• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

v1.50 / v1.51 CTDs, crashdumps and general game start-up troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by Renato Simioni, Oct 31, 2015.

  1. alexSchmurtz

    alexSchmurtz
    SpeedyMite Racing Staff Premium

    Messages:
    2,244
    Ratings:
    +1,286
    Yep, you can edit your old setups and continue to use them. I just hope you did back them up before making a new userdata folder… Open them with Notepad: the very first line needs to be changed since the car classes have changed.
    Example with the Super V8:
    VehicleClassSetting="reiza21"
    needs to be changed to
    VehicleClassSetting="SuperV8"
    Here is a very useful post with all the new filter names.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Dennis Phelan

    Dennis Phelan
    more about staying on track. Premium

    Messages:
    8,293
    Ratings:
    +2,728
    Oh boy, that's going to be a real treat :)
     
  3. Dennis Phelan

    Dennis Phelan
    more about staying on track. Premium

    Messages:
    8,293
    Ratings:
    +2,728
    It will take a while to go through all the tracks. Good thing is I always saved a good basic setup to the Zolder track for easy access! I just finished editing all those cars.
     
  4. Taris

    Taris

    Messages:
    107
    Ratings:
    +42
    I think a lot of people are having problems because of user limit on GSC Sync. I realized that my USERDATA was empty and when I tried to run the GSC Sync presented this error in the log

    Game Stock Car Extreme Sync v4.3.2 Log
    Version: 7.3.2.0
    Language: Português (Brasil)
    OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
    .NET-Version: 2.0.50727.5485
    Game: Game Stock Car 2013
    Ini: GSC Sync.ini
    Start-Directory: D:\GAMES\Game Stock Car Extreme 2013
    GameInstallDir: D:\GAMES\Game Stock Car Extreme 2013
    Base-Directory: D:\GAMES\Game Stock Car Extreme 2013
    Log saved: 03/11/2015 12:25:07
    ====================================================
    Ini: GSC Sync.ini
    Iniciando Game Stock Car Extreme Sync v4.3.2 ...
    Diretório de inicio: D:\GAMES\Game Stock Car Extreme 2013
    Jogo encontrado: Game Stock Car 2013
    Ini: GSC Sync.ini
    Pasta CustomSkins: D:\GAMES\Game Stock Car Extreme 2013\CustomSkins
    ---
    ---
    Lista de séries GSC Sync.ini ...
    Selecione uma série, para sincronizar com a sua instalação e clique em Iniciar.
    ---
    Iniciando a sincronização ...
    Carregando arquivo de índice ...
    Carregando lista de arquivos protegidos ...
    Comparando diretorios local e remoto ...
    Calculando tamanho ...
    Abrindo conexão de dados para 'srv3.simsync.de' ...
    A sincronização esta executado ...
    Iniciando linha do download 1 ...
    1) Falha na conexão! Abortando ... Message: 50 users (the maximum) are already logged in, sorry
    Iniciando linha do download 2 ...
    2) Falha na conexão! Abortando ... Message: 50 users (the maximum) are already logged in, sorry
    Iniciando linha do download 3 ...
    3) Falha na conexão! Abortando ... Message: 50 users (the maximum) are already logged in, sorry
    Iniciando linha do download 4 ...
    4) Falha na conexão! Abortando ... Message: 50 users (the maximum) are already logged in, sorry
    Sincronização falhou!
    Ocorreu um erro durante a sincronização: 1) 50 users (the maximum) are already logged in, sorry
     
  5. Ho3n3r

    Ho3n3r

    Messages:
    5,004
    Ratings:
    +1,491
    Ah no! You could just use Notepad++, Find in Files and then Replace in Files.
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  6. ms.paska

    ms.paska

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Reiza,

    rFactor 1 and GSC for me do not launch properly (black screen) if using an external USB DAC (nuForce u-DAC 3) as a sound card, which is recognized by Windows as an SPDIF Interface. The same problem persists in the version 1.50.

    Are you planning to address this problem at some point or are you unaware of this? I love the game but yet again I had to do a refund from Steam because I don't want to play without sound. It launches properly when disabling the sound card from Windows.
     
  7. BlkJello

    BlkJello

    Messages:
    95
    Ratings:
    +22
    Some decent usb headphones with their own sound processor would do the trick. ;) For me...the sim is definetly worth it.
     
  8. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,375
    Ratings:
    +991
    If people are having problems starting up and you run Webroot, then you need to disable real time protection, that's still a thing unfortunately.
     
  9. Dave_6

    Dave_6
    Premium

    Messages:
    276
    Ratings:
    +112
    Cannot get this (or the beta) to launch on my PC anymore. I followed the OT and deleted my old profile, checked for any of the dlls to delete, turned off my USB DAC, verified the files on Steam again, removed all the mods I had installed in the beta (but not in the main game); nothing works. The only thing I really haven't tried is disabling my anti-virus (Microsoft Security Essentials) or moving the game to another folder.

    When I try to launch either it just goes to a black screen and hangs there. No sound, nothing. Have to run task manager to get out of it. FWIW task manager is calling it v1.70 for some reason. Not sure what that means.

    Running Windows 7 and the latest Nvidia drivers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2015
  10. Keith Windsor

    Keith Windsor

    Messages:
    1,767
    Ratings:
    +588
    Definitely try disabling MSE, it has affected my game in the past.
    v1.7 still showing is normal.
     
  11. Enzo Fazzi

    Enzo Fazzi
    Always sideways (steam: Enzo98) Premium

    Messages:
    1,122
    Ratings:
    +481
    Hey, I have a question about the GSC Dedicated. I opened all the ports and stuff and set everything up using the GSC Dedicated.exe, but it keeps crashing after I click "load track". I tried it on a fresh install too. Is it a known problem or am I doing something wrong.

    Here, have a free dump.
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/y78xnokip2a8yws/GSC Dedicated.2572.dmp?dl=0
     
  12. Dave_6

    Dave_6
    Premium

    Messages:
    276
    Ratings:
    +112
    Didn't disable MSE but I did disable my CUE (Corsair Utility Software) and now SCE will launch. Not 100% sure that was the problem but CUE caused problems with Steam in the past before they updated it.
     
  13. Dux

    Dux

    Messages:
    1,413
    Ratings:
    +602
    Anyone having this problem?

    [​IMG]

    Note: Till yesterday it was all good. I did latest sync and i have this problem now.
     
  14. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,375
    Ratings:
    +991
    What are the contents of Gamedata\Shared?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Dux

    Dux

    Messages:
    1,413
    Ratings:
    +602
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,375
    Ratings:
    +991
    Delete the psh and vsh files.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. Dux

    Dux

    Messages:
    1,413
    Ratings:
    +602
    Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!
    You Rock! :*
    I can continue now my V8 Championship
     
  18. Damo

    Damo

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +65
    Wow didn't realise i had to be a computer whizz to play a driving game. :0(

    Damo
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Damo

    Damo

    Messages:
    213
    Ratings:
    +65
    ok , got it gpoing , more luck than judgement hto'.

    Damo :0)