Dear league members,
The tenth season in the history of Formula SimRacing has happily come to an end. To celebrate this, FSR will, for the first time, present the concept of "glory awards", whereby each forum member is entitled to vote on a nominated candidate in each of the specified category below. The nominees have been decided primarily based on success factors in the AutoGP World Championship, but bear in mind that choices are always subjective up to a certain degree.
Voting will take place on this forum between this moment and November 27th, 23:59 GMT. Only full submissions including one candidate from each category will be counted.
1. Driver of the Year
This award goes to the driver whom has overall demonstrated the best racing in 2010.
*Free choice*
2. Hotlap Master
The driver, who masters the qualifying lap to perfection.
Bono Huis
Bruno Marques
Fredrik Nilsson
Ronny Hähnel
3. Racecraft Demonstration
A driver repeatedly fighting his way through the grid and improving his qualifying positions in the races.
Dennis Hirrle
Jaakko Mikkonen
Mikko Puumalainen
Rasmus Tali
4. Most Improved Driver
A driver showing the most significant development between 2009 and 2010.
Bono Huis
Mikko Puumalainen
Muhammed Patel
Rasmus Tali
5. Most Improved Team
A team showing the most significant development between 2009 and 2010.
DHR SimCraft
GhostSpeed Racing
Precision Motorsports
6. Rookie of the Year
A driver without notable previous experience in FSR showing up the strongest in 2010.
Atze Kerkhof
David Dominguez
Fredrik Nilsson
Ronny Hähnel
7. Manager of the Year
The team manager which played the central role in the success of the team.
Damian Dainhumain (DHR SimCraft)
Ondrej Kuncman (Precision Motorsports)
Pedro Rodrigues (GhostSpeed Racing)
Phillip Estrada (Twister-Racing)
8. Overtake of the year
The most breathtaking overtake of the season, with a free option included.
Bono Huis - passing David Greco for the lead at Monaco
Bruno Marques - overtaking Huis on the last lap at Istanbul
*Free choice*
9. Gentleman Driver
The driver with the least number of incidents and penalty points scored.
Bono Huis
John-Eric Saxén
Karol Poniatowski
Mikko Puumalainen
10. Engineers of the Year
The best technical and setup-building effort creating the best machinery.
DHR SimCraft
GhostSpeed Racing
Precision Motorsports
Twister-Racing / SB Motorsports
11. Endurance Runner
The driver showing the best consistency in terms of finishing ratio.
Blair Disley
Bono Huis
Dennis Hirrle
John-Eric Saxén
12. Best Looking Car
The car most appealing to the eye, with a free candidate allowed.
*Free choice*
The tenth season in the history of Formula SimRacing has happily come to an end. To celebrate this, FSR will, for the first time, present the concept of "glory awards", whereby each forum member is entitled to vote on a nominated candidate in each of the specified category below. The nominees have been decided primarily based on success factors in the AutoGP World Championship, but bear in mind that choices are always subjective up to a certain degree.
Voting will take place on this forum between this moment and November 27th, 23:59 GMT. Only full submissions including one candidate from each category will be counted.
1. Driver of the Year
This award goes to the driver whom has overall demonstrated the best racing in 2010.
*Free choice*
2. Hotlap Master
The driver, who masters the qualifying lap to perfection.
Bono Huis
Bruno Marques
Fredrik Nilsson
Ronny Hähnel
3. Racecraft Demonstration
A driver repeatedly fighting his way through the grid and improving his qualifying positions in the races.
Dennis Hirrle
Jaakko Mikkonen
Mikko Puumalainen
Rasmus Tali
4. Most Improved Driver
A driver showing the most significant development between 2009 and 2010.
Bono Huis
Mikko Puumalainen
Muhammed Patel
Rasmus Tali
5. Most Improved Team
A team showing the most significant development between 2009 and 2010.
DHR SimCraft
GhostSpeed Racing
Precision Motorsports
6. Rookie of the Year
A driver without notable previous experience in FSR showing up the strongest in 2010.
Atze Kerkhof
David Dominguez
Fredrik Nilsson
Ronny Hähnel
7. Manager of the Year
The team manager which played the central role in the success of the team.
Damian Dainhumain (DHR SimCraft)
Ondrej Kuncman (Precision Motorsports)
Pedro Rodrigues (GhostSpeed Racing)
Phillip Estrada (Twister-Racing)
8. Overtake of the year
The most breathtaking overtake of the season, with a free option included.
Bono Huis - passing David Greco for the lead at Monaco
Bruno Marques - overtaking Huis on the last lap at Istanbul
*Free choice*
9. Gentleman Driver
The driver with the least number of incidents and penalty points scored.
Bono Huis
John-Eric Saxén
Karol Poniatowski
Mikko Puumalainen
10. Engineers of the Year
The best technical and setup-building effort creating the best machinery.
DHR SimCraft
GhostSpeed Racing
Precision Motorsports
Twister-Racing / SB Motorsports
11. Endurance Runner
The driver showing the best consistency in terms of finishing ratio.
Blair Disley
Bono Huis
Dennis Hirrle
John-Eric Saxén
12. Best Looking Car
The car most appealing to the eye, with a free candidate allowed.
*Free choice*