• You don't get fast in order to take part in club races, you take part in club races to get fast!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. #GiveAwayFriday. Win a copy of F1 2017 - The Game. Click here to join.

Screen for Z1 dash

Discussion in 'Sim Racing Hardware' started by ttleon, Jul 26, 2016.

  1. ttleon

    ttleon
    Premium

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi guys, first time poster, long time lurker. I've got a question for you guys, I recently purchased the Z1 dashboard software and am running it on my Samsung Galaxy S3 via iDisplay. There is a few issues with this, for one, iDisplay isn't the most stable app out there and often fails to load, the other is due to supported resolutions, the whole screen isn't fully utilised and very often it does not maximise properly as well once I am in a chosen sim.

    I am looking for a screen about 5in in size, preferably with touch function. The screen sold by Z1 software looks good but is quite pricey. Anyone have any other suggestions? I am not looking for any other alternative dashes, have tried a couple, find myself gravitating towards Z1 each time due to its functions.

    BTW, I am not an iRacing member so please do not link me to its forums ;)

    Thank you!
     
  2. Gregkar13

    Gregkar13

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +2
  3. ttleon

    ttleon
    Premium

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +29
    thank you! :)
     
  4. Angeltheartist

    Angeltheartist
    Premium

    Messages:
    176
    Ratings:
    +27
    This is what I purchased and it works perfectly.
    SallyBest® 7 Inch Ultra Thin 16:9 HD 800*480 TFT LCD Color Car Rear View Monitor 2 Video Input DVD VCD Headrest Vehicle Monitor Support Audio Video HDMI VGA
     
  5. Mark_McQ

    Mark_McQ

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +53
  6. Gregkar13

    Gregkar13

    Messages:
    4
    Ratings:
    +2
    i would have used the same mount from OSR but i think they don't make a 7" version., instead i made my own from ABS plastic sheet.
     
  7. Mark_McQ

    Mark_McQ

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +53
    They can do custom cuts. Because I have a diy buttonbox dash mounted to my wheel, the Thrustmaster one wouldn't fit, so Steve at OSR cut mine with the screen mount on the opposite face, and a shorter leg length so it sits inside my 350mm rim.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Istvan Kulcsar

    Istvan Kulcsar

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am looking for an lcd (low budget) for Z1software, but do i need raspberry too? Or how to use that lcd?
     
  9. Mark_McQ

    Mark_McQ

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +53
    It works as a normal screen in Windows. Plug it into an HDMI socket, hook up the usb connector for the backlight and that's it.
     
  10. Istvan Kulcsar

    Istvan Kulcsar

    Messages:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx, and how to connect two hdmi devices if my VGA has just one? :/
     
  11. Mark_McQ

    Mark_McQ

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +53
    If you have display ports or DVI, you can use a convertor to run the HDMI into it. I'm using a cheap display port to HDMI convertor that I got from eBay.
     
  12. ttleon

    ttleon
    Premium

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thanks for the help guys. I've got a different question, has anyone gotten Z1 to work with Dirt Rally? I have tried this method

    http://www.z1simwheel.com/dashboard/manual/sims.cfm#cm2015

    But that does not work. I know Dirt Rally is not officially supported, I was hoping if someone has found a way around this.
     
  13. Mark_McQ

    Mark_McQ

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +53
    There's a setting in Z1 you need to also check which says something like 'check for Codemasters'. Once I enabled that, it worked in Dirt Rally.
     
  14. ttleon

    ttleon
    Premium

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +29
    thanks Mark_McQ . I enabled it but the display lags about 3-4 seconds. Do you have the same problem too? I'm wondering if I am doing something wrong
     
  15. Mark_McQ

    Mark_McQ

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +53
    Mine works perfectly, no lag here. I don't think there was anything else I changed relating to Dirt in Z1. Some dash apps like this, when used with Codemasters games, rely on the hardware_settings_config.xml file found in documents/My Games/[game name here]/hardwaresettings. I can't recall if Z1 uses this, but the specific section is at the bottom. Mine is like this:

    <udp enabled="true" extradata="2" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />

    By default, I'm sure extradata is usually set to 0, and some games will require it set to 1, 2 or 3. I'd try setting it to 2 like mine and see if that works.
     
  16. ttleon

    ttleon
    Premium

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thank you again. I'll try this out when I get home later today
     
  17. ttleon

    ttleon
    Premium

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +29
    I tried your settings... which unfortunately did not work, I then emailed Russell, he mentioned that some people got theirs to work while others can't get it working. They are however working on compatibility with Dirt Rally. Marck_McQ, I bought a 5" display like the one you mentioned but mounting from the side like this

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/121984194094?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT

    My screen seems to only display a blank black screen. Is there some setup that it needs to run first? I'm not too good with computers :(
     
  18. Mark_McQ

    Mark_McQ

    Messages:
    81
    Ratings:
    +53
    They're plug-n-play. Is it showing up as an available screen in display properties?
     
  19. ttleon

    ttleon
    Premium

    Messages:
    25
    Ratings:
    +29
    yes it is - 'digital display' . I tried the same a macbook but it wasn't recognised
     
  20. GeniFx

    GeniFx

    Messages:
    24
    Ratings:
    +12
    Remember to plug in the USB first so it have power then the hdmi. Whount work the other way around. And its a Toggle switch on the back for the backlight aswell if you dident notis it. Good luck