Opponentsconfig.bml

Jonix

1000RPM
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
1,120
Hi guys, I wanted to edit the AI, to find out way it's 3 seconds faster in race compared to test sessions.
I found this file in the data.mix, but I've no idea how to edit it. Hex editor can't do it, notepad ++ only show a lot of times the word "NULL". Maybe you can give me some tips.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
I was wondering what was going on in the races :mad: I'm on PS4 myself so can't help you, but I hope someone can sort it/they patch it, cos it's ridiculous
 

Jonix

1000RPM
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
1,120
I think I found it, now I'm trying to fix the race modifier code
 

Giovaneveterano

1000RPM
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
1,806
I think I found it, now I'm trying to fix the race modifier code

When you fix it please share your feedback. I have the same problem.
Uh, and what's about online? Change data.mix makes the online functionality off.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
This has to be patched then. On both Hard & Realistic it happens, just tested Moto3,

Brno AI HARD:
FP: miller 209881
Q: miller 209761
WARM UP:miller 209843
RACE: fenati: 205412

Absolute joke
 

Jonix

1000RPM
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
1,120
I'll share what I've discovered:
-This problem does not affect the realistic difficulty, if you choose "Real" in the settings the lap times remain pretty much the same during all the weekend. (I've only tried this in Le Mans in Moto3 class, but I think it's the same everywhere. I'm going to test elsewhere right now)
-This problem is caused by the RaceModifier string in the file AI Difficulties.bml.

Unfortunately, I tried to edit it with no success. Once I repack the DATA.mix file with the edited values, the launcher says the DATA.mix is corrupted. I think the mixfileremixer doesn't work properly on Motogp14.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
So in career mode I'm going to have to notch it down to hard, i'll obliterate them in the 3 practice sessions, then the race will be what Realistic should be without this glitch. Sucks you can't change difficulty between sessions
 

Jonix

1000RPM
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
1,120
Nathan, I think there's no need to choose the difficulty between sessions, they just have to fix this problem. They have the original non enrycpted files, they just have to change few settings...Milestone will fix this problem easily

P.S. I'm sorry to hear that, realistic is a little too difficult for me anyway
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
Yeah it sucks cos I'm now gonna have to wait months for a patch, when I'm excited to play this game now, this has basically ruined career mode for me. Cos other than blocking I get to the race and get destroyed cos of this glitch..
 

Jonix

1000RPM
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
1,120
I'm afraid that, even if editing the AI is a matter of minutes, they'll take their time to release a patch, because they won't be fixing just this bug. They have to release the complete bike sets, fix the exit game on pc, fix other crashes on pc (I don't know what problems console versions have). Since I don't think they will release multi single patches, we'll have to wait
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
Such a shame. Such a little thing, that any basic small amount of testing would make obvious, and they released it to us like this. Shocking
 

Jonix

1000RPM
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
1,120
My only guess is that since the 13 game had the opposite problem (AI fast in quali, slow in race) they've tried to fix the problem. But I don't know what's the point of force AI to be faster about 3-4 seconds than in quali
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
Ye I completely agree mate, if anything drivers/riders (in real life) are a bit slower in the race, qually is more about crazy speed. I'm just gutted. I could as I said just put it on Hard until the patch, I'll get pole every time but the races will be close cos of the glitch.
 
Last edited:

Jonix

1000RPM
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
1,120
I have some progresses, I've got how to replace the original .MIX with a modified one without getting errors, trying to fix the code now
 

Giovaneveterano

1000RPM
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
1,806
..this has basically ruined career mode for me..

Nathan, this glitch is not as it seems. The AI goes so fast only for drivers who you can't see. I play in Real, in my first career's race at Brno Miller and Fenati ran on 2:04 (3s faster than pole), I was 14th and drivers around me ran on 2:09.6xx (same time as me). Just fun!
But..there is a "but": when finally my bike was competitive and I can fight for podium the firsts two had decent lap times! 1 second slower than pole lap, exactly what happen in real life.

Nathan, just play the game, that "time lap problem" is not a real issue, we can define it like a ghost. It's a not real problem in my opinion!
Have a good day.
 

realitychecked

TheJlfan
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
1,534
Nathan, this glitch is not as it seems. The AI goes so fast only for drivers who you can't see. I play in Real, in my first career's race at Brno Miller and Fenati ran on 2:04 (3s faster than pole), I was 14th and drivers around me ran on 2:09.6xx (same time as me). Just fun!
But..there is a "but": when finally my bike was competitive and I can fight for podium the firsts two had decent lap times! 1 second slower than pole lap, exactly what happen in real life.

Nathan, just play the game, that "time lap problem" is not a real issue, we can define it like a ghost. It's a not real problem in my opinion!
Have a good day.
Oh, so that's a nice touch by Milestone! Something good at least! Thanks for the information.
 
Top