• “Just being a mediocre driver has never been my ambition. That's not my style” ― Michael Schumacher
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Have a chance to win a copy of F1 2017 The Game (PC) by following RaceDepartment on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Twitch, Steam and / or YouTube.

RSRBR 2010 and CZECH Update possible in same installation?

Discussion in 'Richard Burns Rally' started by A.G., Oct 15, 2010.

  1. A.G.

    A.G.

    Messages:
    26
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi!

    Is it possible to install the RSRBR 2010 and the CZECH Updates from

    http://rbr.onlineracing.cz/?setlng=eng

    in one installation from richard burns or not?

    And can i use the Track Updates from the czech site for the RSRBR 2010 Mod?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Ondrej Kapal

    Ondrej Kapal

    Messages:
    3,561
    Ratings:
    +364
    I think the best way will be to try it - I used to have some of those updates and I had no problems with installing RBR 2010 then, but I had to reinstall the game because of some windows issue... I didnt try it again
     
  3. Aaron DeMarre

    Aaron DeMarre

    Messages:
    671
    Ratings:
    +46
    No, they don't work together like that, only the RSRBR tracks work with RSRBR. The default tracks/cars are overwritten when you start a stage in RSRBR so you cannot modify a stage/car physics to make it faster and use it in the championship.

    You can have two RBR installs tho, one with RSRBR and one with the Czech mod and switch between the registry settings:

    http://translate.google.com/transla...hp?f=38&t=483&start=0&ie=UTF-8&langpair=fr|en
     
  4. A.G.

    A.G.

    Messages:
    26
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, thank you for this relevant info. This helps me really! :)
     
  5. Jakub Sulej

    Jakub Sulej

    Messages:
    333
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have simple question, do I have to have deufault RBR version when I want to make copy of it and swiching between? I mean deufault RBR, copy, then put into one RSRBR and into second Czech plugin?
     
  6. Pete Mull

    Pete Mull

    Messages:
    541
    Ratings:
    +35
    I don't think you do. I have just installed a second copy of RBR using the Rallyesim program, it backups your registry information for the first installation, then gives you option to delete the registry keys allowing you to install RBR in a different location on your machine.

    Pete,
     
  7. Warren Dawes

    Warren Dawes

    Messages:
    12,828
    Ratings:
    +1,821
    Jakub, I'm not sure if this is your question, but I believe you must have two separate installations if you want to use RSRBR and Czech Mod. You can't have both Mods in the same installation, as far as I know.