Game Freezes

Discussion in 'Formula Truck 2013' started by Paul Nadon, Feb 7, 2015.

  1. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    I have played FT for over a year with no problems. Now installed on steam, will not work. Game loads, get to menu page click on test or race and it freezes. I have tried everything, re-started Steam /re-load/re-installed/ran configure/DXsetup/Checked Nvidea drivers(V.347.25). GSCE works fine.

    System:
    Processor- Intel i5-2500K @ 3.30GHz
    Memory- 16.0 GB
    Graphics- Nvidia GeForce GTX 770- drivers V.347.25
    OS- Windows 7 64 bit

    Found crash dump files, but can't upload here??
     
  2. Nox

    Nox
    Premium

    Messages:
    6,682
    Ratings:
    +2,324
  3. Mark Burlinson

    Mark Burlinson
    Premium

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Paul

    I have had this problem myself. It was a problem with the track map plugin. Search the install directory for anything called trackmap and remove it. You might want to put them in a separate folder in case this doesn't work

    Let me know how you get on

    Mark
     
  4. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    Removed trackmap plugin, did nothing. Still freezes. Alt+Tab out gives me a crash file was created message.

    [C:\user\Paul\AppData\Local\Temp\gs5\crashdumps\FTruck.2316.dmp\is created

    Edit: Trackmap plugin was removed, but regenerated itself and was back in??
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015
  5. Mark Burlinson

    Mark Burlinson
    Premium

    Messages:
    20
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Paul

    That is the same error message I got as well. Have you also removed the trackmapplugin.ini fom the main directory, as well as deleting all the trackmap plugin files and folders from the Plugins directory?

    I had to remove all traces from all locations and then it worked. Also don't allow anything to sync the files or the trackmap files re-appear

    I know it seems odd but this was definitely causing my crashes / freeze as as soon as I put them back in the game froze again

    Mark
     
  6. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    Alex is trying to help me out on Steam forum. But still freezes with his suggestions.

    Try one by one, temporarily removing these files:

    SteamApps\common\Formula Truck 2013\d3d9.dll
    SteamApps\common\Formula Truck 2013\plugins\trackmapplugin.dll

    Run FTruck from the folder, not from with in Steam...
     
  7. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    And How do you this? Because if I start game from file folder TrackMapPlugin.ini still re-appears. Also if I take out TrackMap folder in Plugins folder, game will not load at all.
     
  8. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    This problem is within Steam. All other games work fine. I have GSCE and have no issues. Track map plugins in GSCE are all there, works fine.
     
  9. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
  10. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    Just re-installed non Steam version and it works fine. @Reiza Studios Please reconsider updating non Steam version. I am not the only one with this problem.
     
  11. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,570
    Ratings:
    +3,621
    Paul, could you please confirm which folder is your Steam version being installed to, and which is the nonSteam installed to?
     
  12. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    F:\FTruck2013= Non Steam install.
    F:\GSC2013= Non Steam install.
    All Steam games installed on F:\Steam Games\steamapps\common\Formula Truck 2013

    I have also tried to install on C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Formula Truck 2013. It did not work. Same freezing was happening.
     
  13. Keith Horner

    Keith Horner

    Messages:
    30
    Ratings:
    +10
    What was the outcome of this. I'm having the same problem with gsce on steam as I type this.
     
  14. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    Nothing from Reiza yet. I'm sure they are looking into it. It's a strange one. I'm staying away from Steam with GSCE. ;)
     
  15. Paul Nadon

    Paul Nadon

    Messages:
    240
    Ratings:
    +45
    Solved: Windows 7 was running Steam in compatibility mode. In order to get it working had to delete certain files.

    Link to fix:
    http://joshmccarty.com/2012/01/turn-off-compatibility-mode-for-steam/
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. poet

    poet

    Messages:
    283
    Ratings:
    +98
    Game freezes on exit every time.

    Steam overlay disabled.
    Am using wombats d3d9.dll with the standard renamed to d3d9_2.dll
    Checked and steam's not running in compat mode.

    Probably wombats .dll but FYI all the same.

    Renamed .dmp to .txt to attach to post.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Paul Bennett

    Paul Bennett
    Premium

    Messages:
    2,021
    Ratings:
    +855
    I tried wombat dll with GSC Steam,I had the same issue so removed it.
     
  18. poet

    poet

    Messages:
    283
    Ratings:
    +98
    Yeah, figured it would be wombats, I can live with it as it's only a crash on exit.
    But posting anyway in case someone else has similar issues and doesn't realise it's the dll.