• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest. Follow RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and YouTube.

Some bug report

Discussion in 'Automobilista' started by SCE_SR, Mar 5, 2016.

  1. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    - Menu button letter
    Only 1 letter in some buttons. It works, its only a visual issue.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Next Bug:
    - Jacarepagua 2005 position and laptime bug
    After some laps (V12 and F309), the hud displays a false ranking, i switch quickly from 1 to 15 to 20 and like this. Laptime count until 3 minutes. Must drive 2 full laps for 1 laptime and he end on the false finish line.

    My spec:
    Win7-64
    DoubleCore 3Ghz
    GTX750ti 2Gb
    4Gb



    Btw.: Im surprised how good this game really is. Big respect to reiza. Really good job.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  2. smove

    smove

    Messages:
    24
    Ratings:
    +14
    The answer to the first "bug" is easy: Start the configuration tool and choose "English-UK" as language; it should work perfectly fine then. :)
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  3. alexSchmurtz

    alexSchmurtz
    SpeedyMite Racing Staff Premium

    Messages:
    2,244
    Ratings:
    +1,286
    I think both bugs have been reported in the beta forum. Jacarepagua 2005 is fixed and should come in an update.
     
    • Beer Beer x 1
  4. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    Edit: *it has resolved itself*
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2016
  5. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    Next one:
    - A vehicle listing bug
    Ferrari V10 and 1 Stockcar V8 are in the F_Extreme listing. I can choose the FerrariV10 and drive only with the V10 cars. Same with V8. When i choose F_Extreme, i drive only with the extreme's. Its only a listing issue.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    Next:
    Suzuka bridge shadow
    - the bridge after turn 9 in suzuka makes no shadow on the car (shadows on max, F_Retro at 4:30pm)

    Modern Montreal house shadow
    - the house after the pirelli bridge (left side) after turn 9 makes no shadow on the car too (Retro at 4:30pm)

    Floripa and some other little tracks performance (i dont know if its a bug)
    - i have some stuttering (no fps drops, just periodically single stuttering) also with 1 single car in training mode, specially Floripa (4:30pm)
    Is there something special on some tracks ? Because many bigger tracks like Jacarepagua'05 runs very fluid, also other little tracks, Goiania, Cordoba or Guapore as a example runs fine. My spec at the first post.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2016
  7. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    Spielberg replay dirty tires bug
    - when i startet a quick replay from dirty zones like grass or sand, the tires in replay are always dirty and dont go clean
    (V10 on Spielberg 4.30pm)
     
  8. BattleOvce

    BattleOvce

    Messages:
    281
    Ratings:
    +129
    In replay mode. When you look trought real cockpit mirrors you can not see opponet's windows (glass).
     
  9. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk
    Reiza Studios Premium

    Messages:
    1,375
    Ratings:
    +991

    This is a bug with the mod you are using.
     
  10. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    Yep, thats right. Thx.
     
  11. SCE_SR

    SCE_SR

    Messages:
    320
    Ratings:
    +135
    Wheel display flicker - Londrina, F309, 4.30pm, single race, 10 laps
    - on starting grid in cockpit view the wheel display is off, i switch through the cars and all displays off for a few seconds, after more switching display turns on also on my cockpit
     
  12. SLuisHamilton

    SLuisHamilton

    Messages:
    141
    Ratings:
    +31
    +1
    Also, when you get dirt tires at the end of the replay file and you fast rewind, the tires will be dirt all the time.
     
  13. JeffL

    JeffL
    Right on Brother, I hear ya, it's all good.

    Messages:
    1,961
    Ratings:
    +854
    So if I launch the game from the ams.exe pinned to taskbar I get 25 fps but If I launch from steam I get 80 fps. Tried it 1/2 dozen times always the same. Hmmm.
     
  14. Trimaz

    Trimaz

    Messages:
    139
    Ratings:
    +34
    That's an interesting one. Do you have the same issue running the .exe from the games location as well?
     
  15. Franklin Stegink

    Franklin Stegink
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,264
    Ratings:
    +952
    I have a F309 problem.

    There is no swingman cam.
    In the F301 version its oke.
     
  16. JeffL

    JeffL
    Right on Brother, I hear ya, it's all good.

    Messages:
    1,961
    Ratings:
    +854
    Yes
     
  17. 4 8 15 16 23 42 108

    4 8 15 16 23 42 108
    Only the 5th-most famous race driver from Kerpen Premium

    Messages:
    1,896
    Ratings:
    +551
    Can you stick a Steam shortcut icon (in Steam "create a desktop shortcut") to the taskbar? I have them all on my desktop onky.
     
  18. Franklin Stegink

    Franklin Stegink
    Premium

    Messages:
    1,264
    Ratings:
    +952
    When you look in your steam and goes to games.

    Right click with the mouse on Automobilista and than shortcut to desktop.
     
  19. 4 8 15 16 23 42 108

    4 8 15 16 23 42 108
    Only the 5th-most famous race driver from Kerpen Premium

    Messages:
    1,896
    Ratings:
    +551
    Yes, this creates a desktop icon. But we need a taskbar shortcut.
     
  20. SLuisHamilton

    SLuisHamilton

    Messages:
    141
    Ratings:
    +31
    i dont know if i understand right but just drag this shortcut to taskbar and you will have what you want