Problem exe

Nobby76

100RPM
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
148
You might want to include a little more detail other than " its not working" otherwise how could anyone possibly help you with the problem. When exactly does it crash? as soon as you load AC, when you click on the Online menu, once you have already hit the Star button ??? what other settings have you got set?, what are your computer specs. You cannot realistically expect anyone to diagnose a problem with " it just doesnt work" which is basically what you have provided..
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
235
My logs
 

Attachments

  • errors.txt
    1.8 KB · Views: 1,325
  • log.txt
    23.1 KB · Views: 680
  • py_log.txt
    483 bytes · Views: 353
  • video_mode_log.txt
    14.2 KB · Views: 548
  • DxDiag.txt
    72.7 KB · Views: 402

Nobby76

100RPM
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
148
well just taking a look at your errors log, it says right away where the problem is.. there is an issue with your Video config file " video.ini" try deleting that and reloading AC it should create a new one as soon as you restart, then you should just need to set your display options in the game again..

You can find it in .... C:\Users\vlodeck1\Documents/Assetto Corsa/cfg/video.ini
 

Nobby76

100RPM
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
148
Wonderfully. Works singleplayer and multiplayer ... Thank you very much.

Cool glad you got it working.. it was something to do with the max frames per second. it looks like they might have changed how that works slightly but your config file was still trying to do it the old way.
 

Pedro Cunha

250RPM
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
338
I'm getting "exe stop working" in single player....most of the time when entering converted tracks.

just ha same error in multiplayer too.

game seems broken:(
 
Last edited:

Paul Nadon

100RPM
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
240
Tried all the above to fix but I get "acs exe has stopped working when track is loading in single player, on every track in any car. Have not been able to play since the update. :cry:


EDIT: Got it working. Thanks to
André 57

Go to: assettocorsa\system\cfg\assetto_corsa change:
WARNINGS_AS_ERRORS=1 to
WARNINGS_AS_ERRORS=0
 
Last edited:
Top