• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

DRIVER ARMS UPDATE Crashing mods

Discussion in 'Automobilista' started by cjhill44, Jul 1, 2017.

  1. cjhill44

    cjhill44

    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have downloaded the F1 1992 & 1994 mods ages ago and played them successfully up until the recent update to the driver arms however when I choose a track and try to load either of them, the game just crashes.

    I see others have had problems with various skins and mods and have simply added a reference to the upgrades.ini, in each .veh file, however I noticed mine already had these as this example shows below...

    HDVehicle=1994F1.hdv
    Graphics=B194_06.gen
    Spinner=B194_06_Spinner.gen
    GenString= // Used to generate GMT names in *.gen file
    Cameras=B194_cams.cam // Defaults to cams.cfg in UserData directory
    Sounds=Ford_HB.sfx
    HeadPhysics=1994headphysics.ini // Affects driver eyepoint only
    Cockpit=B194_cockpitinfo.ini
    Upgrades=B194_upgrades_06.ini
    AIUpgradeClass=


    I did however notice that the upgrades files did not have any reference to the Arms update, so I added one for each upgrades.ini file in each vehicle folder for the mod, as show below for the 1994 Bennetton...


    UpgradeType="Driver arms in cockpit"
    {

    Instance="WHEEL"
    Instance="DRIVER"

    UpgradeType="Driver arms in cockpit"
    UpgradeLevel="Arms Off"
    {
    Description=""
    GEN=<ARMSA>=B194_ARMS_OFF.gmt
    GEN=<ARMST>=B194_ARMS_ON_A.gmt
    GEN=<ARMSB>=B194_ARMS_ON_B.gmt
    GEN=<ARMSC>=B194_ARMS_ON_C.gmt
    }

    UpgradeLevel="Arms On"
    {
    Description=""
    GEN=<ARMSA>=B194_ARMS_ON_A.gmt
    GEN=<ARMST>=B194_ARMS_ON_A.gmt
    GEN=<ARMSB>=B194_ARMS_ON_B.gmt
    GEN=<ARMSC>=B194_ARMS_ON_C.gmt
    }
    }


    After doing this for ALL the updates files (swapping B194 for whatever the corresponding car)
    I fired up the mod again but still it crashed upon track load.

    Originally I was getting an error message that popped up in a dialog box that said 'UNKNOWN_TOKEN_ARMSA' but now the game just crashes to desktop.

    Has anyone else experienced a similar issue and know how to fix?
    Mod Edit: <snip> No external links here !!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2017
  2. Nelson Ullinskey

    Nelson Ullinskey
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,295
    Ratings:
    +841
    BUMP: I am having the same issue with several mods. Is there a solution?
     
  3. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins

    Messages:
    567
    Ratings:
    +165
    In the short term, turn off arms. That solved it for me as they don't look that great in the first place. Reiza acknowledged it was just a fill-in. We'll have much better ones in their next title.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Nelson Ullinskey

    Nelson Ullinskey
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,295
    Ratings:
    +841
    I don't even have an option to do anything with the arms yet it still crashes and gives the error.
     
  5. Gasper Zupan

    Gasper Zupan
    Premium

    Messages:
    169
    Ratings:
    +82
    You can't choose arms on/off in showroom?
     
  6. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins

    Messages:
    567
    Ratings:
    +165
    Or use the master setting that affects all cars under Display in Options?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Nelson Ullinskey

    Nelson Ullinskey
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,295
    Ratings:
    +841
    For the mods I am using they do not have the option in the showroom, and I did turn off the arms in the display options as well.
     
  8. Nelson Ullinskey

    Nelson Ullinskey
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,295
    Ratings:
    +841
    Figured it out. The VEH files are missing a line which refers to the call for the upgrades. Since the mods I am using are based on models that already exist I can just copy over the line from another car that already has it.