• "Bwoah." - Generic Kimi Quotes.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The 2017 Formula One Monaco Grand Prix. Join the conversation here.
  3. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask. There's no such thing as a stupid question.

RBR on Windows 7

Discussion in 'Richard Burns Rally' started by FerrariMan96, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. FerrariMan96

    FerrariMan96

    Messages:
    1,072
    Ratings:
    +134
    Hi guys, really simple question: Are there any issues with running RBR on Windows 7 64bit?

    Just wanted to ask the experts before buying the game because you know how older games can be on Vista/7... look at GT Legends, for example... :p

    Seeing as the game is the best rally game ever AFAIK, and it's real cheap on ebay...

    Thanks, FM96
     
  2. Ole Marius Myrvold

    Ole Marius Myrvold
    JWB 96-13 Staff

    Messages:
    6,453
    Ratings:
    +2,955
    Uhm, I had some with force feedback. But somehow, when I innstalled the game again back in May/June or something, everything worked.

    So, most likely, no problems! :)
     
  3. FerrariMan96

    FerrariMan96

    Messages:
    1,072
    Ratings:
    +134
    Thanks for your quick reply :)

    I think I will go ahead, usually there's a way around these problems anyway :D
     
  4. Chris Butcher

    Chris Butcher
    Red Bull Gridsters 2012 Champion

    Messages:
    3,616
    Ratings:
    +339
    When I installed it, it just did not work at all, I couldn't navigate menus as no text showed up - I had to go through some absolutely ludicrous patching process, but I can't remember what that was :(

    That said, I could've just been doing it wrong :)
     
  5. Warren Dawes

    Warren Dawes

    Messages:
    12,825
    Ratings:
    +1,818
    I have RBR (and RSRBR2011) running on Win 7 64 without any problems. I know plenty of others here also have it running ok.

    The only advice I can offer, don't let it install to the default directory (Program Files), that can cause the usual problems with security issues. Install it to it's own directory eg. C:Richard Burns Rally.

    If you also want to install RSRBR at any time, here is a Tutorial:
    http://www.racedepartment.com/forum/threads/rsrbr2011-installing-and-using-guidelines.12743/
     
  6. FerrariMan96

    FerrariMan96

    Messages:
    1,072
    Ratings:
    +134
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for all of the replies, game should arrive in the post later this week, maybe even tomorrow if I'm lucky :D

    I've had a go at the demo, it's great except for no FFB with my Logitech G25.

    I've read that this is fixed in the full game if you install patches 1.01 and 1.02, is that correct? I assume there is no fix for the demo :p

    FM96
     
  7. Warren Dawes

    Warren Dawes

    Messages:
    12,825
    Ratings:
    +1,818
    Yep, Patch 1.02 will fix your FFB issue. FFB in RBR is great too. ;)
    Unfortunately, the patch doesn't help with the demo.
     
  8. FerrariMan96

    FerrariMan96

    Messages:
    1,072
    Ratings:
    +134
    Yeah, I know... Good thing I payed for express postage :D
     
  9. Senad Subasic

    Senad Subasic

    Messages:
    8,711
    Ratings:
    +1,901
    Not a single issue for me, everything worked out of the box (+ patches).

    Digital version of GT Legends is also working fine without any interventions.
     
  10. David Jundt

    David Jundt

    Messages:
    1,670
    Ratings:
    +321
    Does your wheel also rumble quite a lot on grave stages? I've lowered the FFB force in the game, but that also lowers the turning feeling of the wheel. But it rumbles worse than rF.
     
  11. Rupe Wilson

    Rupe Wilson
    Senior HistorX club driver Staff Premium

    Messages:
    12,917
    Ratings:
    +5,792
    Ive only RBR instaled on my pc and i followed this and it works great for win7 x64 with a g25
     
  12. Warren Dawes

    Warren Dawes

    Messages:
    12,825
    Ratings:
    +1,818
    It depends on the Stage, the car, and sometimes on the setup.
    Some stages have a pretty rough surface, causing some rumble.
    I've noticed that some cars rumble more than others, but sometimes I can improve that with some setup adjustments.
    I have my FFB turned down slightly too, but I always prefer slightly less FFB strength in all of my SimRacing.
     
  13. FerrariMan96

    FerrariMan96

    Messages:
    1,072
    Ratings:
    +134
    Hi again,

    Have the game now, and it's great :D I mean, it's hard, but that's the point, isn't it? :)

    Have FFB and everything working, except for one thing - I know that RBR doesn't support widescreen (I'm running 2560x1440) but if i try to make it run in 1920x1440 (the highest 4:3 resolution that would fit in my screen) by editing the RichardBurnsRally,ini file it stretches the image anyway... does anyone know a way around this? If not, that's fine, 1600x1200 still looks pretty good :cool: (especially as up until about 2 months ago I was playing in 1280x800 on a laptop :p )

    I will be checking out RSRBR later too, after playing some more of the 'vanilla' game.

    Thanks for your help/support/confirmation guys,

    FerrariMan96

    EDIT: OK I lied, there are two things: The second is alt+tab, but AFAGK (As Far As Google Knows :p ) this is just an issue that has no solution... Please let me know here in the thread though if you know of a solution :D
     
  14. Warren Dawes

    Warren Dawes

    Messages:
    12,825
    Ratings:
    +1,818
    If you install "FixUp Plug-In", it allows you to correct the Aspect Ratio. It also adds lots of other useful things too.
    Details here:
    http://www.racedepartment.com/forum/threads/download-rbr-fixup-patch-plugin-1-7.40294/

    Hopefully it is in the RD Downloads ( the current download link is outdated).

    If you install RSRBR later, it includes Fix Up.


    Unfortunately no solution to this that I'm aware of.
    I use Windowed Mode to avoid this issue if I want drop back to the desktop.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Senad Subasic

    Senad Subasic

    Messages:
    8,711
    Ratings:
    +1,901
    Yes, get the Fix-Up plugin. It can be done with CamHack too, but the first one is better.

    Windowed mode allows alt+tabbing. But I had some other issues with it (menu text disappearing), and since one stage is only a couple of minutes long, I went back to fullscreen.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Warren Dawes

    Warren Dawes

    Messages:
    12,825
    Ratings:
    +1,818
    I forgot to mention, I run 1920 x 1200 Resolution, and I have seen (via UTube) and read about others using RBR on triple screen monitor setups.:)
     
  17. WorkerBee

    WorkerBee

    Messages:
    244
    Ratings:
    +105
    Installing FixUp 1.7 will do the trick.
    Then triple screen, or better say: any resolution, will be supported.

    Settings as follows:

    In RichardBurnsRally.ini:
    XRes=2560
    YRes=1440
    Fullscreen=false

    In FixUp.ini:
    fullscreenWindow=1
    fixAspectRatio=1
    fixVSync=1
    vSyncActive=1
    centerMenu=1

    One thing to remember: if centerMenu=1 an internal view width of 4/3*YRes=1920 will be used, so digidash.ini/minidash.ini apply for the HUD positioning and layout.

    Running in fullscreen mode is generally no good idea. The device (graphics adapter) gets lost if you switch to another application.
    Even any simple popup of windows ("Update", "Defender", virus scanner, whatever) warps you out of the game.
    No way to get back in there.

    @Senad
    FixUp has no issues with disappearing dialog texts.
    This is an issue of the original RBR: in some resolutions (eg. 1280x720) the texts vanish.
    Try this by removing FixUp.dll and running in Fullscreen=false mode, XRes=1280, YRes=720.
    With XRes=1281 it works again. That's part of the RBR weirdness.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Senad Subasic

    Senad Subasic

    Messages:
    8,711
    Ratings:
    +1,901
    Yeah, sorry, didn't mean it to sound like FixUp had issues, I tried it with plain ol' RichardBurnsRally.ini a while back.
    It can be done through FixUp as well, and it works? Great, will try it now, thanks :)

    Useful info here, I'll update the little FAQ we put together. Also have to change all the links because of the new forum.
     
  19. Mark Birney

    Mark Birney
    Premium

    Messages:
    3,876
    Ratings:
    +52
    I think the main thing for RSRBR is that RBR is not installed in the Program Files directory. It goes directly on the C drive.
     
  20. FerrariMan96

    FerrariMan96

    Messages:
    1,072
    Ratings:
    +134
    Thank you everyone for your help. I've installed FixUp and it's all going smoothly :)

    My current RBR install is in C:\GAMES so I won't be putting RSRBR in the Program Files folder when I install it (maybe later today).

    FerrariMan96