• Race hard. Race fair.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virtua LM Sebring V2.00 Released

Discussion in 'rFactor 2' started by Lazarou, Apr 6, 2015.

  1. Lazarou

    Lazarou
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,585
    Ratings:
    +920
    As @Emery posted in a thread yesterday Virtua LM's Sebring V2.00 has been released as you would expect it is top quality. If you did not realise download links posted below.

    Changelog inculdes:

    What is new in v2.00

    The actual (newer) RealRoad shader is applied
    Curbs are also RealRoad
    Nightlights on the track side objects are back working
    A lot of changes on the materials and textures
    The overall brightness of the track is reduced to match the current version of rFactor 2
    AIW (AI-Driver): some smaller fixes
    GDB (Time and Position): some smaller fixes
    A kind of solid “cut detection” in the part beween 15 (Gendebien) and 16 (Le Mans)


    Links-
    http://www.simroad.com/virtua_lm-sebring-international-raceway-v2-00-released/

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/80rhx3q017u3avz/VLM-Sebring-v200_rFactor2.zip

    http://www.gamefront.com/files/24919497/VLM-Sebring-v200_rFactor2.ziphttp://

    A lap I did earlier.

     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    My goodness that looks great, graphics card, settings and monitor settings please Paul cheers
     
  3. Lazarou

    Lazarou
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,585
    Ratings:
    +920
    I am ready for you Jim.

    GTX 660Ti 2GB OC

    Video Res Settings
    [​IMG]

    Display Settings
    [​IMG]


    Inspector Settings
    [​IMG]
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  4. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    Wow impressive! What do you do with the nvidia control panel, do you just leave that on default?
     
  5. Lazarou

    Lazarou
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,585
    Ratings:
    +920
    I dont actually use Nvidia CP these are my 3d settings though.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    Paul you're a diamond but just one more thing, size of monitor. The reason I ask, I have a Dell 29 inch 21.9 widescreen 2560x1080p and I'm thinking of going back to a 1920x1080 monitor as I don't think it's all its cracked up to be.
     
  7. Lazarou

    Lazarou
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,585
    Ratings:
    +920
    I am endowed with a Acer 23 incher, 1920x1080, time for a new one soon me thinks.
     
  8. Gijs van Elderen

    Gijs van Elderen
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,540
    Ratings:
    +2,340
  9. Stefan Woudenberg

    Stefan Woudenberg
    Premium

    Messages:
    4,643
    Ratings:
    +1,734
    • Like Like x 2
  10. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    @Lazarou Do I have to have the inspector open during gameplay?
     
  11. Lazarou

    Lazarou
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,585
    Ratings:
    +920
    No once you have applied your settings Jim, you never need to run it again unless you want to change something.
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  12. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    Ok mate thanks for all your help today.
     
    • Love Love x 1
  13. Lazarou

    Lazarou
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,585
    Ratings:
    +920
    Invoice is on it's way Jim, I'm on double time on bank holidays;)

    Hope it's helped, if I remember rightly you have a better card 770? Which means you may be able to up some of the settings but you should have a decent baseline.
     
  14. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    Yeah I do have a 770 and it's looking good thanks
     
  15. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    upload_2015-4-6_20-52-38.png
    Can you see the highlighted text, should that be true as I have HDR on in game settings but not sure if that is related to this cheers

    nd this highlighted, I have this on auto

    upload_2015-4-6_20-55-20.png
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2015
  16. Lazarou

    Lazarou
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,585
    Ratings:
    +920
    I did as Gui recommended in the other thread and deleted my player.JSON file and created a new one with the new build, but my settings are the same as your's Jim.
     
  17. jimortality

    jimortality
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,423
    Ratings:
    +905
    Yeah I deleted my json file as well.