• Racing is not a matter of life and death. It's much more important than that!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

Misc SweetFX 2.0 for F1 2015 + Blur improvement 2015-07-20

SweetFX 2.0 for F1 2015 + Blur improvement

  1. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    nanco submitted a new resource:

    SweetFX 2.0 for F1 2015 + Blur improvement - SweetFX 2.0 for F1 2015 + Blur improvement

    Read more about this resource...
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. ironeddie

    ironeddie
    Premium

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +6
    id like to try but i have no scroll lock key on my logitech keyboard.is it possible to turn on or off with another key.Ok figured it out just assigned another key in txt file.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
  3. robmcm

    robmcm

    Messages:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    This is the best one yet - thanks!!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    There was something i am gonna take a look if i have time today.
     
  5. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    You are very welcome!
     
  6. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    This is what you need to do:
    1. go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\F1 2015\SweetFX
    2. look for Global_settings.txt and open it.
    3 look for the line #define ReShade_ToggleKey VK_SCROLL //Set the key that should toggle the effects On/Off
    4. change VK_SCROLL to VK_SPACE
    5. space key is gonna toggle it on/off
     
  7. ReneZeiner

    ReneZeiner

    Messages:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    After i copy the files in F1 2015 folder game don´t start. steam error 41.
     
  8. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does your game folder look like this? [​IMG]
     
  9. ironeddie

    ironeddie
    Premium

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks for the info works great.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. ReneZeiner

    ReneZeiner

    Messages:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes!! When i delete the two ddl files, game starts!
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2015
  11. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    What kind of a graphics card do you have?
     
  12. ReneZeiner

    ReneZeiner

    Messages:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    Zotac Nvidia GTX 670 AMP
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  13. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    its a good card it should work, you have the latest f1 patch right? and the latest drivers for the geforce? what windows are you running? try running the game as administrator. Also verify the integrity of the game cache.
     
  14. ReneZeiner

    ReneZeiner

    Messages:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for my bad english. i have latest patch and drivers. win 7 ultimate. as administrator same problem. what do you mean about game cache?
     
  15. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
  16. x1_TheDoctor_1x

    x1_TheDoctor_1x

    Messages:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I disabled the blur by going to Documents\My Games\F1 2015\hardwaresettings and opening hardware_settings_config.xml in notepad and under "postprocess" I changed motionBlur and depthOfField to false.
     
  17. Travis Austin

    Travis Austin

    Messages:
    1,211
    Ratings:
    +272
    anti virus software deletes the two .dll files. do i absolutely need those two for the mod to work?
     
  18. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes i have kaspersky internet security 15 and malwarebytes anti malware running and they dont delete the files...
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2015
  19. Travis Austin

    Travis Austin

    Messages:
    1,211
    Ratings:
    +272
    ive got norton security suite. it scans it and says its unknown and it just deletes it without giving me the option to keep it

    just redownloaded it and norton let it through. that was weird
     
  20. nanco

    nanco

    Messages:
    27
    Ratings:
    +16
    Lol yeah they do that sometimes, does it work now?
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2015