• "Auto racing began 5 minutes after the second car was built." - Henry Ford
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Will Dirt 3 or Shift 2 be supported?

Discussion in 'Bob's Track Builder' started by Howie2010, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chance in hell Bob will make a Builder for these?

    Cheers!
     
  2. Kris Vickers

    Kris Vickers
    Hardware Staff

    Messages:
    1,221
    Ratings:
    +13
    Nope
     
  3. mianiak

    mianiak

    Messages:
    578
    Ratings:
    +17
    Build the track in btb, then convert it with simed.
     
  4. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you explain a little more mianiak?

    cheers!
     
  5. mianiak

    mianiak

    Messages:
    578
    Ratings:
    +17
    Do you know of 3dSimEd? http://www.sim-garage.co.uk/ You can get a 20 day demo, then you need to buy it.

    To explain it briefly,,,
    * Export your track from BTB,
    * Import the scn file into simed
    * Edit any material names
    * Export to your favourite sim

    There will be a bit of manual editing, so you will have to learn how all the extra data files go together.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool, and you can definitely edit and/or make your own tracks that will work in Dirt 3?
     
  7. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone fancy as a test taking something like one of the new RBR tracks made in the past few years, you know those really cool long ones and converting it for use in Dirt 3? they have mentioned a 9km limit and why the tracks are so short in D3, Id love to see this proven wrong with one of those new long RBR tracks...
     
  8. mianiak

    mianiak

    Messages:
    578
    Ratings:
    +17
    I might have jumped the gun a little bit. I'm not 100% sure about dirt3 and shift 2, shift 1 works but there is a bit of a difference between 1 and 2, I have seen dirt3 mentioned in the forums. Usually Dave will add these functions in over time depending on demand.
    Here are the simed support forums, you could check them out and get more info from there http://www.thepits.us/board/viewforum.php?f=25&sid=55cbcf617cc292bdbc662d5b320886e2
     
  9. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    damn, got my hopes up, ya thanks ive posted there and PRAY its possible...

    i dont get it , all games basically are made of polys and textures, and no real reason why you cant simply load them in any 3D package...
     
  10. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol why are you so sure?
     
  11. Erwin Greven

    Erwin Greven
    retired from this site. Premium

    Messages:
    1,518
    Ratings:
    +256
    Because he is not showing up here.
     
  12. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok , well does he still make and support BTB?
    ive emailed him but no reply...

    just because he does not show up doesnt mean he wouldnt make it work?
     
  13. mianiak

    mianiak

    Messages:
    578
    Ratings:
    +17
    Each game has their own thing, each new version of that game has extra things which changes the thing. It's not just the polys and textures, its the shaders and how the game engine processes those poly's, textures and shaders.

    It's not a case of them doing it to be a pain, its what their game engine supports, each game engine does something different than the other, each new version of that same engine does new and improved things, like gtl, gtr2, raceon/evo, etc, all the same company, but each game has newer technology added to the engine which makes the old format obsolete.
     
  14. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    gotcha... ok so we need someone to infiltrate Codemasters or SMS and steal their editors ;)
    hehe... i miss the good old atari days when most programmers could easily hack and make an editor for any game... now its just too complicated and time consuming...

    but I thought BOB doesnt do things sometimes because he doesnt think its sim worthy... :(
     
  15. Lee Knight

    Lee Knight

    Messages:
    956
    Ratings:
    +242
    Can anyone enlighten us as to track length limits for each of the popular formats?
    Ive been informed that a 200km track will work in rF although it's un-drive-able due to 'body-shake'.
    Im going to do an experiment of my own soon for rF but (again), how about the other formats?
     
  16. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    with the latest post about Brendans return, again is there any way or is there anyone else who can help us get shift 2 or dirt 3 tracks edited?
     
  17. Kris Vickers

    Kris Vickers
    Hardware Staff

    Messages:
    1,221
    Ratings:
    +13
    I dont think it`ll be long before Dave Noonan sorts out 3DSimEd to import Dirt 3 tracks. Just be patient :)
     
  18. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    nice one , cheers!
     
  19. Howie2010

    Howie2010

    Messages:
    122
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any updates guys? Dirt 3 or Shift 2 track editor/builder?
     
  20. Kris Vickers

    Kris Vickers
    Hardware Staff

    Messages:
    1,221
    Ratings:
    +13
    Looks like he`s gotten cars to import and is working on tracks.

    Sorry for external link, but check HERE