Laguna Seca 'unlogical' race distance.

Technique

100RPM
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
117
I was surprised yet dissapointed that milestone decided to give you only 3 freaking laps for a race at the Laguna Seca circuit regardless how many percent you decide to choose in the main menu. Unlogical and stupid AF.

Is it possible to change the racing distance via ReMixer to a full 100% with actually 32 laps and not just 3? I truly hope so.
 

realitychecked

TheJlfan
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
1,534
It isn't in 2014's calendar so they only put there 3 laps. To me, Seca is for time trial only.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
This is another example of game designers being one minded. Technique wants to play a full distance, TheJlfan wants time trial, why can't there always be the choice and the option to do what you want in games. Every one is different, but in this case nobody is right or wrong, so why can't we have both options.
 

Aaron Smythe

250RPM
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
335
Yep , downloaded this Laguna Seca , fixed to 3 laps :confused:
Hopefully there is a way to edit this ....... :O_o: .... anyone? :whistling:
 

Aaron Smythe

250RPM
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
335
Thanks Lukilla , did you edit this Data file?
Would you know what sub file was edited or is edited when we want to change the laps for a track? (namely-Lag you now forgoodness sakea ;))
I have a hex editor , I would like to know where it might be found.
Cheers anyway.
 

Lukilla

100RPM
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
151
Datamix - UI - Raceoptions > 4C0061007000730043006F0075006E007400560061006C00750065. :cool:
 

Aaron Smythe

250RPM
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
335
Datamix - UI - Raceoptions > 4C0061007000730043006F0075006E007400560061006C00750065. :cool:

I am impressed , but can't make a connection . I found 4C006 in the first column but can't find the rest of the code.
Any more info you could give?
Even better .... lol ... if you know this stuff then do you think you could mod the thing to accommodate all the riders for all the laps .
Anyone?
I thought it would be easier than this. :geek:
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
25
You have to buy the season pass first, then download the Seca DLC seperate, but it just wont charge you for it (season pass has been bought)
 
Top