• "Slow and steady finishes the race. Fast and steady wins the race." - Sean Rogers.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thrustmaster TX with Fanatec CSR Elite Pedals: Wheel settings and Pedal Deadzone fix

Discussion in 'F1 2015 - The Game' started by Daveo, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. Daveo

    Daveo

    Messages:
    46
    Ratings:
    +14
    ****edit **** see below for deadzone settings using G27 pedals

    TX Profiler

    Rotation: 900
    Overall Strength: 75
    Constant: 100
    Periodic: 100
    Spring:0
    Damper: 0
    Auto-Center: by Game

    Force feedback settings = 100/100/60

    Advanced Options:
    Steering Deadzone: 0%
    Steering Saturation: 60% (360/900 = 40%) 100%-40% = 60% (I prefer 65 which is 315 DOR)
    Steering Linearity: 0%
    Throttle Deadzone: 0%
    Throttle Saturation: 0%
    Brake Deadzone: 0%
    Brake Saturation: 0%

    Pedal Deadzone Fix
    Since I'm using Fanatec CSR Elites connected via USB I went into actionmaps and made the follow changes. Changed Accelerate and Brake saturation from "1.0" to "0.0"

    <ActionMap actionMapName="Fanatec_USB_Pedals" deviceName="{18390EB7-0000-0000-0000-504944564944}" priority="5">
    <Action actionName="Accelerate">
    <Axis axisName="di_z_axis_rotation" type="uniDirectionalNegative" deadZone="0.0" saturation="0.0" />
    </Action>
    <Action actionName="Brake">
    <Axis axisName="di_y_axis" type="uniDirectionalNegative" deadZone="0.0" saturation="0.0" />

    Instead of selecting Thrustmaster TX select Fanatec USB Pedals than customize your buttons.

    ***Deadzone fix for G27 change Accelerate saturation to "1.05" and change break to "1.1"

    Motionblur Fix:
    Edit hardware_settings_config file by changing postprocess motionBlur to false

    <postprocess motionBlur="false" godRays="true" depthOfField="true" lensStreak="true" lensFlare="true" bloom="true" rainBeads="true" />

    After doing a few tweaks game is very enjoyable to play now. Hope this helps you all.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  2. ROBY F1

    ROBY F1

    Messages:
    102
    Ratings:
    +85
    .
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  3. Michael Lowe

    Michael Lowe
    Premium

    Messages:
    73
    Ratings:
    +26
    Cant seem to find the hardware_settings_config file. Please help me in my quest for a non blurry race!!!! lol
     
  4. David Greco

    David Greco

    Messages:
    207
    Ratings:
    +82
    I am so sorry about the deadzone issue, it was fixed, it didn't make the first 2 patches. I am trying to make sure it gets there as soon as possible. I am penalised as well, since I use the Fanatec wheel with G25 pedals (bodnar cable)
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. David Greco

    David Greco

    Messages:
    207
    Ratings:
    +82
    is in my documents ----> my games -----> F12015
     
  6. Jonathan Rowland

    Jonathan Rowland

    Messages:
    447
    Ratings:
    +240
    Can you comment about the braking, is it meant to be so sensitive to locking up, as in even 1% too much pressure and they go to full lock up? And then it feels like you have to release a lot to get them back to me. Am I just going to have to get used to it, or is this going to get patched slightly? I like that you have to be careful though, but at the moment it just seems very very sensitive
     
  7. Michael Lowe

    Michael Lowe
    Premium

    Messages:
    73
    Ratings:
    +26
    Thanks for that David, not long found it. It was the my games folder that threw me!! lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. David Greco

    David Greco

    Messages:
    207
    Ratings:
    +82
    I hardly lock the tyres, they are very sensitive yes, and no, there will be no patch as it would need to tweak the longitudinal slip ratio for that, and, tyres will not be patched.
     
  9. ROBY F1

    ROBY F1

    Messages:
    102
    Ratings:
    +85
    solution problem pedals Fanatec
    open the file Action map in the f1 2015 steam Folder and found the Settings for fanatec usb pedals:
    change the axes as shown in bold:

    <ActionMap actionMapName="Fanatec_USB_Pedals" deviceName="{18390EB7-0000-0000-0000-504944564944}" priority="5">
    <Action actionName="Accelerate">
    <Axis axisName="di_x_axis_rotation" type="uniDirectionalNegative" deadZone="0.0" saturation="1.0" />
    </Action>
    <Action actionName="Brake">
    <Axis axisName="di_y_axis_rotation" type="uniDirectionalNegative" deadZone="0.0" saturation="1.0" />
    </Action>
    </ActionMap>
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  10. Thorrior

    Thorrior
    Captain Stupid

    Messages:
    39
    Ratings:
    +11
    I think the problem with locking tyres so easily while braking has to do with the Fanatec pedals. I also had that problem with my CSP V1. I moved the brake linearity all the way up to the max. It helped a bit, but I still locked tyres. But since I remapped braking to the clutch pedal, I hardly ever lock the tyres anymore. Braking has a completely different feel now and I got to get used to it.
     
  11. William Moody

    William Moody

    Messages:
    409
    Ratings:
    +40
    I cant see my pedals in the list in that file i have he sim pedals which one is for my pedals?
     
  12. Keith Dixon

    Keith Dixon

    Messages:
    252
    Ratings:
    +151
    I've got my G27 pedals connected via USB with the Bodnar cable, should I use saturation 0.0 on that?
     
  13. Jonathan Rowland

    Jonathan Rowland

    Messages:
    447
    Ratings:
    +240
    I have a thrustmaster F430 which is a supported wheel. But the pedals just seem really really sensitive and I'm locking up all the time
     
  14. Keith Dixon

    Keith Dixon

    Messages:
    252
    Ratings:
    +151
    As I'm having to use a custom preset where do I adjust the saturation settings in the actionmaps file? at this point I still have no FFB either unless I run over enough kerbs and it suddenly starts to work again
     
  15. Daveo

    Daveo

    Messages:
    46
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you are connecting your pedals usb you need to modify actionmap accelerate and brake saturation for that device like "Fanatec USB pedals" once in the game under settings scroll to you see your pedals not your wheel than customize the buttons.

    Connecting G27 to Thrustmaster TX with Bodin Solutions BPA-TX-G27 http://www.bodin-solutions.com/BPA-TX-G27/cat1644579_2225973.aspx or with Ricmotech RMT-T500W2G27P http://www.ricmotech.com/product_p/rmt-t500w2g27p.htm you make the change in the Thrustmaster actionmap that is for your rim like "F1" or "GTE" Change saturation to my edited post above.

    @Keith Dixon I was not successful using Bodnar cable which shows up as "directinput" in the game
     
  16. Nestoche

    Nestoche

    Messages:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    I don't understand this. What do you mean by selecting the Fanatec USB pedals in the option menu. Once you select which ever wheel etc you have there is no way to customize the buttons. It won't allow you to. That's why I need to use Custom Profile. Unless there is a problem on my end the cursor won't go below to change the buttons...Please explain.

    Thanks in Advance!
     
  17. Jonathan Rowland

    Jonathan Rowland

    Messages:
    447
    Ratings:
    +240
    To create a custom wheel config you cant just scroll down in the menu. You have to press a button first. It shows the xbox blue x as the button for me. So press whatever that is mapped to on your wheel. Then you should be able to crate a custom button setup
     
  18. Daveo

    Daveo

    Messages:
    46
    Ratings:
    +14
    @nespolino go My F1 then select settings, then customize controls, then driving controls now you will see input devices. scroll to Fanatec USB Pedals then select whatever button on your wheel to get to customize settings. once done your input will say custom.

    By selecting Fanatec USB Pedals it forces the game to use actionmap for Fanatec USB Pedals if you customize your wheel then game will look at actionmap for your wheel and not your pedals.
     
  19. Pustul

    Pustul

    Messages:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    What difference should the changes to Accelerate and Brake saturation do? Since there is no bars to show current input in the game it's hard to know what happens...
     
  20. Daveo

    Daveo

    Messages:
    46
    Ratings:
    +14
    Pick a cam view so you can see the throttle you then can see the differance