• "Slow and steady finishes the race. Fast and steady wins the race." - Sean Rogers.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Steam Account Info

Discussion in 'Presto GP' started by jego, Jul 15, 2016.

  1. jego

    jego
    Premium

    Messages:
    184
    Ratings:
    +217
    Hey, I figured it could be handy to have the group members on my steam list.
    So feel free to share your account name in this Thread.

    My account name is jego_
    (http://steamcommunity.com/id/jegosid/)
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. April Dillon

    April Dillon

    Messages:
    1,116
    Ratings:
    +1,019
  3. Hedlund

    Hedlund

    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +93
    Good idea.. Here is mine
     
  4. Hedlund

    Hedlund

    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +93
    Btw, we could create a "Presto GP" group on Steam. Easier to find each other if just everyone joins that group. Announcements could also be made there :) But I guess not everyone is on Steam yet.. But next build it will be mandatory..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Peter Decker

    Peter Decker
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    578
    Ratings:
    +876
  6. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,793
    Ratings:
    +5,734
  7. Valerio Vinassa

    Valerio Vinassa
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    1,927
    Ratings:
    +3,218
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. April Dillon

    April Dillon

    Messages:
    1,116
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    That old group is invite only. Sooo... How about some invites for those of us who're around and shared our Steam handles? Or better yet, just make it public. That's good too. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. April Dillon

    April Dillon

    Messages:
    1,116
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    • Like Like x 3
  10. Martin Oconnor

    Martin Oconnor
    Premium

    Messages:
    188
    Ratings:
    +136
    mine is cosie96
     
  11. Steeve Fournier

    Steeve Fournier

    Messages:
    515
    Ratings:
    +1,436
    My rf2 is now installed via Steam and guess what,,, i lose all my config and setups.... grrrr, even trackmap doesn't work. Is there a simple way i can get it all back? thanks.
     
  12. David Turnbull

    David Turnbull
    PrestoGP Veteran

    Messages:
    2,793
    Ratings:
    +5,734
    just copy over all the stuff you need from your old standalone installation and all will be the same, unless youve deleted the old install then its all still there :)

    and if you have deleted the old install then youve just lost it all im afraid :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Steeve Fournier

    Steeve Fournier

    Messages:
    515
    Ratings:
    +1,436
    Ah ok thanks, I'm trying it and i'll let you know.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Steeve Fournier

    Steeve Fournier

    Messages:
    515
    Ratings:
    +1,436
    It works! Thanks David !
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love Love x 1
  15. KikoValle

    KikoValle

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hi
    Ive made a fresh rfactor2 installation on steam and i've installed the trackmap plugin but it seems like it is not loaded by the game.
    I downloaded the 0.96 version available at Internationalsimracing forum and i followed the guidelines to install it, as its only needed to copy the file contents over the rfactor2 root folder. I also installed .net framework 3.5 and the dependencies listed and tried several combinations of the 32 and 64bits versions of the plugins to try it being loaded by the game, but it doesnt get loaded even in the 32 bits or 64bits version.

    The files the plugin has:
    Bin32/d3d9.dll
    Bin32/Plugins/TrackMapPLugin_x86.dll
    Bin64/d3d9.dll
    Bin64/Plugins/TrackMapPLugin_x64.dll
    Plugins/TrackMap
    Inside the trackmap folder there are 2 .cnf files, one .ini, an exe, and folders.

    I never used trackmap but i have the Fanaleds plugin installed and is being listed,

    Has anyone experienced the same issue with trackmap and win10 64bits? And is there any way to solve it?
    Many thanks
     
  16. alexSchmurtz

    alexSchmurtz
    SpeedyMite Racing Staff Premium

    Messages:
    2,028
    Ratings:
    +1,222
    @KikoValle I'm on Windows 7 but I had a similar issue when I installed it. The link given with the plugin points to Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable Package 2012. I had run those, but that was not enough... After installing the plugin, in ...\steamapps\common\rFactor 2\Plugins\TrackMap\Redistributable there are also 2 exes. They have the same names as the ones above, but there are the 2013 versions! And my machine needed them obviously: after running them too, the map appears in the plug in list from the setting, and most important it shows up on track! Maybe it will work for you too? Make sure also that you put the files in the proper folders.
     
  17. KikoValle

    KikoValle

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +34
    maybe you solved my question.... i copied the plugins to the rfactor2 root folder, that iis outside the steam folder, as i can see there is another rfactor2 inside the steamapps folder of steam. Ive installed the redistributable 2012 and 2013 version, so i have to check if i have the rfactor2 folder inside steamapps folder.
    Ill try it as soon as possible and post here if it works.
    thanks
     
  18. KikoValle

    KikoValle

    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +34
    Ive just search the folder inside steam folder and it exists. Copying the plugin contents there makes the plugin work for me. As i'm new to steam i didn't know that.
    The right way is to make a mouse right button click over the game, click on properties, and go to the local files, thats the right folder to place the plugin.
    Thanks @alexSchmurtz as your post made me figure wher ethe issue was :)
     
    • Like Like x 1