GSC2013 v1.10 Bug Report thread

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by Keith Windsor, Nov 21, 2013.

  1. Keith Windsor

    Keith Windsor

    Messages:
    1,793
    Ratings:
    +602
    Hi Reiza,
    I don't know if you are aware, or if you even intend this feature to be used but I thought I should report it.

    I tried editing the plr file, in particular the 'number of race sessions'.
    I changed it to 3, and it worked very well:
    race 1 starts according to qualifying positions, then race 2 is a reversal of race 1's results, the race 2 is a final between the top 6 cars. OK so far.
    Everything works fine if I run them one after the other in the same game session,
    but if I try to quit the game after race 1, the game freezes. I have to Ctrl Alt Del to close it down.
    Not sure if anything can be done, but it was a good way of running endurance distances totalling 3 to 5 hrs, so it's a shame its not possible to quit between the sessions.
     
  2. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    Also not sure if anyone else has seen this but Blitz Rennsport car in F3, my view is now under car. Hope its not just me.

    Edit: Yep, you can add 5 more cars to that list. I have 6 cars in F3 that the view is now under the car. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
    • Beer Beer x 1
  3. Jake Adams

    Jake Adams

    Messages:
    228
    Ratings:
    +107
    These cars have the gen string as BB. The cars with Gen string AA are fine..heres a pic
     

    Attached Files:

  4. oppolo

    oppolo

    Messages:
    300
    Ratings:
    +31
    yes it is under the car also here

    here all the specs of the cars are disappeared from the show room
     
  5. Jake Adams

    Jake Adams

    Messages:
    228
    Ratings:
    +107
    The file F3_cockpitinfoB has no entries in it. thats why the screwed up camera.on the F3
    I copied and pasted the file from GSC12 to 13 and it worked. Replace file with this one in your GSC2013\GameData\Vehicles\F3 folder
    I removed my file. better to have the proper one
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  6. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,570
    Ratings:
    +3,621
    This is the proper file. Not sure why that happened but we will put up on GSC Sync tomorrow along with a few more to correct a couple of bugs that have been spotted.

    So if you spot more, please post here :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  7. Quartza

    Quartza

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    headlights do not work in multiview on side monitors. You can not see any casting of lights from own car or AI cars
     
  8. gosjean

    gosjean

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's a problem connecting to the activation servers
     
  9. Kurupt CDN

    Kurupt CDN
    DirtT Tuned Motorsports Premium

    Messages:
    2,035
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Still unable to join my own dedicated server
     
  10. oppolo

    oppolo

    Messages:
    300
    Ratings:
    +31
    in opala turismo and rmx there isn't the file tga

    GSCsync doesn't remove MMartins files in opala RMX folder
     
  11. André G. Maul

    André G. Maul

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +8
    Some small bugs I've noticed:

    1- The showroom is not showing car specs anymore;

    2- Not sure if it's a bug, but pilot names in showroom doesn't seem right (for some series):

    "Formula__3: (Pilot Name)"
    "For_Classic: (Pilot Name)"
    "Form_Reiza: (Pilot Name)"
    "Retro: (Pilot Name)"
    "kart1 (Pilot Name)"
    "kart2 (Pilot Name)"
    "MiniCooper (Pilot Name)"

    Well, it doesn't follow a pattern, like these:

    "StockCar V8: (Pilot Name)"
    "Camaro SS: (Pilot Name)"
    "Opala: (Pilot Name)"
     
  12. Ho3n3r

    Ho3n3r

    Messages:
    5,037
    Ratings:
    +1,493
    Have you opened the ports on your router for this? Otherwise it's not a bug, it's a feature ;)
     
  13. Mauricio Trevisan

    Mauricio Trevisan

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    O jogo pode ter suporte a Crossfire/SLI ou isso só depende de drivers de video?
     
  14. TeeVee

    TeeVee

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the Interlagos kart 3 track, when the AI drives into the pit, they almost always hit the tirewall at the pit entry... Didn't notice it at other tracks yet. Other than that I really enjoy the karts now!
     
  15. Bram Hengeveld

    Bram Hengeveld
    Founder Staff Premium

    Messages:
    43,901
    Ratings:
    +17,399
    That sounds more like a misconfigured (non)dedicated server than a game bug tbh. There are a couple of threads on the forum explaining which ports to open.
     
  16. gosjean

    gosjean

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you do that?
     
  17. Bram Hengeveld

    Bram Hengeveld
    Founder Staff Premium

    Messages:
    43,901
    Ratings:
    +17,399
    Might sound like a silly question but do you have GSC 2013 1.0 installed already or are you trying to upgrade from GSC 2012, which is not possible.
     
  18. Ho3n3r

    Ho3n3r

    Messages:
    5,037
    Ratings:
    +1,493
    Judging by this:
    He hasn't opened up his ports on his router yet. I have this problem every time I so much as change my router's password.

    @gosjean check here -> http://www.racedepartment.com/forum/threads/game-stock-car-2012-faq-english.52944/

    From there:
    Just check the correct port numbers for GSC 2013's multiplayer.ini though, as they might differ from GSC 2012's.

    Should solve it.

    EDIT: Also how to actually get to the options to open router ports are probably required. Here are a few results ;) -> https://www.google.co.za/search?q=o...j7&sourceid=chrome&espv=210&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8
     
  19. oppolo

    oppolo

    Messages:
    300
    Ratings:
    +31
    I have F3 and F retro togheter in the practise section
     
  20. gosjean

    gosjean

    Messages:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just opened those ports and it's still telling me the same thing