1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 loading errors on each track - 2014'er Track Pack

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by SCE_SR, Jul 27, 2015.

  1. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    322
    Ratings:
    +136
    404
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  2. Andrew

    Andrew
    Out of my mind! Back in five minutes. Staff Premium

    Messages:
    4,548
    Ratings:
    +2,945
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Paul Bennett

    Paul Bennett
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,953
    Ratings:
    +826
    TrippTeam is just a database of mods from the sim community download at your own risk. Saying that I have use it before without any issues.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon

    Messages:
    3,282
    Ratings:
    +5,839
    These 2 files are not supposed to affect grass and road.
    It is easy to fix these two files, but the track Will stay ugly I think.
     
  5. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    322
    Ratings:
    +136
    404
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon

    Messages:
    3,282
    Ratings:
    +5,839
    Sepang from GP4 has a totally weird road mesh. I could not add road bumps to it.
    For Melbourne, why not, but I would need permissions from the team you mentionned
     
  7. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    322
    Ratings:
    +136
    404
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  8. Kenny Paton

    Kenny Paton
    Staff Premium

    Messages:
    8,982
    Ratings:
    +4,296
    Thought you were on holiday for a while:confused:
     
  9. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon

    Messages:
    3,282
    Ratings:
    +5,839
    I dont really touch the PC, but I am not too far with the iPad :roflmao:
    I tried Sepang sometime ago, i did not try to work on It yesterday ;)

    I have just contacted the team, lets wait
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    322
    Ratings:
    +136
    404
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  11. PieterN

    PieterN
    Premium

    Messages:
    432
    Ratings:
    +96
  12. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon

    Messages:
    3,282
    Ratings:
    +5,839
    They gave me permissions for their tracks but converting from gp4 needs a very long work...
    Considering the planning, I think It is not a very good idea to move on this way, too long work.

    Anyway, You will soon Have Monza, spa and Hockenheim In a very good quality If You compare them with direct rF conversions :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. PATR10T

    PATR10T

    Messages:
    548
    Ratings:
    +531
    if you have these errors you can fix them easy by your self

    version one easy way: on patricks tracks are always loose files, search for the racegroove.dds and the skidhard.dds, copy and paste them into the track folder where you have this problem

    version two the better way: when the tracks are using the reiza commonmaps.mas (check their scn files if the mas is linked there - MASFile=CommonMaps.MAS) you can use the sce standard textures...
    open the tdf files of the tracks where you have problems with a text editor and change all entries with
    skidhard to skiddry and racegroove to groovedry and save it

    if the extensions named .dds change this to .tga too ;)
     
  14. FuzzyDowner

    FuzzyDowner

    Messages:
    10
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, Patriot! Didn't know about the version 2 trick. But why is it the better option?
     
  15. PATR10T

    PATR10T

    Messages:
    548
    Ratings:
    +531
    because you wont have loose files on your track folders ;) but if you want to fill your hdd you can go way one :D

    extreme example: downloaded 50 tracks, oh damn all the same problem, dropping 50 times always the two same files into the folders = 100 extra files

    sce already have this files so why dont use them?

    just because modders are too lazy to change 2 names on a tdf file? ;) open tdf files with for example notepad++ and change all the wrong names with just one click
     
  16. FuzzyDowner

    FuzzyDowner

    Messages:
    10
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finding and moving the textures always tires me out. Changing the references in the tdf is easier. Thanks for helping me become even lazier! :sneaky:.