• "I've tried everything other than jumping out of a plane, but nothing gives you an adrenaline rush like racing a car." - Nigel Mansell
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whatever i do... OUT OF RANGE

Discussion in 'F1 2013 - The Game' started by Alain Becker, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. Alain Becker

    Alain Becker
    Premium

    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi everbody!

    Just installed F1 2013 and i wanted to set up my Graphics but i can choose whatever i want!
    In Fullscreen i get a OUT OF RANGE Error... WITH EVERY RESOLUTION!

    Also F1 2013 doesn't saves my config.
    I make them (with Rate 60 HZ!) , save it and restart F1 2013...
    Then i back at 800x ** Pixels.

    Anyone a idea HOW i can solve this?

    Working 2 hours now on that problem
     
  2. Kristian Nenov

    Kristian Nenov

    Messages:
    1,664
    Ratings:
    +481
    Are you sure your monitor supports that resolution and refresh rate?
     
  3. Alain Becker

    Alain Becker
    Premium

    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes i've tried EVERYTHING now...every Resolution, every Refresh rate...
    i've also edited the config files and made them READ ONLY...

    Nothing helps...

    The game will NEVER save the Configs (with autosave and autosave off) ...

    I work with Computers since 20 years but now i'm defeated...

    I don't have ANY idea what else i can do


    (P.S i got the SAME Resolution etc same Rate in F1 2012 and F1 2013...) so my Monitor can handle it.
    But the game changes everytime when i hit ALT + ENTEr for Fullscreen the Refreshrate to 200!!!
     
  4. Kristian Nenov

    Kristian Nenov

    Messages:
    1,664
    Ratings:
    +481
    Well that's weird. I don't have any ideas too, sorry. =/
     
  5. Alain Becker

    Alain Becker
    Premium

    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +10
    SOLUTION!!!!!!!!!!!! copy your Config Files (My Documents - F1 2012!!! the .xml Files from F1 2012 to your F1 2013 folder!

    Now it works don't ask me why :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Roderick Kennedy

    Roderick Kennedy
    Roderz Premium

    Messages:
    420
    Ratings:
    +140
    Nice one,I was just googling for a solution as well:thumbsup:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Alain Becker

    Alain Becker
    Premium

    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +10
    you can try also to just adjust your resolution and freshrate by looking into your old config and changing it in the new for F1 2013...worked also for me...