerkhof
Mikko Puumalainen
2. Hotlap Master
The driver, who masters the qualifying lap to perfection.
Bono Huis
Atze Kerkhof
Morgan Morand
Patrick de Wit
Mikko Puumalainen
3. Racecraft Demonstration
A driver repeatedly fighting his way through the grid and improving his qualifying positions in the races.
Dennis Hirrle
Mikko Puumalainen
Eduard Mallorqui
Muhammed Patel
4. Most Improved Driver
A driver showing the most significant development between 2010 and 2011.
Fredrik Nilsson
Mikko Puumalainen
Morgan Morand
5. Most Improved Team
A team showing the most significant development between 2010 and 2011.
ATR-SL
GT Omega Racing (formerly DHR-GP)
Silverline Racing
6. Rookie of the Year
A driver without notable previous experience in FSR showing up the strongest in 2011.
Ivar Kalamees
Peter Duivelaar
Petar Brljak
Marcel vd Linden
7. Manager of the Year
The team manager which played the central role in the success of the team.
David Dominguez (2Fast4U-Racing)
Ondrej Kuncman (Precision Motorsports)
Pedro Rodrigues (GhostSpeed Racing)
Martin Christensen (ATR Silverline)
8. Overtake of the year
The most breathtaking overtake of the season.
*Free choice*
9. Gentleman Driver
The driver with the least number of incidents and penalty points scored.
John-Eric Saxen
Mikko Puumalainen
*Free choice*
10. Engineers of the Year
The best technical and setup-building effort creating the best machinery.
Precision Motorsports
Twister Racing
GT Omega Racing
Ghost Speed Racing
11. Endurance Runner
The driver showing the best consistency in terms of finishing ratio.
Blair Disley
Jaakko Mikkonen
Bono Huis
Mikko Puumalainen
12. Best Looking Car
The car most appealing to the eye, with a free candidate allowed.
*Free choice*
13. Race of the Year
The most exciting race to watch, limited to World Championship races.
*Free choice*