Abu Dhabi full night, 20 race in GP and Career

Discussion in 'F1 2011 Mods' started by writta, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. writta

    writta

    Messages:
    29
    Ratings:
    +4
    [​IMG][​IMG]20 races in GP
    Bahrain it exists in menu game
    change database/track_model/
    select bahrain:
    show_in_track_select_menu
    use_in_main_career
    Create F1 2011/tracks/circuits/create directory bahrain
    You have 20 races in GP and career
    I have abudhabi night in directory bahrain
    1. Copy F1 2011/tracks/circuits/Abu_Dhabi (copy directory) and paste in directory bahrain
    2. Copy this file F1 2011/tracks/circuits/singapore
    clouds_overcast.xml
    clouds_rainy.xml
    clouds_settings.xml
    cloudshape.xml
    effects.xml
    ground_cover.xml
    lighting.xml
    lightVolume.xml
    night_effects.xml
    night_lighting.xml
    sky.pssg
    sky_overcast.xml
    sky_presets.xml
    sky_rainy.xml
    3. Paste F1 2011/tracks/circuits/bahrain (AbuDhabi)

    Night mod working in all track!
    If you want moon in menu (foto) change:
    database/track_model/is_night_race - select

    Have fun!
     
  2. ML2166

    ML2166
    If quizzes are quizzical then what are tests?

    Messages:
    4,189
    Ratings:
    +7,496
    Errrrrr..... what?
     
  3. Dimos Kapourniotis

    Dimos Kapourniotis

    Messages:
    910
    Ratings:
    +556
    Some more details?
     
  4. SoTD

    SoTD

    Messages:
    59
    Ratings:
    +19
    Eh, then you have a Bahrain GP which looks like Singapore GP?
     
  5. AtTiLa33

    AtTiLa33

    Messages:
    170
    Ratings:
    +8
    download link??:redface:
     
  6. BlazingRiCO

    BlazingRiCO

    Messages:
    750
    Ratings:
    +133
    It may exist in the menus and so on. But it doesnt really exist ingame. Cause Codemasters didnt include the files for Bahrain in the 'track' folder'. Sadly :(
     
  7. writta

    writta

    Messages:
    29
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes i now, but this is mod abu dhabi night or another night race. If you want rename bahrain to abu dhabi night or monaco night.
     
  8. Daniel Thomas

    Daniel Thomas

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +16
    Has anyone tried to get Bahrain to work?
     
  9. thegabrielsena

    thegabrielsena

    Messages:
    39
    Ratings:
    +10
    it works,thx
     
  10. Sebastian Kunze

    Sebastian Kunze

    Messages:
    163
    Ratings:
    +55
    Found this on youtube :confused:

    <removed>
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Daniel Thomas

    Daniel Thomas

    Messages:
    101
    Ratings:
    +16
    So it can be done? I guess Hockenheim can also be added?
     
  12. Minardi10

    Minardi10

    Messages:
    86
    Ratings:
    +9
    It's Codmasters F1 2010!
     
  13. Darren Bentley

    Darren Bentley

    Messages:
    3,125
    Ratings:
    +1,118
    it's 2011, you can see him messing with KERS, DRS & the wheel is the Red Bull wheel not that generic one they had on 2010
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Silver BENZ

    Silver BENZ

    Messages:
    658
    Ratings:
    +135
    May be, somehow this track is taken from 2010 and modded and apply to 2011 game, good.
     
  15. Kartik Sri Harsha

    Kartik Sri Harsha

    Messages:
    2,890
    Ratings:
    +599
  16. Sebastian Kunze

    Sebastian Kunze

    Messages:
    163
    Ratings:
    +55
    I was thinkin the same first that its 2010 but the car and everything is 2011 so it is 2011 - I'm really confused that this kind of stuff is discoverd now.
     
  17. Silver BENZ

    Silver BENZ

    Messages:
    658
    Ratings:
    +135
    Oh nonono, you misunderstood. Only the track ( not 2010 cars) is taken from 2010, some refresh and upply INTO the 2011 game...
     
  18. 5partan5niper2212

    5partan5niper2212

    Messages:
    133
    Ratings:
    +17
    How do you race on the bahrain track cause I did what it said but it just crashes
     
  19. samletigre

    samletigre

    Messages:
    356
    Ratings:
    +217
    we can race on bahrain track just doing this ????
     
  20. Sanyi97

    Sanyi97

    Messages:
    66
    Ratings:
    +6
    you put abu dhabi track as a new gp and you make it night, so you will have 2 abu dhabi GP-s