Tracks Landsbergrallye WP1 Track release

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa Modding Discussions' started by MrSilva, Dec 29, 2016.

  1. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
  2. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Mascot

    Mascot
    Card-carrying mod whore Premium

    Messages:
    974
    Ratings:
    +301
    After waiting ages for the track to load it just crashes and the 'race cancelled' message appears. Anyone else experiencing this? I'm using Content Manager. Tried hot lap, practice and race modes with different cars on the different layouts. I've tried downloading it from various sources too.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Paul Bennett

    Paul Bennett
    Premium

    Messages:
    2,049
    Ratings:
    +867

    Yep me 2 just wont open , gave up deleted
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. AccAkut

    AccAkut
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,690
    Ratings:
    +1,541
    @MrSilva
    People on reddit call this "the new Simtraxx track"... is that ok? I thought this was just your personal project unconnected to that group (and contrary to them you actually released something..).
     
  6. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    Hey there. Thanks for the hint. Its not a Simtraxx track (yet). Simtraxx allowed me to use the spectators, far trees, bushes, cars. Almost everything else in done by me or from free sources (you can find on http://ichcheckdem.net/). But its planned to do next updates (more roads, more rally layouts, massive freeroam) together with Simtraxx. Besides, i am working for Simtraxx, so it's not that bad. ;) But feel free to clear this up.
     
  7. LilSki

    LilSki
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,490
    Ratings:
    +3,631
    Track is a bit of an un-optimized mess. It takes 20GB of memory to open. One kn5 is 650mb and it has two textures in it and has 6.9 million tris for grass. Far terrain is way too complex. Lots of work to do IMO. Far from 0.9.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Haha Haha x 1
  8. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    I am sorry to hear that. I've got 350 downloads and only know from 7 where it fails, yet. So its hard to track down the error without your help. You may try to:
    - Disable "Force-32bit" in AC settings
    - update Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable Packages
    - send your logfile to my e-mail: info@ichcheckdem.net, or post it here.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
    • Haha Haha x 1
  9. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    Hmm. Strange. For me it needs 2GB... Also everything is fine about the big file. You can disable the 3D grass by setting the world detail to low. And the far terrain will not be that far in future anymore. ;) BTW: are you saying you are reverse-engineering my project?
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
    • Disagree Disagree x 2
  10. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    anyway. this 20GB thing might be the problem for some users. i am working on a fix.
     
  11. LilSki

    LilSki
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,490
    Ratings:
    +3,631
    Your track
    [​IMG]

    My Track (Watkins)
    upload_2018-8-26_11-19-44.png

    So yes you have a problem somewhere. The problem seems to be in the main kn5. I renamed all the other files so they won't load and it still takes 19GB.
     
  12. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
  13. LilSki

    LilSki
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,490
    Ratings:
    +3,631
    No I would prefer not to update anything. In fact even if that did fix it I would prefer to have a configuration where a problem like this would pop up on my end so I can fix my tracks before the public sees them.
     
  14. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    Sorry, but me and my beta-testers weren't be able to reconstruct this error yet... And whats wrong with having an up-to-date PC? btw: the track will not load with only main kn5 activated.
     
  15. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
  16. LilSki

    LilSki
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,490
    Ratings:
    +3,631
    Sorry main one and one of the rally kn5s. So the problem is in either of those.

    As far as the updated C++ no other track requires it so neither should this IMO.

    And for the record I did just update the C++ just for the hell of it and it is still using 20gb.
    upload_2018-8-26_13-23-38.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
  17. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    Hmm. What a shame. Sure this track is not supposed to use 20GB. I just can say it needs 2GB (of 32) on my system and i have a report it runs on a potato laptop. So this is a really strange thing. Maybe it has a problem with other mods? Do you have other mods installed and running? Maybe we can have a look at your log file?
     
  18. LilSki

    LilSki
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,490
    Ratings:
    +3,631
    I do have the shaders patch installed for night racing but I just disabled it and still took 20gb.
     
  19. AccAkut

    AccAkut
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,690
    Ratings:
    +1,541
    it also causes my PC to simply hang while loading the track, no response with my harddirve working like mad (something I have encountered while testing png & jpeg RTB behemoths) requiring a hard reset. I had the taskmanager in the foreground when it happened, it showed 7+ GB when the screen froze (I waited 5 minutes after that but nothing happened). Attached logfile, but it doesn't show anything usefull

    No idea whats happening there, could something cause massive instancing of textures maybe?

    edit: How many collide able pylons and objects do you have? I remember similar issues with the Borgloh Hillclimb track
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.txt
      File size:
      45.2 KB
      Views:
      10
  20. MrSilva

    MrSilva

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +67
    I've seen an unuseful log like this before. In this case updating VS C++ packets (vc_redist.x86.exe and vc_redist.x64.exe) helped once yet. Don't forget to reboot the system after install. please let me know, if it works.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.