Setup editor

Misc Setup editor v1.62

Log in to download, or make sure to confirm your account via email

scruffe

10RPM
Joined
Jan 25, 2021
Messages
22
scruffe submitted a new resource:

Setup editor - Quickly edit,save &load CarSetups into your game!

So after playing a bit of multiplayer and realizing i had almost no time to tweak my car-setup before a race, i decided to make a tool that you could use while in the lobby to choose, load, edit and save your setup for the upcoming races.

After using this tool for a while and talking to my friends, i decided to upload it to this site. I am new here but you seem to be the right community for this stuff.

INSTRUCTIONS:
1) Subscribe to...

Read more about this resource...
 

scruffe

10RPM
Joined
Jan 25, 2021
Messages
22
scruffe updated Setup editor with a new update entry:

Setup editor update (added car selection & short tracks)

  • Added short tracks to the list
  • rearranged the sliders
  • Added car-selection dropdown menu
I disabled f2 & classic cars for now, as loading workshop items in those modes doesn't work right now.

If you have the previous version and you want to use your previous setups, just drag the custom,dry &Wet folders from ** / f1/Setups into ** into **F1Setups\Setups\F1 2020\All Cars**


View attachment 448105

Read the rest of this update entry...
 

Weedy

10RPM
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
20
i got the same error, yes while execution of f1setups.exe.
workshop subscribing works fine.
I disabled Antivirus before running f1setups.exe.
if you need more information contact me
 

Weedy

10RPM
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
20
hey mate first i got error again. but then i tried what i should had tried before.
it would be nice if you could add to your introduction, that cooying files to f12020 dir is a must.
after copying the files there your programm is working. thank you nice work:thumbsup:
 

scruffe

10RPM
Joined
Jan 25, 2021
Messages
22
hey mate first i got error again. but then i tried what i should had tried before.
it would be nice if you could add to your introduction, that cooying files to f12020 dir is a must.
after copying the files there your programm is working. thank you nice work:thumbsup:

good to hear its working, but are you saying you had to copy to contents of the download to your f12020 steam dir to get it to work? This is not intended, but interesting to see it works for you like this.
have you successfully edited and loaded a setup into the game?
 

Weedy

10RPM
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
20
good to hear its working, but are you saying you had to copy to contents of the download to your f12020 steam dir to get it to work? This is not intended, but interesting to see it works for you like this.
have you successfully edited and loaded a setup into the game?
hey yes this is exactly what i wanted to say ill test now your 1.3 release
 

Weedy

10RPM
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
20
so version 1.3 again. execution from custom folder like desktop, I got script error. but when copying awtheme-10.2.1, setups, f1setups.exe and pog.ico into C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\F1 2020
and making shortcut from f1setup.exe to desktop it is working
 

scruffe

10RPM
Joined
Jan 25, 2021
Messages
22
so version 1.3 again. execution from custom folder like desktop, I got script error. but when copying awtheme-10.2.1, setups, f1setups.exe and pog.ico into C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\F1 2020
and making shortcut from f1setup.exe to desktop it is working
Thanks for posting, I will look into it
 

IbnAmmar

10RPM
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
20
I selected the Red Bull team, pressed "Use", in the game I selected the settings from the workshop and selected "All Setups | scruffe" - but I see the Mercedes team (not Red Bull)!

But the settings are correct, which I chose ... for Red Bull :sleep:
 
Last edited:

scruffe

10RPM
Joined
Jan 25, 2021
Messages
22
I selected the Red Bull team, pressed "Use", in the game I selected the settings from the workshop and selected "All Setups | scruffe" - but I see the Mercedes team (not Red Bull)!

But the settings are correct, which I chose ... for Red Bull :sleep:

I appreciate that you posted,
I mostly added the teams as a sorting method for the user(in the editor not ingame) but it would be nice if that would update indeed. I understand your post and If i find some time i can try to add that feature. Nice to know it worked however :)

edit: i have it ready, but cant seem to upload yet. it will be in v1.5
 
Last edited:

scruffe

10RPM
Joined
Jan 25, 2021
Messages
22
Top